It’s Arrived! The Shortlist For B&T’s Women In Media Awards!

It’s Arrived! The Shortlist For B&T’s Women In Media Awards!

The shortlist for B&T’s Women in Media Awards has been revealed! Our judges worked tirelessly to come to the below list from all the incredible women who entered the awards.

B&T Magazine
Posted by B&T Magazine

This year, the Awards will be held on Friday 19th August 2016 at Royal Randwick Racecourse in Sydney, featuring Gretel Killeen as MC, keynote by Tracey Spicer, and entertainment by Goldheist (aka Hester Fraser).

Tickets are still available (but not for long) to both the inaugural daytime forum and the awards. For those who want to jump in on People’s Choice, you can still vote here until August 5. 

WHAT’S THE DEAL WITH THE WOMEN IN MEDIA AWARDS?

Entries in the 15 categories, which span the advertising and media industry, are open to women at any level of their business, from chief executive to new starters, and will be judged by a panel of top female executives. One new category will be introduced this year – Entrepreneur. We will also be awarding Woman of the Year – this will be chosen by B&T as being the most influential out of the field of entrants.

The awards night will be a cocktail party with a keynote address from a leading woman in the industry. We will also be announcing B&T’s Power List – recognising the 30 most influential women in the Australia mediascape.

More than just recognition, the Awards provide an opportunity for new business opportunities and network expansion, as well as a chance to learn from some of the most empowering and inspiring women in your industry.

And the shortlist is…

Category is: Community/Pro-Bono

Name Employer
Ali Krzyszton Bauer Media
Belinda Drew Leo Burnett Sydney
Genevieve Murphy The Communications Council
Lee Tonitto Australian Marketing Institute
Linda Rocak Initiative
Nicki Willoughby Initiative

Category is: Creative

Name Employer
Barbara Humphries The Monkeys
Elle Bullen Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Katrina Alvarez-Jarratt WHYBIN/TBWA Sydney
Mandie van der Merwe Cummins & Partners Sydney
Marijke Spain The Works Sydney
Sarah Muscat Leo Burnett Sydney
Sharon Edmondston M&C Saatchi

Category is: Digital

Name Employer
Alison Rice Allure Media
Candice Juniper M&C Saatchi
Cassandra Kelsall SapientNitro
Nicola Swankie Red Engine SCC
Sarah Hetherington M&C Saatchi
Susannah George The Urban List Group

Category is: Employer

Name
CHE Proximity
HYLAND Media
Maxus Communications Australia
Nickelodeon Australia
Nine Entertainment Company
ntegrity
REA Group Ltd

Category is: Entrepreneur

Name Employer
Cassie (Sacks) Sellars we.people
Gina Lednyak L&A Social Media
Jen Sharpe Think HQ
Kirsty Muddle Cummins & Partners
Lorraine Murphy The Remarkables Group
Meredith Cranmer BEcause Brand Experience PTY LTD
Taryn Williams theright.fit

Category is: Journalist/Producer

Name Employer
Antoinette Lattouf Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Brodee Myers-Cooke NewsLifeMedia
Claire Bradley NewsLifeMedia
Donna Hay Donna Hay Pty Ltd
Jo Wallace Humans of Newtown
Santilla Chingaipe SBS
Tyla Harrington The Riverine Herald McPherson Media Group

Category is: Marketing

Name Employer
Alicia Beachley April5
Cat Prestipino AdRoll
Jessica Hackett The Urban List Group
Mim Haysom M&C Saatchi
Natasha Menon Luke Mangan & Company
Rebecca Tos Dentsu Aegis Network ANZ
Sharyn Smith Social Soup
Tina Walsberger Sydney Festival

Category is: Media Agency

Name Employer
Aimee Buchanan OMD Australia
Catherine Krantz Carat
Elizabeth Geor CHE Proximity
Marcelle Gomez Initiative Australia
Penny Davy-Whyte Dentsu Mitchell
Sophie Price UM Australia
Virginia Hyland HYLAND Media

Category is: Mentor

Name Employer
Bernadine Lim SBS
Carrie Barker the projects*
Helen Graney Jack Morton Worldwide
Katy Websdell Maxus Communications Australia
Kylie Green MKTG
Narelle Lancaster RMIT University, Melbourne.
Richenda Vermeulen ntegrity
Yasmine Gray Red Agency

Category is: Public Relations

Name Employer
Annalise Brown M&C Saatchi
Fee Townshend PR Edge
Ishtar Schneider Palin Communications
Leilani Abels thrive pr + communications
Maya Rana Creative Method Collective
Michelle Hutchison finder.com.au
Vanessa Liell N2N Communications
Yasmine Gray Red Agency

Category is: Rising Star

Name Employer
Calliste Weitenberg Dateline, SBS Television
Chloe Saintilan Whybin\TBWA Sydney
Corinna Maloney Nova Entertainment
Hannah Duke ntegrity
Katy Berg Google
Marijke Spain The Works Sydney
Queenie Ling Slingshot Media
Samantha Cable Leo Burnett

Category is: Sales

Name Employer
Juliana Plahn-Brewer News Corp Australia
Kate Day Nova Entertainment
Kim Norman Adshel
Liana Dubois Nine Entertainment Company
Lisa Squillace Seven Network
Melissa Martin Nine Entertainment Company
Melissa Verner Green Facebook Australia
Michelle Magdy Adshel

Category is: Strategy

Name Employer
Aliya Hasan Vizeum Australia
Kate Day Nova Entertainment
Kim Barnard The Urban List Group
Linda Tran Leo Burnett Sydney
Mollie Hill The Monkeys
Sophie Price UM Australia
Susan Lyons CHE Proximity

Category is: Technology

Name Employer
Ally Watson Deepend
Denise Wyer AdRoll
Fabiola Gomez LUXit
Renece Brewster Data Creative
Venessa Hunt GroupM

 

Thanks to all these amazing sponsors:

WIM_COMBINED_edm