Finalists announced for 2014 Commercial Radio Awards

Winning celebrations for Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson after the Kyle and Jackie O show wins Best On-air Team Metro FM at the Australian Commercial Radio awards 2013.

Commercial Radio Australia has announced the finalists in the 26th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards.

Vasinee Jordan
Posted by Vasinee Jordan

Last year’s Metropolitan Best On-Air Team FM winners, The Kyle and Jackie O Show (Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Syd, ARN), who have won four times, are once again up against 2012 winners Jonesy and Amanda (Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller, WSFM, Syd, ARN). Also competing for the title is Rosso On Drive (Tim Ross & Matthew Baseley, KIIS 106.5, Syd & Mix 101.1 FM Melb); Fitzy and Wippa (Nova 96.9 Syd, Nova Entertainment); Kate, Tim & Marty (Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment); and Hot Breakfast (Eddie McGuire, Luke Darcy & Mick Molloy, Triple M, Melb, SCA).

The Metropolitan Best On-Air Team AM title will be a contest between last year’s two-time winners 3AW Breakfast (Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melb, Fairfax Radio Network) against 3AW Nightline/Remember When (Bruce Mansfield & Phillip Brady, 3AW, Melb, Fairfax Radio); Crunch Time (Anthony Hudson, Dermott Brereton, Robert Walls & Mark Robinson, 1116 SEN, Melb, Pacific Star Network); the George & Paul Show (George Moore & Paul B Kidd, 2UE, Syd, Fairfax Radio Network); and The Continuous Call Team (Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Steve Roach & Darryl Brohman, 2GB, Syd, Macquarie Radio Network).

This year’s metro finalists for Best Newcomer On-Air include Melissa Doyle (Smooth FM, Syd, Nova Entertainment), Miranda Devine (2GB, Syd, Macquarie Radio Network), Jonathon Moran, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment), Tommy Little (Nova 100, Melb, Nova Entertainment) and Dave Thornton (Fox FM, Melb, SCA).

Best Current Affairs Presenter finalists include Neil Mitchell (3AW, Melb, Fairfax Radio Network), Eddie McGuire (Triple M, Melb, SCA), Ray Hadley (2GB, Syd, Macquarie Radio Network) and Ben Fordham (2GB, Syd, Macquarie Radio Network.

Other major award categories include: Best News Presenter FM & AM, Best Music Special, Best Sports Presenter, Best Music Presenter, Best Marketing Campaign and Best Digital Radio Format, Long Term, won last year by digital station Buddha Radio (SCA).

Regional stations are well represented at the ACRAs with a total of 175 finalists from country, provincial and non-metro stations.

Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner said: “As radio continues to innovate and evolve, the ACRAs remain a highlight on the calendar to recognise industry excellence. Radio colleagues from the smallest to the largest radio stations from around the country gather each year in the spirit of friendly competition. It’s a night to celebrate, be inspired by peers, and be proud of their collective work as an industry.”

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stationsacross Australia. Winners will be announced at a gala black tie event, to be held for the first time at the Melbourne Convention and Entertainment Centre on Saturday, 18 October.

FINALISTS FOR 2014 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS

Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country>Provincial>NonMetropolitan>Metropolitan

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
The Classic Cafe; Len Pakot, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
OZMADE; Henry James, Grant Broadcasters C
Country Today; Sandra Moon, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Workday with Alo Baker; Alo Baker, Southern Cross Austereo C
The Noise; Grant Broadcasters P
Talking Back the Night; Christian Argenti, Southern Cross Austereo P
Soul Sisters; Mel Dee Dzelde, Rebecca Dettman & Jane Donovan, Grant Broadcasters P
20 20 Countdown; Aaron Stevens &Drew Chapman, Grant Broadcasters P
Hamish & Andy’s Happy Hour; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fitzy & Wippa’s Daily Best of; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, Nova Entertainment M
The Ray Hadley Morning Show; Ray Hadley, Macquarie Radio Network M
The 3PM Pick Up; Chrissie Swan & Jane Hall, Australian Radio Network M
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Entertainment M

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Ashleigh Blucher; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Kelly Mac; 2CS FM, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Murray Ryan; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Sarah Miller; Hot FM, Albany WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Mick Newell; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Josh Buckle; K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Margie Roser; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Nicholas O’Hara-Boyd; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Melissa Doyle; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Miranda Devine; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Tommy Little; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M

