ACRAs: Kyle & Jackie O Win Top FM Gong, ARN’s Pure Gold Nabs Best Marketing Campaign

ACRAs: Kyle & Jackie O Win Top FM Gong, ARN’s Pure Gold Nabs Best Marketing Campaign

Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson (Kyle & Jackie O) have nabbed one of the most coveted awards in commercial radio, the best metropolitan FM on-air team at the Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) last night.

Emma Mackenzie
Posted by Emma Mackenzie

The breakfast team for 3AW, Ross Stevenson and John Burns, took out the best on-air team for metropolitan AM.

In a glitz and glam event held on the Gold Coast, all the radio hotshots piled into the Gold Coast convention centre for the annual ACRAs.

In another coup for the Australian Radio Network (ARN) – the network Kyle & Jackie O broadcast from – the network grabbed the Best Marketing Campaign award for its work with WSFM’s Pure Gold.

NOVA Entertainment had its fair share of trophies last night too, with presenter Tim Blackwell awarded Best Entertainment/Music Producer for metropolitan.

The Kate, Tim & Marty show for NOVA also won the Best Networked Show.

Another notable award was Best Newcomer on-air, which, in the metropolitan line, went to Paul Gallen from Triple M, on Southern Cross Austereo.

Radio veteran Jeremy Cordeaux was also inducted into the hall of fame last night.

Comedian and MC for the night, Stephen Curry, had much of the room in giggles, as a few radio hosts cheekily sledged each other on stage.

In a move that had many slightly open-mouthed, Sandilands and Henderson mischievously said if anyone was looking for a job, call one of these guys, before showing the numbers of the content directors for some of the major radio networks.

Another radio powerhouse duo, Fitzy and Wippa (Ryan Fitzgerald and Michael Wipfli), poked fun at the engineering and technical problems radio often faces with a hilarious parody music clip.

We’ve asked NOVA Entertainment, the network Fitzy and Wippa appear on, for the video, so stay tuned.

Of Kyle and Jackie O’s win, Henderson said: “It’s always great to be recognised by the industry as the best on-air team. We’ve been working together for 15 years now, we absolutely love what we do and we love working with our amazing team at KIIS.”

“We love our listeners and it’s important to us to give them the most entertaining show possible. People always say it’s just nice to be a finalist, which of course it is, but let’s face it, winning is the best! Especially when there’s a great party thrown in. Thanks everyone,” added Sandilands.

For a full list of winners, see below.

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

The Morning Rush;Jon Vertigan & Maria Foundas, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC,ACE Radio Broadcasters – country

Galey, Ross & Charli for Breakfast; Paul Gale, Charli Robinson & Ross Wallman, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER

Ashleigh Blucher; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters – country

Brad Wood; Sea FM, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Nova Entertainment – metro

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Kate O’Bree; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters – country

Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network – provincial

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network – metro

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network – non-metro

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network – metro

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Jock Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters – country

Phil Small; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network – provincial

Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network – metro

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Country Today; Don Plenty, ACE Radio Broadcasters – country

The Noise; Grant Broadcasters – provincial

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Entertainment – metro

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

My Generation; Authentic Entertainment

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

WSFM Pure Gold Campaign; ARN Marketing Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

Radio Datacast; Dale Sharp, Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting – non-metro

Nova’s Red Room Global Tour; Robert Zamora & John Pearce, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment – metro

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Claire Humphery; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network – country

Clare Todhunter; Sea FM, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

Paul Gallen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – metro

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Justine Blacklock; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – country

Hannah Schadel; Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment – provincial

Sophie Azzopardi; 2day FM & Triple M 104.9, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – metro

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

2014 AFL Preliminary Final; The K-Rock Football Commentary Team, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters – non-metro

2014 AFL Grand Final; 3AW Football, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Radio Network – metro

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Sarah Weir; Hot FM, Tablelands QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – country

Rod McLeod; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Ron Wilson; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment – metro

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Anne Stone; Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Triple M Modern Rock Digital; Jaime Chaux & Jacqui Kassulke, Adelaide SA & Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Russell Torrance; Wave FM’s Hot Breakfast, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters – non-metro

Laura Viglino; Jonesy & Amanda, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network – metro

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Eddie Williams; Canberra Live, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network – non-metro

Harriet Glenn; Sydney Live with Ben Fordham, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network – metro

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Gemma Maddox; Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network – country

Kiri Martin; Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

Georgina Ingham-Myers; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment – metro

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Dave Drinkell; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters – country

Ross Turner; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters – provincial

Mike Fitzpatrick; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo – metro

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Raising the Rugrats Cup; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters – country

Speak Up Granny; Luke Bradnam, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato – provincial

Peppa Pig Reboot; Dave Thornton, Jerimiah Busniak & Dan Anstey, Hit 101.9 Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo – metro

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Newcastle Earthquake 25th Anniversary; Nick Blanch, David Dollin, Ross McClymont, Nik Lawson & Mark Brewer, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – non-metro

Diary Of An Anzac; Tony Peterson, Cameron Forsyth, Chris Gregson & Matthew Summerill, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network – metro

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Sophie Jackson; 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters – country

Jaxson McLennan; Star FM, Gosford NSW, Nova Entertainment – provincial

Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – metro

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

OzMade for the 2014 ARIAs; Henry James, Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters – country

Aussie Thongs Weekend; Al Dobie, Dennis Guthrie & Chris Crickmay, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

Richard Wilkins & Michael Buble; Richard Wilkins, Peter Clay & Travis Evans, smoothfm, Nova Entertainment – metro

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

Sea FM & Mix FM Sales Team; Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting – non-metro

ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; KIIS Network, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network – metro

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Kim Kerton; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, Nova Entertainment

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Daniel Brewer; EasyMix 1467 AM, Mildura VIC, Grant Broadcasters – country

Casey Gould; KOFM & NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

Chelsea Teelow; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo – metro

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Stiletto Boots; Mena Soliman & Tony Dean, 5RM, Riverland SA, Grant Broadcasters – country

ShedBoss Joke; Nick Giesen & Jacinta Keally, Sea FM, Gladstone QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

Westspecs – Shart; Matt Dickson & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo – metro

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

East Coast Juices; Cameron Horn, David Horspool & Anna Cook, 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – non-metro

Bucket O Beef; Darren Russell & Eddie Bye, Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, Nova Entertainment – metro

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Honda Lovin’; Bron Davey, Leilani Vakaahi, Benny Hope & Libby Daniewska, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters – country

Galey, Ross & Charli’s $30k Buried Treasure; Emma Drennan, Andrea Hodgetts & Matt Innes, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

Lion King FM; 973FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network – metro

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

IKEA;Michael Dargan, Tim Ross and Alex Dalrymple, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Sea FM Relaunch; Kasey Radatti, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting – non-metro

Nova’s Insta Party; Jay Walkerden, Dee Curtis & Matt Jones, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, Nova Entertainment – metro

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Power Fm’s Schools Breakfast; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters – country

Room Rules; Hot FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – provincial

Kyle & Jack Give Back Wedding; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network – metro

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Stephanie Zalfelds; Sea FM & 2GO, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – non-metro

Tim Dwyer; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – metro

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

East Coast Radiothon for Snowy Hydro SouthCare; Kim Gardner, 2EC, BegaNSW, Grant Broadcasters – country

i98FM’s Camp Quality Convoy; i98fm Convoy Team, i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network – provincial

Fitzy & Wippa’s Barry The Parody Bear; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Carlie Millican & Alison Eveleigh, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, Nova Entertainment – metro

Image credit: Andrew Jarvie