YOUNG TALENT IS THE LIFE-BLOOD OF THE MARKETING, ADVERTISING, MEDIA AND COMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRIES, AND THE 30 UNDER 30 AWARDS RECOGNISE THIS.

Submit-button
Buy-button

IS IT ME? / which part of the industry

Presented by principal sponsor NewsMediaWorks, 30 Under 30 are widely regarded as the leading showcase for the brightest young talent working across marketing communications.

Five outstanding individuals will be recognized for their achievements in one of six broad industry categories below, as well as a Grand Prix Award for the most influential individual overall:

  • Advertising/Design
  • Digital
  • Marketing/PR
  • Media Agency
  • Media
  • Specialist

Some may already be in positions of leadership, while others may be starting out, but these awards champion those people that go above and beyond the call of duty in the daily working lives, and demonstrate excellence and a vital contribution to their current employer and their determination and desire to progress their careers.

ENTRY CRITERIA / what you need to know

In 1200 words or less:

  • Outline your career path and any key achievements to date.
  • What makes you a future leader in your chosen field?
  • What represents success to you?
  • What do you think needs to be improved in your industry and why?
  • Describe your attributes in no more than five words.
  1. The on-time deadline for entries is Monday 4th April 2016 (5pm AEST). Late entries are accepted until Monday 11th April (5pm AEST).
  1. The cost of each on-time entry is $99 (ex GST). Late entries are $149 (ex GST) each.
  1. To be eligible to enter you must be under the age of 30 years of age as of midnight on 26th May 2016.
  1. You are eligible to enter if you have already appeared in a previous B&T 30 Under 30 list, as long as you meet age criteria above.
  1. Entrants need to provide one written reference from your current employer, a client or service provider; a scanned copy of a photo ID; as well as a high res photo of themselves in order to submit entry. All information supplied, excluding that of your ID, may be published in B&T.
  1. Entries for pairs or teams are not accepted. Each individual must create a separate entry.
  1. Both third party nominations and self-nominations are accepted.
  1. Where you feel your current occupation spans across more than one of the six categories, select the category you believe best fits the industry you work in.
  1. The Specialist category is open to those whose occupation does not fit easily into one of the other five categories. Examples include but are not exclusive to, experiential, promotional marketing, film production, and research.
  1. Each of the six categories will be judged by a separate panel of industry experts, and entries are given a score out of 100.
  1. There will be five winners named in each of the six categories, as well as a Grand Prix Award for the most influential overall. A People’s Choice round will be conducted separately to include all entrants.
  1. B&T reserves the right to move entries into other categories.
  1. All sections of the entry must be completed in order to be judged. Incomplete entries will be disqualified.
  1. Finalists announced 5th May. Early Bird tickets to the awards are available until 12th May, to be held at Art Gallery of NSW, Thursday 26th May 2016.

 

KEY DATES / for the calendar

  • Entries open on 12th February 2016
  • Entries close 5pm (AEST) Monday 4th April 2016 – on-time entry fee $99 + GST
  • Late entries close 5pm (AEST) Monday 11th April 2016 – late entry fee $149 + GST
  • Shortlist announced on Thursday 5th May 2016
  • Early bird tickets end Thursday 12th May 2016
  • Awards night on Thursday 26th May 2016 – Art Gallery of NSW

Sponsors /

2015 / A full list of winners

ADVERTISING/DESIGN

  • Emily Field – BMF
  • Simon Fowler – BMF
  • Nicole Hetherington – BMF
  • Ed Howley – By All Means
  • Iain Nealie – Google

 

MEDIA

  • Liz Anderson – Facebook
  • Heather Young – Vice
  • Zoe Lassig – News Corp
  • Kate McMahon – Nine
  • Jessica Hunter – Daily Mail Australia

 

DIGITAL

  • Hayley Rose – Isobar
  • Ryan Beck – Upside.Digital
  • Cyrus Rafizadeh – Elite Marketing
  • Kate Gamble – Resolution Media
  • Scott Nolan – Drifter

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE WINNER

  • Tanya Moore – Conn3cted

MEDIA AGENCY

  • Benjamin McInerney – MediaCom
  • Claire Fenner – Atomic212
  • Lachlan Sweet – Maxus
  • Allister Hercus – SMEC
  • Nick Thomas – MediaCom

 

MARKETING/PR

  • Lewis Shields – N2N and Fuel Communications
  • Heather Marano – Heather Marano Freelance Consulting
  • Rebecca Gibbs – Merivale
  • Vuki Vujasinovic – Sling & Stone
  • Melody Hyndman – Movember Foundation

 

SPECIALIST

  • George Photios – G Squared Digital Marketing
  • George Pappas – G Squared Digital Marketing
  • Phillip Ohren – Mindshare
  • Gina Lednyak – L&A Social Media
  • Simon Williams – Dentsu Aegis

 

GRAND PRIX WINNER

  • Kate Gamble – Resolution Media

Contact Us / Send us a message

Sponsorship

Cat Hay
Sales Manager
0416 657 045
cat@bandt.com.au

Frank Masterson
Account Manager
0451 831 647
frank@bandt.com.au

Event details / enquiries

Vivian Luo
Marketing Manager
viv@bandt.com.au
0421 944 003

Riin Rodenberg
Events Coordinator
riin@themisfits.media
0415 576 111