Dave Thornton; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Jonathon Moran; Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Luke Bona; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Sam Hargreaves; 3BO, Bendigo VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Eddie McGuire; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ben Fordham; 2GB Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Leon Byner; Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment M

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Craig Huth; 2RE, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Anthony Zanos; 2RE, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Terry Siva; RadioWest, Albany WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Luke Bona; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Christian Argenti; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Caroline Hutchinson; Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Clive Robertson; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
Tom Elliott; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Rosso On Drive; Tim Ross & Matthew Baseley, KIIS 1065 & Mix 101.1, Sydney NSW & Melbourne VIC,Australian Radio Network M
Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M
Hot Breakfast; Eddie McGuire, Luke Darcy & Mick Molloy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Crunch Time; Anthony Hudson, Dermott Brereton, Robert Walls & Mark Robinson, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
The George & Paul Show; George Moore & Paul B Kidd, 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
3AW Nightline/Remember When; Bruce Mansfield & Philip Brady, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
The Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Steve Roach & Darryl Brohman, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINICIAL
Amber & Billo’s; Amber Wheatland & Michael Billings, Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Juelz & Jeff; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Mitch & Kellsey; Alex Mitchell & Kellsey Melhuish, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Loz & Jack; Lauren McWhirter & Jack Van der Heyden, Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
EJ & Kel; Elliot Kinsela & Kelly Mac, 2CS FM, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Mike E & Emma; Mike Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Galey, Matt & Charli; Paul Gale, Matt Acton & Charli Robinson, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Breakfast with Tanya Wilks & Steve G; Tanya Wilks & Steve Grahame, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Scotty & Nige; Scott Masters & Nigel Johnson, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P
Tommy & Candy; Tommy Jackett & Candy Hertz, Star FM, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER
Joseph Groth; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Simone Bayley; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Jeff Tighe; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Craig Prichard; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Daniel Gunn; Coast FM, Mandurah WA, West Coast Radio P
Greg Robson; 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Cameron St Clair; 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Brent Davies; Sea FM, Godsford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Bogart Torelli; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Chris ‘Becko’ Beckhouse; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ellie Mobbs-Angel; 2DayFM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Byron Cooke; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Benny Hope; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Trent Hill; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Paul ‘Jock’ Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Glenn Wilson; Radio West, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Tom King; K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Sam Hargreaves; 3BO & 93.5, Bendigo VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jeremy Ryan; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Edwin Cowlishaw; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P
Matty Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ray Warren; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Tony Squires; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
James Brayshaw; Triple M, Mebourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Lisa Barnes; 6PR, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network
Michelle Taverniti; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network
Derek Peterson; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network
Glenn Daniel; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – LONG TERM
Koffee; Sarah Fletcher, National, Nova Entertainment
Triple M Classic Rock Digital; Jaime Chaux, Jacqui Kassulke & Ryan Stuart, National, Southern Cross Austereo
Loveland Radio; Jaime Chaux, Jacqui Kassulke & Ryan Stuart, National, Southern Cross Austereo
Edge Digital; ARN Digital Radio Team, National, Australian Radio Network

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORAMT – SHORT TERM
Elf Radio; Nick Condon, National, Australian Radio Network
WS 4 Kids; Charlie Fox, Lana Timmings, Paul Elliot, Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, Sydney, Australian Radio Network

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
iHeart Radio; Bill Cacalis & Nathan Billington, Australian Radio Network
Zetta; Nova Entertainment Technology,Nova Entertainment
Coles Radio; John Pearce, Luke McKew & The Nova Entertainment Technology Team, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment
Audio Manager; Max Healey, Fairfax Radio Syndication, Fairfax Radio Network

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Katy Perry Prism; Scott McLaren, Snow FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C
On Fire with the Stones; Michael Moffett, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Top 2014 Songs of all Time Countdown; Michael Moffett, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
On Air with the Beatles; Michael Moffett, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

890 Greatest Hits of the 80’s & 90’s; Trent Towson & Al Dobie, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Top 226 Aussie Anthems; Trent Towson, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Musical Showdown; Simon Dawson, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
The Top 2014 Songs of all Time Countdown; Drew Chapman, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P

