Monday TV Ratings: “What’s A Medium? Like, A Clothes Size?” – Witchy Wife Is ROASTED On MAFS

Monday TV Ratings: “What’s A Medium? Like, A Clothes Size?” – Witchy Wife Is ROASTED On MAFS

Whilst we might all be partial to exchanging star signs after a few glasses of prosecco, Married At First Sight’s latest bride has taken it a step further with her unusual career choice.

The reality show’s latest bride – Madeleine Maxwell- is introduced to wide-eyed viewers (and even wider-eyed cast mates) as a psychic medium.

You may even recognise her face from elsewhere….No I’m not talking about deja-vu, in a previous life Maxwell starred in the TV soap Home and Away. 

Not all of the cast quite understood what exactly it is that Maxwell does, with fellow bride Lauren turning to her partner during the wedding and asking “What’s a medium? Like, a clothes size? Girl, you are at least an extra-small.”

We hope Maxwell will take it as a compliment!

Still, if there is one thing we can all see coming, it is MAFS position on the TV leaderboard. The show had a total reach yesterday of 2,505,000 people with a whopping 1,360,000 signing up to watch the episode. A total of 287,000 watched on BVOD.

It was followed by drier content in the form of Seven and Nine’s news offerings which picked up reaches of 2,225,000 and 2,009,000 respectively.

Nine’s A Current Affair picked up a reach of 1,854,000 and Australian Idol had a national reach of 1,700,000.

Australian Survivor, on Network 10, had a reach of 917,000.

 

RankDescriptionNetworkTotal TV National
Reach
Total TV National Average AudienceBVOD National
Average Audience
1MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -MONNine2,505,0001,360,000287,000
2SEVEN NEWSSeven2,225,0001,396,00053,000
39 NEWSNine2,009,0001,159,00073,000
4A CURRENT AFFAIRNine1,854,0001,186,00083,000
5AUSTRALIAN IDOL – MONSeven1,700,000836,00064,000
6FOUR CORNERS-EVABC1,377,000916,00052,000
7THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven1,320,000664,90024,000
8TIPPING POINT AUSTRALIANine1,269,000639,90032,000
9HOME AND AWAYSeven1,252,000804,00082,000
10ABC NEWS-EVABC1,210,000885,00032,000
117.30-EVABC1,200,000770,90029,000
12BIG MIRACLESNine1,187,000482,90060,000
13AUSTRALIAN STORY-EVABC1,163,000750,00035,000
14MEDIA WATCH-EVABC1,140,000840,00028,000
15Q+A-LEABC1,002,000366,00012,000
16SUNRISESeven997,000413,00023,000
17AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR MON10917,000560,00075,000
18THE PROJECT10878,000323,00014,000
19TODAYNine844,000331,90030,000
20THE IRRATIONALSeven810,000329,00015,000
219NEWS AFTERNOONNine787,000421,00020,000
22NEWS BREAKFAST-AMABC767,000257,00014,000
2310 NEW’S FIRST10676,000328,00012,000
24TIPPING POINT UKNine676,000587,00014,000
25SEVEN NEWS AT 4Seven654,000313,00011,000
26HARD QUIZ S7 RPTABC629,000306,0008,000
27FBI: MOST WANTED RPT10613,000173,9007,000
28THE MORNING SHOWSeven595,000228,00014,000
29MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT -SUN -ENCORENine572,000235,9007,000
30DEAL OR NO DEAL10529,000318,90015,000



Please login with linkedin to comment

MAFS Nine TV Ratings

Latest News

Tara Ford To Serve On Titanium Jury At Cannes Lions
  • Advertising

Tara Ford To Serve On Titanium Jury At Cannes Lions

Tara Ford, chief creative officer of The Monkeys and Accenture Song, is set to serve on the Titanium jury at this year’s Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity. The Aussie adland legend said that she “can’t wait” to join the panel of judges and that the Award was particularly close to her heart. “Titanium is […]

“Be Like A Skunk At A Garden Party”: Author Patrick Radden Keefe On Investigating Pharma
  • Marketing

“Be Like A Skunk At A Garden Party”: Author Patrick Radden Keefe On Investigating Pharma

Patrick Radden Keefe (pictured), author of global bestseller, Empire of Pain, talked to B&T‘s Nancy Hromin at the Samsung Jaipur Literary Festival about reputation laundering, aggressive marketing strategies and the privilege of still being able to practice pure journalism and be paid for it. Keefe’s in-depth reporting in publications such as The New Yorker and […]