Huzzah! It’s B&T’s Women In Media Shortlist!

First place championship trophy or cup in front of blackboard with champagne and fireworks concept for winning and success

The shortlist for B&T’s Women in Media Awards is here! Our judges have worked tirelessly to come to the below list from all the incredible women who entered the awards.

B&T Magazine
Posted by B&T Magazine

This year, the awards will be held on Friday 1 September at Royal Randwick Racecourse in Sydney, featuring SBS anchor Janice Petersen as MC, and a keynote address by Sky News pundit and former NSW premier Kristina Keneally.

Tickets are still available (but not for long) to the awards. Click here to secure yours! For those who want to jump in on People’s Choice, voting closes this Friday (11 August) at 5pm.

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE WOMEN IN MEDIA AWARDS

Entries in the 15 categories, which span the advertising and media industry, are open to women at any level of their business, from chief executive to new starters, and will be judged by a panel of top female executives. We will also be awarding Woman of the Year – this will be chosen by B&T as being the most influential out of the field of entrants.

The awards night will be a gala dinner format a keynote address. We will also be announcing B&T’s Power List, recognising the 30 most influential women in the Australia mediascape, and our People’s Choice award.

More than just recognition, the awards provide an opportunity for new business opportunities and network expansion, as well as a chance to learn from some of the most empowering and inspiring women in your industry.

Here’s the shortlist…

BEST AD CAMPAIGN

Ad Title Company
ANZ’s push for an Equal Future TBWA Melbourne
Redefine Women Host

CREATIVE

Name Employer
Alison Cole GrooveQ Sydney
Carmela Soares Isobar Australia
Cassie De Colling The OTTO Empire
Genevieve Clay Smith Bus Stop Films
Helen James Clemenger BBDO Melbourne
Marina Vasilieva McCann
Tara McKenty Google

CREATIVE PRODUCER

Name Employer
Denise McKeon Clemenger BBDO Sydney
Jo de Fina The OTTO Empire
Karen Bryson FINCH
Maddy Cunich MediaCom
Penny Win Foxtel
Rachel Solomon The Works Sydney
Sally Knight Kinderling Kids Radio

EMPLOYER

Name
OMD Australia
The Works
HYLAND Group
The Hallway
TBWA\Melbourne

ENTREPRENEUR

Name Employer
Alison Michalk Quiip
Bobbi Mahlab Mahlab
Emma Jane Granleese History Will Be Kind
Judy Sahay Crowd Media Group
Katrina McCarter Marketing to Mums
Lauren Quaintance Storyation
Ophenia Liang Digital Crew
Richenda Vermeulen ntegrity
Susannah George The Urban List
Taryn Williams theright.fit

JOURNALIST/PRODUCER

Name Employer
Emily McPherson Nine Digital
Jodi Boylan KEO Films Australia
Kim Barnard The Urban List
Poppy Reid Seventh Street Media
Shevonne Hunt Kinderling Kid Radio

Male champion of change

Name Employer
Chris Chynoweth Fox Sports
Chris Howatson CHE Proximity Australia
Chris Jeffares Cummins&Partners
Jason Scott Allure Media
John Pender Australian Press Council
Kevin Macmillan The Works Sydney
Michael Laxton Fairfax Media

MARKETING

Name Employer
Elaine Herlihy PayPal Australia
Jess Hackett The Urban List
Kath Sroka REA Group
Kristen Boyton Fairfax Media
Madeleine Livesey The General Store
Melina Cruickshank Domain
Mellissah Smith Marketing Eye
Menka Nasta Fairfax Media
Sally Roscholler News Corp Australia
Zeina Khodr Colloquial

MEDIA Planner/Buyer

Name Employer
Catherine Krantz Carat
Elizabeth Geor CHE Proximity
Emma Greenhalgh MediaCom
Jane Sullivan MEC Global
Jenny Pham MEC Melbourne
Katherine Pochroj MediaCom
Penny Davy Whyte Dentsu Mitchell
Sue Squillace Spark Foundry
Virginia Hyland Programmatic Media P/L Advisory

MENTOR

Name Employer
Aimee Buchanan OMD Australia
Alison Rice Allure Media
Emily Perrett Clemenger BBDO Sydney
Jo de Fina The OTTO Empire
Laura Aldington Host
Maria ‘Ricci’ Meldrum TBWA\Melbourne
Narelle Lancaster RMIT University
Sarah Keith Publicis Media
Sarah Wyse Wyse Women
Sarrah Le Marquand Stellar, News Life Media, News Corp

PR

Name Employer
Bebhinn Carey MediaCom
Bessie Hassan finder.com.au
Catriona Pollard CP Communications
Emma Jane Granleese History Will Be Kind
Fee Townshend Eleven
Jackie Crossman Red Agency
Jo Scard Fifty Acres – The Communications Agency
Jocelyn Hunter BENCH PR
Michelle Hutchison finder.com
Vicki Tiegs Waples Marketing Group

RISING STAR

Name Employer
Hannah Kallady ntegrity
Ingrid Kesa VICE
Nadine Livesey GumGum Australia
Natalie Cornish Nine Digtial
Natalie Rempalski TBWA\Sydney
Nicole Hetherington WiTH Collective
Olivia Warren Initiative
Rebecca Mason Google Australia
Tish Tambakau Dentsu Aegis Network
Verity Beard Allure Media

SALES/ACCOUNT MANAGER

Name Employer
Bec Bartlett YANGO Media
Jessica Maxwell Nickelodeon
Kate Cox Fairfax Media
Kelly Purcell Fairfax Media
Lisa Blades Magshop (division of Bauer Media)
Madeleine Livesey The General Store
Marlene Vicaire T-Shape Consulting
 Melina Augoustakis  Multi Channel Network
 Naomi Gorringe  Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

STRATEGY

Name Employer
Aliya Hasan Vizeum
Christina Aventi BMF
Colleen Meldrum Foxtel
Hannah Barnes Foxtel
Imogen Hewitt Havas Media Group Australia
Kate Richardson Red Engine
Lorna Clarkson Kinderling Kids Radio
Nicole Liebmann Exponential
Richenda Vermeulen ntegrity
Venessa Hunt GroupM

TechNOLOGY

Name Employer
Catherine Smith Amnet
Chrissie Zenonos Nine Digital
Claire Gibson Fairfax Media
Kruti Patel Isobar Australia
Malina Koo News Corp Australia
Marlene Vicaire T-Shape Consulting
Nell Payne Foxtel
Sally-Ann Williams Google Australia Pty Ltd
Taryn Williams theright.fit
Tish Tambakau Dentsu Aegis Network

 

And of course, a big round of thanks to our judges and our sponsors, without who we couldn’t stage such an auspicious event each year.

WIM_COMBINED_edm