WSFM’s INXS Music Special; Charlie Fox, Eddie Hribar & Trevor Smith, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Soundwave Music Special; Ugly Phil, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Hits Schapelle Missed – 2005 to 2013; David Konsky, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Nova’s Red Room: Future Music Festival Launch; Zoe Murdoch & Daniel Pearson, Nova Network, Nova Entertainment M
Song Remains the Same; The One Percenters, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Kristy Farrar; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Bronwyn Mafrici; Radio West, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Shannen Lopez; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Kirsten Lim-How; 2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Anna Crotti; Star104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Bec Nicholson; Chilli & LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Brodie Green; Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Shaun Sandilands; 4KQ & 97.3, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Nathan Ryan; Nova 106.9; Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Eliza Houghton; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Sophie Azzopardi; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kieran Simpson; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
Hampden League 2013 Grand Final; Hampden League Live Team, 3YB, Warnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
TDFL Grand Final; Simon Corr, Brandon Hughes, Robbie Mackinlay, Steve Murphy & Thomas Bownds, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
2013 Ovens & Murray Grand Final; Simon Corr, Brandon Hughes, Robbie Mackinlay, Steve Murphy & Thomas Bownds, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
Matt Bowen’s Final Home Game; Cowboys Call Team, 4TO FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
2013 AFL Grand Final; K-ROCK Football Commentary Team, K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
2013 AFL Preliminary Final; Matty Granland & Anthony Hudson, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
A League Finals; 2UE Commentary Team, 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
2013 NRL Grand Final; Triple M NRL, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
2013 AFL Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
ANZAC Day 2013; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Jordan Tunbridge; 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM & Power FM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Lois Chislett; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Don Plenty; 3WM & Mixx FM,  Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Rod McLeod; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nicola Ryan; Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Amy Drew; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Rachel Junge; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Glenn Daniel; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Angela Anderson; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Hugh Finnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Matt De Groot; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
Natalie Peters, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Gail Watson; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Ashleigh Brown; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Joe Gleeson; Scotty & Nige, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Jaimi Robison; Flan & Emily Jade for Breakfast, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Brendan Englebrecht; Ben & Kristie, Star FM, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Ricardo Bardon; Wave FM’s Hot Breakfast, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Laura Viglino; Jonesy & Amanda, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Kerri Jones; Fifi & Dave, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Nick Daly; Meshel & Tommy, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
Tom Ivey; Fitzy & Wippa, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Jay Mueller; Hot Breakfast, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Mitchell Scott; The Run Home with David Schwarz & Mark Allen, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network
Ned Green; Triple M NRL, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
Michael Thompson; The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network
Harriet Glenn; Sydney Live with Ben Fordham, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Scott McLaren; Snow FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Gemma Maddox; Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Benny Hope; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Aiden Grant; K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Bryan Madigan; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Trent Towson; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Violet Merhi; NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Brad McNicol; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Georgina Ingham-Myers; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Amanda Lee; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jack Ball; B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Shaun Gough; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Michael Moffett; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Amy Collett; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Billy McFerran; 2NM & Power FM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Chris “Matho” Mathieson; Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Ryan Tothill; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Dan King; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Andrew Very; Gold FM & Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Matt White; KOFM & NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Mike Cass; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
Derek Bargwanna; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Daniel Underhill; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment M
Rohan Brown; smoothfm, Sydney NSW & Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
Mike Fitzpatrick; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Royal Birth Interrupts State of Origin; Chris Miller, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Justin Bieber Throw Eggs The Album; Mark Krivo, Power FM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
What Did Manu Say?; Alex Michell, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Bring Back Flappy; Matt Monk, Matt Stewart & Lauren Temuskos, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Kim Jong Un The Musical; Paul Gale, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Valentine’s Day; Luke Bradnam, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Guide To Facebook; Aiden Grant, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
The Real Life of Thor; John Sutherland, Hot FM, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Wolf of Wooloomooloo; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Richard Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Ad for NZ Gay Marriage; Jason Hawkins, Stav Davidson & Abby Coleman, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jazz Chat; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Men Not Dating Maz, Dan Debuf & Maz Compton, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Rapping With Mouncey; Amanda Keller, Brendan Jones & Laura Viglino, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
The Hot Hits Live From LA; MCM Media
My Generation; MCM Media
AFL Live; Crocmedia
Tech Daily; Andy Wells

