Monday TV Ratings: “No More Coal Dust & Camels For You Mate” – Trent Wins Over Audience In Australian Idol

Monday TV Ratings: “No More Coal Dust & Camels For You Mate” – Trent Wins Over Audience In Australian Idol

Not many people successfully transition from a camel farmer to a popstar, but Australian Idol contestant Trent Richardson appears to have done just that.

After finally getting the ‘hump’ (sorry) with life on the farm, 22-year-old Richardson plucked up the courage to audition for Channel Seven’s reality singing show.

His country performance won him some fans last night with one Instagram user commenting: “Well done Trent no more coal dust and camels 🐪 for you mate you are a star 🌟”.

A total of 854,000 people watched the show last night on Seven. It had a total reach of 1,588,000.

The crown for the night (of course) went to Nine’s MAFS which had a total reach of 2,450,000 people and a viewership of 1,506,000.

Meanwhile, A Current Affair picked up a reach of 1,714,000 with a viewership of 1,126,000.

Seven’s The Chase Australia had a reach of 1,340,000.

Nine’s tearjerker Big Miracles had a reach of 1,295,000.

 

RankingDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National ReachTotal TV National Average AudienceBVOD National Average Audience
1MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -MONNine2,450,0001,506,000320,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven2,211,0001,401,00055,000
39NEWSNine1,874,0001,115,00073,000
4A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,714,0001,126,00089,000
5AUSTRALIAN IDOL – MONSeven1,588,000854,00064,000
6THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,340,000656,00024,000
7BIG MIRACLESNine1,295,000519,00064,000
8HOME AND AWAYSeven1,269,000812,00089,000
9ABC NEWS-EVABC1,184,000871,00032,000
10TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,182,000601,00032,000
117.30-EVABC1,154,000710,00027,000
12THE IRRATIONALSeven1,131,000399,00019,000
13AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR MON101,072,000577,00079,000
14FOUR CORNERS-EVABC976,000509,00019,000
15SUNRISESeven961,000376,00025,000
16THE PROJECT10829,000318,00015,000
17AUSTRALIAN STORY-EVABC815,000549,00023,000
18TODAYNine814,000318,00031,000
199NEWS AFTERNOONNine804,000422,00019,000
20MEDIA WATCH-EVABC758,000607,00020,000
21NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC704,00025600014,000
22SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven672,000327,00011,000
23TIPPING POINT UKNine666,000394,00013,000
2410 NEWS FIRST10665,000323,00011,000
25Q+A-LEABC630,000311,0009,000
26MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -SUN -ENCORENine626,000226,0009,000
27FBI: MOST WANTED RPT10625,000162,0008,000
28ABC NEWS MORNINGS-AMABC609,000110,0008,000
29HARD QUIZ S7 RPTABC604,000264,0008,000
30THE MORNING SHOWSeven599,000236,00015,000

More TV Ratings:




Please login with linkedin to comment

Latest News

Sydney Comedy Festival: Taking The City & Social Media By Storm
  • Media

Sydney Comedy Festival: Taking The City & Social Media By Storm

Sydney Comedy Festival 2024 is live and ready to rumble, showing the best of international and homegrown talent at a host of venues around town. As usual, it’s hot on the heels of its big sister, the giant that is the Melbourne International Comedy Festival, picking up some acts as they continue on their own […]

Global Marketers Descend For AANA’s RESET For Growth
  • Advertising

Global Marketers Descend For AANA’s RESET For Growth

The Australian Association of National Advertisers (AANA) has announced the final epic lineup of local and global marketing powerhouses for RESET for Growth 2024. Lead image: Josh Faulks, chief executive officer, AANA  Back in 2000, a woman with no business experience opened her first juice bar in Adelaide. The idea was brilliantly simple: make healthy […]