Aussies Could Soon Opt-Out Of Ad Targeting Based On Personal Information

Aussies Could Soon Opt-Out Of Ad Targeting Based On Personal Information

Attorney general Mark Dreyfus (pictured) is set to lay out a review of the Privacy Act, calling for sweeping changes to the Privacy Act that would copy many facets of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

The review suggested that companies would have to ask consumers for consent to collect and use precise geolocation tracking data and would prohibit targeted advertising to children except when it is in their “best interest” and provide others with “an unqualified right to opt out” of their personal information being used or disclosed for marketing purposes.

However, businesses would still be able to collect personal information for direct marketing without consent, provided they were not collecting sensitive information and consumers have the ability to opt-out. If a consumer does choose to opt-out, businesses would also continue to be able to target consumers for advertising and marketing — but they would not be able to target consumers based on their personal information.

For example, targeting a consumer based on some form of post-cookie ID would be allowed, as would the general targeting of consumers in a certain area.

The review would give Australians the power to object to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by companies, as well as the power to request that companies erase all the personal data they hold on them.

What’s more, Aussies would also be able to ask search engines to de-index search results containing sensitive information, excessive detail, or “inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading” information.

The suggestions in the report are not yet government policy. The rules, should they become policy, would also remove the existing exemption for political parties and small businesses from the Privacy Act.

“The Australian people rightly expect greater protections, transparency and control over their personal information and the release of this report begins the process of delivering on those expectations,” said Deryfus.

“The government is now seeking feedback on the 116 proposals in this report before deciding what further steps to take.”

“The challenge of realising the benefits of data-driven technology while protecting individuals’ privacy is one that countries are grappling with globally. While different countries take different approaches to privacy and data protection regulation, there have been significant developments in data protection laws internationally in recent years to respond to the technological developments in personal information handling,” said the report.

Lead image credit: Mark Dreyfus 




Please login with linkedin to comment

Privacy Act

Latest News

Alcohol & Drug Foundation Launches “Keep Their Future Bright” Campaign To Address Underage Alcohol Consumption
  • Campaigns

Alcohol & Drug Foundation Launches “Keep Their Future Bright” Campaign To Address Underage Alcohol Consumption

The Alcohol and Drug Foundation (ADF) has recently launched the “Keep Their Future Bright” campaign in response to the concerning trends in underage alcohol consumption amongst high school students, specifically 15 to 16-year-olds. A recent survey of 3,240 Year 10 students in SA and NSW revealed a worrying spike in early alcohol consumption, with one-third […]

Wellbub Unveils ‘The Ruin I Need To Fix’ Campaign: Redefining Motherhood & Championing Maternal Mental Health
  • Campaigns

Wellbub Unveils ‘The Ruin I Need To Fix’ Campaign: Redefining Motherhood & Championing Maternal Mental Health

Wellbub, a trailblazer in promoting maternal well-being in Singapore, launched its groundbreaking campaign, ‘The Ruin I Need To Fix,’ on Tuesday, 27th February 2024. This transformative initiative aims to challenge societal norms surrounding postpartum bodies, fostering inclusivity and empowering new mothers to embrace the beauty of their journey. The Wellbub team, in collaboration with photographer […]

Tracksuit Secures $20.5M To Fuel The Future Of Brand Tracking
  • Marketing

Tracksuit Secures $20.5M To Fuel The Future Of Brand Tracking

Tracksuit has announced it has raised $20.5 million AUD in Series A funding, led by Silicon Valley-based firms Altos Ventures and Footwork. Lead Image: Matt Herbert & Connor Archbold The funding marks the company’s second external investment, reaching a staggering valuation of $142.9 million AUD and achieving $9.5 million ARR in just under three years. […]

She Creates Unveils Dynamic New Approach for 2024
  • Marketing

She Creates Unveils Dynamic New Approach for 2024

She Creates has revealed its plans for 2024 with a new committee and revamped structure to support women in the creative industry. Lead image: Amy Lambert & Elise Rundell She Creates is a volunteer-run, not-for-profit organisation dedicated to inspiring, promoting and representing women in the creative communications industry of Adelaide. “As we start this new […]

Credit Union SA Partners With Local Agency, KWPX, To Say “We CU SA”
  • Campaigns

Credit Union SA Partners With Local Agency, KWPX, To Say “We CU SA”

Credit Union SA has partnered with a local South Australian integrated agency, kwpx, on a new brand campaign, ‘We CU SA,’ that highlights their love for the state. The recently launched large-scale brand campaign showcases Credit Union SA as one of the last remaining credit unions solely focused on South Australian members. The campaign captures […]

Three Major Wins For Atomic 212°
  • Advertising

Three Major Wins For Atomic 212°

Atomic 212° has continued its 2023 winning streak into the new year with the announcement of three new clients: VetPartners, Adyen and UKG. Lead image: Claire Fenner VetPartners is Australasia’s leading veterinary practice management company, with a community of 4,500 people in more than 250 practices plus training centres, a vet nurse training school and […]

Chloe Hooper Talks MOOD x Mental Health Record Attempt For Cannes In Cairns
  • B&T Exclusive

Chloe Hooper Talks MOOD x Mental Health Record Attempt For Cannes In Cairns

Cannes in Cairns revellers at the ready, we’ve got the low down on the MOOD x Mental Health First Aid Course taking place at this year’s Cannes in Cairns. The industry-first course will see attendees certified as mental health first aiders, to help colleagues manage their mental health. Chloe Hooper, the founder of Bare Feat […]

Avid Collective Nabs Niki Jones From Junkee Media As New Head Of Enablement & Operations
  • Media

Avid Collective Nabs Niki Jones From Junkee Media As New Head Of Enablement & Operations

Avid Collective has officially announced the appointment of former Scout Publishing and Junkee Media executive Niki Jones (lead image) as its new head of enablement operations. In the newly created role, Jones will be responsible for overseeing operational activities across various arms of business with a focus on partner engagement. “Niki’s appointment comes at an […]