Facebook Most Mentioned Brand Across Aussie Media This Year

Facebook Most Mentioned Brand Across Aussie Media This Year

Seems Aussie media outlets have been busy bees talking about brands, with Facebook dominating most of those conversations.

Media intelligence platform Isentia has crunched the numbers and pulled together the top ten most mentioned consumer brands within the Australian media.

Unsurprisingly, Facebook takes the cake with a whopping 268,057 mentions across the media. Some 1530 of those mentions were in the press, 26,830 were on the internet, 61,994 were on the radio and 71,158 were on the TV.

The hour-long outage at the start of the year helped boost the brand for more mentions, whether that be positive or negative, and there has been much general discussion around community standards, suggested Isentia.

Second most talked about consumer brand was the Commonwealth Bank, with a total of 214,262 mentions, and in third place was Qantas with 181,056.

Of notable mention was Woolworths, which came in fourth with 180,002 mentions, as Isentia likened to Woolies’ disastrous Anzac Day ‘Fresh in our Memories’ campaign.

Below is the full list of the top ten, in total, and broken down into medium.

BrandPressRadioTelevisionInternetTOTAL
Facebook1,53061,99471,15826,830268,057
Commonwealth Bank3,90628,86757,75542,966214,262
Qantas3,17927,14676,80624,969181,056
Woolworths5,90230,34642,92844,922180,002
Holden6,67521,97638,97543,425168,626
Westpac1,17634,77454,05112,936160,290
Twitter61938,35048,86812,809159,391
Emirates5205,20578,5885,720158,352
Jetstar1,08934,49739,38111,979149,934
Virgin61138,58140,9536,721139,823

 




Latest News

“Cornerstones Of Community Strength”: CARE Spotlights Vital Role Of Women To Overcome Poverty & Recover From Conflict & Disaster
  • Campaigns

“Cornerstones Of Community Strength”: CARE Spotlights Vital Role Of Women To Overcome Poverty & Recover From Conflict & Disaster

This International Women’s Day, CARE Australia will celebrate women as global change-makers amid increasingly frequent conflicts and climate-related crises, with Ashleigh Streeter-Jones, Natalie Kyriacou OAM, and Justine Cullen spearheading the initiative as ambassadors. Lead image: Ashleigh Streeter-Jones In its third consecutive year, the ambassadors will champion CARE Australia’s Her Circle initiative, which recognises that: when […]

Avid Collective Nabs Niki Jones From Junkee Media As New Head Of Enablement & Operations
  • Media

Avid Collective Nabs Niki Jones From Junkee Media As New Head Of Enablement & Operations

Avid Collective has officially announced the appointment of former Scout Publishing and Junkee Media executive Niki Jones (lead image) as its new head of enablement operations. In the newly created role, Jones will be responsible for overseeing operational activities across various arms of business with a focus on partner engagement. “Niki’s appointment comes at an […]