The Winners Of The 2014 Advertising and Marketing Awards

The Winners Of The 2014 Advertising and Marketing Awards

Newspaper media’s creative, sales and marketing teams from across Australia, New Zealand, the South Pacific and South-East Asia were recognised at the 2014 Advertising and Marketing awards event, held in Sydney last night.

Angela Cross
Posted by Angela Cross

The revitalised program, combining the highly successful ad awards with the marketing categories of the Newspaper of the Year awards, attracted a record 450 entries from Australia, New Zealand, the South Pacific and South-East Asia.

The Advertising Awards categories recognised publishers’ in-house work, while both agency and in-house executions were eligible for the marketing categories.

“It was pleasing to see such a high number of entries and the excellent calibre of submissions made it very tough for our panel of judges. I would like to congratulate all the award winners as we seek to recognise and celebrate outstanding talent and the advertising and marketing activities of the news publishing industry,” The Newspaper Works CEO Mark Hollands said.

The Newspaper of the Year awards will be announced tomorrow night at a gala event at Sydney’s Ivy.

The full list of 2014 Advertising and Marketing award winners are:

ADVERTISING AWARDS WINNERS:

Print Awards

Best Single Advertisement for a Client:

  • National/Metro: Sunday News, Fairfax NZ – Turbo
  • Regional: TheCairns Post – Active Health
  • Community: Noosa News – Franks Noosa Fitness

Best Print Campaign for a Client:

  • National/Metro: News Corp Australia – Touring Tasmania
  • Regional: Geelong Advertiser – Geelong Travel Expo
  • Community: Coffs Coast Advocate – Parkbeach Plaza Shop for Coffs Coast Schools

Best Feature / Supplement / Native Advertising Environment:

  • National/Metro: The Daily & Sunday Telegraph / Herald Sun / Courier-Mail + 82 community publications – Shop Small, American Express
  • Regional: Newcastle Herald – DisabilityCare Australia               
  • Community: The Courier, Narrabri – Centenary Edition

Best Print Idea or Innovation Presented to a Client or Agency

  • National/Metro: Sunday News – Turbo
  • Regional: Manning Great Lakes Extra – The Tradies Toolbox
  • Community: Leader Community Newspapers – Hoyts Ribbon 

Digital Advertising

Best Single Advertisement for a Client:

  • National/Metro: The Sydney Morning Herald – South Australian Tourism Commission
  • Regional: Illawarra Mercury – Three Chimneys

Best Digital Campaign for a Client:

  • National/Metro: The New Zealand Herald – Silver Fern Farms
  • Regional: The Examiner, Launceston – Tasmanian Turf Club

Best Digital Idea or Innovation:

  • The Sydney Morning Herald – Lego Blockbuster

Best Microsite / Native Advertising:

  • The New Zealand Herald – Tourism Australia – Wish It Win It

TRANSMEDIA – Best Integrated Campaign for a Client:

  • news.com.au / Herald Sun / Daily Telegraph / Courier-Mail / The Advertiser, Adelaide – NAB Traveller Card Campaign

Craft

Best Copywriting:

  • The Australian Magazine, The Weekend Australian – ANZ Campaign 

MARKETING AWARDS WINNERS

Trade Campaign of the Year:

  • National/Metro: Fairfax Media – Weekend Compact Launch
  • Regional: Sunshine Coast Daily – Town Proud
  • Community: Community Newspaper Group – Food for Thought

Consumer Campaign of the Year:

  • National/Metro: The Sydney Morning Herald & The Age – Clique, Photographers’ Association
  • Regional: Bendigo Advertiser – News Now              
  • Community: Leader Community Newspapers – Leader Local Grants

Best Cause-Related Campaign or Community Service:

  • National/Metro: The Daily Telegraph & The Sunday Telegraph – We’re For The Bush
  • Regional: The Land – Glove Box Guide to Mental Health                    
  • Community: Community Newspaper Group – HBF Junior Sports Hero Awards

Sponsorship of the Year:

  • National/Metro: stuff.co.nz – Round the Bays
  • Regional (TIE): Post-Courier, Papua New Guinea – Sponsorship of United Bougainville Training Institute
  • The Courier: Run Ballarat Sponsorship
  • Community: Hutt News / Upper Hutt Leader – Great Toyota Giveaway

Best Young Reader Program:

  • The Fiji Times: Kaila! – Design Your Own Newspaper Project

EXECUTIVE EXCELLENCE WINNERS

Team Collaboration / Team Player of the Year:

  • News Corp Australia; Herald Sun / heraldsun.com.au / mX / Leader Community Newspapers / The Australian – Melbourne Now Campaign

Creative Services Team of the Year:

  • Advertising Creative Team, APN News & Media, New Zealand

Sales Person of the Year:

  • Edwina Sahhar, Fairfax Media

Sales Team of the Year:

  • National Agency Sales Team, Fairfax Media

Designer / Creative Services Professional of the Year:

  • TIE       Melanie Yun, News Corp Australia
  • Clare Catt, News Corp Australia

Sales Manager of the Year:

  • Chris Gallichio, Herald & Weekly Times / Leader Community Newspapers

Marketing Team of the Year:

  • National Trade Marketing Team, Fairfax Media

Marketer of the Year:

  • Johnson Goh, Swee Gim – Singapore Press Holdings

The Judges for the 2014 awards were:

Gai Le Roi, Paul Dovas, Simon Wake, Sunita Gloster, Nicole Boyd, Sophie Madden, Denise Shrivel, Peter Miller, Jane Schulze, John Sintras, Mark Harricks, Ray Black, Allison Whitelaw, Matthew Green, Rick Slowgrove, Grant Booker, Jenny Stiles, Dean Gould, Ashadi Hopper, Tom Cooper, Herbert Kieleithner, Scott Player, Jay Morgan, Ian Perrin, John Kroll, Kim Dalton, Warren Beeby, Rick Neville, Tony Gillies, Darrell Mullen, Peter Clark, Steve Packham, Peter Coleman, John Hancock, David Hovenden, Doug Wills, Gavin Ellis, Peter Cornelius, Glen Frost, Chris Pash, Justin Stone, Tim Burrowes, Brad Howarth, Marcelo Silva, Claudia Sagripanti, Joe Zeff, Andre Slade,  Simon Sharwood, Mark Challinor, Richard De Nys, Stuart Cameron, Karyn Crawford, Bill Cain, Cheryl Senter, David Leeson, Geoff Hiscock, Jeff Darmanin, Andy Moger, Hugh Martin, Samantha Amjadhali, Malcolm Alder, Ian Moore (non-voting chair of Newspaper of the Year panel).