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Never Tear Us Apart; Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley, Spida Everitt, Dennis Guthrie & Chris Crickmay; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
International Women’s Day; Star Production & Programming, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment NM
Ajith – My Token Child; Lyndon Smith, Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
The Self Esteem Team Nude Photo Shoot; Daniela Pola & Matt Clark, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
In Memory of Brett; Rusty Graham & Bret Perry, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
Exit Afghanistan, Justin Smith, Tom Andronas, Stephen Beers, Nicole Denton & Robbie Smith, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
The Grill Team in Gallipoli; Matty Johns, Mark Geyer & Gus Worland, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Michael Hutchence Special; Meshel Laurie & Tommy Little, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M

BEST ACHEIVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Brendan Egan; Hitz 939, Budaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Jaron Ransely; Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Wayne Clark; Power FM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Matt Redmond; Hot FM, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Mark ‘Doogie’ Brewer; NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Anna Cook; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Simon Valentine; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Jeff Nielsen; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Ben Ryan; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
David Konsky; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Richie Culph; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Matt Frost; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment
Emily Buckby; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment
Inge Sallmann; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment
BEST STATION SALES ACHEIVEMENT

WAFM & Spirit Sales Team;Karratha WA, Redwave Media NM
Star FM Sales Team; Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Heart 107.3 & Sea FM Sales Team, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
97.3 Agency Sales; Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
KIIS 1065 Direct Sales; Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Nova 106.9 Agency Sales Team; Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
Fox FM Agency Sales Team; Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Cheyne Harrison; 7BU & Sea FM, Burnie TAS, Grant BroadcastersC
Janeen Hosemans; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Antonella Grivec; Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Angie Clapp; 6MM & Coast FM, Mandurah WA, West Coast Radio P
David Grill; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Nathan Harrison; 2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
George Kailis; 6PR & 96FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Susie Michaels; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Marcus Ryder; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kristy Daniels; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Tap Surgeon; Tim Mountford & Alex Moore,Hot FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
Jab Fitenss; Alex Moore, Hot FM, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
Action Tanks – Explosion; Selina Hynes & Barry McCaul, 4RO, Rockhampton QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Radio Needs New Blood – Still Fresh; Sophie Jackson & Aussie Moore, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Network C
Best Wash; David Horspool & Cameron Horne, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
East Coast Juice; David Horspool & Cameron Horn, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Garden of O; Anna Cook & Grant Clifford, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Beechworth Bakery 30th Birthday; Brandon Hughes & Simon Corr, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Network P
Sitar; Jonathan Williams & Chris Gates, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fright Nights; Carly Nicolaides & Ray Hahunga, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
BOQ – Property Ladder; Nathan Russell, Nova 106.9, Nova Entertainment M
Subway – Breakfast; Nathan Russell, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

East Coast Juice;David Horspool & Cameron Horn, 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Your Place Espresso – Desperate Coffee Wives – A Slice of Life; Sasha Pcino & Sally Fleay, Hot 91.1, Sunshine Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
Norco – Real Men; Stu Campbell, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Retravision; Josh Langley, Brodie Green & Ben Monaghan, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Department of Fire & Emergency Services; Tamara Heinjus, Brodie Green & Gavin Potter, RadioWest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Furniture Liquidation Sale; Geoff Bickerton & Ray Peters, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Skechers; Gordon Moore & Oliver Bourguignon, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
Fright Nights Campaign; Carly Nicolaides &  Ray Hahunga, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Allpest; Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
KPI Construction – Rohan; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Skyfire 2014; Zak Davies, Ashleigh Hudson & Craig Ebeling, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Sea FM Apprentice; Steve Segale, Lee Dixon & Eve Woodhouse, Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM
Port to Pot; Ant Middlemiss, Grant Johnstone & Julie Strini, Gold 1242, Traralgon VIC, ACE Broadcasters NM
Glee Gold Coast 2013; Rohan Parnell, Andrew Jackson, Samantha McClurg, Monique Grisanti, Lauren Redman, Andrea Hodgetts, Emma Drennan & Sonia Jahshan, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Hughesy & Kate’s ‘Armageddon Out of Here’ Show; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
Big Cash Selfie; B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ash, Kip & Luttsy’s Bobbleheads in Space; Ash Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral, Scott Tonges & Joshua Burton, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
2Day FM Gets Happy; 2Day FM Breakfast, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

Rosso in Alice Springs; Phillippa Bridge, Tim Ross, Matthew Baseley, Madeline Joannou, Tim Lee & Annette George, KIIS 1065 & Mix 101.1, Sydney NSW & Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Solo Mud Pit; Nova Entertainment CREATE, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
Virgin Mobile Game of Thrones; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
P&O Australia’s Biggest Cruise Sale; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SALES PROMOTION

OGR VF Commodore Road Trip; 5SE & Star FM Sales Team, 5SE & Star FM, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Telstra Angels; Antonella Grivec, Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
The Converse-ation; Eve Woodhouse & Robyn Ryan, Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Sea FM Wedding; Ryan Bebbington, Sea FM, Maryborough QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C
Galey’s 21st; Andrea Hodgetts, Emma Drennan & Sonia Jahshan, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Fast 5 for Hi 5 Pool Party; Cassie Grentell,Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Ride on 600; Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley, Spida Everitt, Andrea Hodgetts, Courtney Breheny & Brodie Ward, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Battleships; Zak Davies, Ashleigh Hudson, Craig Ebeling, Scott Masters & Nigel Johnson, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P
Cuban Classics; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller, Laura Viglino, Dave Post, Lana Timmings & Daniel Watson, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Pop Up Wedding; Chris Cotton, Chantelle Leaney, Veronica Howson, Jacqui Payne & Rodney Magazinovic, Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M
ANZ Swoop on the Unusual; Nova Entertainment CREATE, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment M
Fitzy & Wippa’s $10,000 Internship; Nova Entertainment CREATE, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Apple for the Teacher; Tracey Sergiacomi & John DickHitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Ice Rink for Pink; Philippa Lavery, Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Random Acts of Christmas Kindness; Jarrad Brooke, EJ Kinsela & Kelly Mac, 2CS FM, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Beanies or Bikins; Billy McFerran & Anita Tibbertsma, Power FM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Derul Call; Stephanie Zalfelds, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Love Your Sister; Team Sea FM, Sea FM, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Save My Marriage; Paul Gale, Matt Acton, Charli Robinson & Sarah May-Alexander, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Hills Alive with the Sound of Mandy; Cassie Grentell & Chloe Sanderson, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment P
Ash, Kip & Luttsy’s Extreme Karaoke; Dee Curtis, Jay Walkerden, Ash Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral and The Nova Product Team, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment M
50K in 50 Minutes on 5th Avenue; Nova Entertainment CREATE, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment M
Nova’s 100K Christmas; Nova Entertainment CREATE, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment M
Fifi & Dave’s $100k Catch; The Fifi & Dave Show, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Stephanie Zalfelds; Sea FM & 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Kaycee Frame; Sea FM & Heart 107.3, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment NM
Justin Williams; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Lana Timmings; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Madeleine Hubbard; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment M
Harriet Legg; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Shaun Heron; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M

 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Mudgee District Hospital Radiothon; Melanni Heldon, Craig Bassett & Mal Rock, 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
East Coast RadioThon; Michael Moffett & Kim Gardner, 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Tour de OROC; Alex Mitchell, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Dollar Day; 2TM & 92.9, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Spirit Radiothon for Telethon; Justin Thomson, Spirit, Regional WA, Redwave Media P
i98 Camp Quality Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong, NSW, WIN Network P
Give Me 5 for Kids; Andrea Hodgetts, Brodie Ward, Richard Fowler, Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Chelsea for Chelsea; Adrian Johnston & Dennis Guthrie, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Day for Daniel; Erin Burr, Melissa Ratchford, Robin Bailey, Terry Hansen, Bob Gallagher, Robyn Maguire, Ruth DeGlas & Greg Cathcart, 97.3FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Say No To Bullying; Erin Burr, Melissa Ratchford, Robin Bailey, Terry Hansen, Bob Gallagher, Robyn Maguire, Ruth DeGlas & Greg Cathcart, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
2UE Christmas Appeal; Radio 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
MG Live from the Bushfires; Mark Geyer, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
We’re for the bush; 2GB Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

Kick Start for Kids; Michael Beveridge, Hayley Pearson and Ryan Burgess, SAFM, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Skyfire 2014; Scott Masters, Nigel Johnson & Zak Davies, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Loving Music Loving Life in the place we call home; Cassie Grentell & Chloe Sanderson, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment NM
Launch of KIIS 1065; Anthony Xydis, Jodie Koning, Gabrielle Cook & Donna Gordon, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Fitzy & Wippa Content Campaign; Leanne Glamuzina & Shaun Heron, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M
A New & Famous Future For Today; Nikki Clarkson, Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M
Smoothfm Easy Love Campaign; Tony Thomas & Leanne Glamuzina, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment M