All The Winners From The B&T 30 Under 30 Awards!

All The Winners From The B&T 30 Under 30 Awards!

After some delectable canapes, a glass or two of champagne and many nervous butterflies in tummies from those shortlisted, we can reveal the incredible winners from the B&T 30 Under 30 Awards for 2016!

B&T Magazine
Posted by B&T Magazine

Gemma Anderson from Deakin University took out the coveted Grand Prix award, for her genius work at the Victorian uni. Having worked both marketing side and agency side, Anderson said it’s great to see the client-side being recognised.

“It’s a bit of a shock but I’m feeling pretty good,” she said. And given it’s her first time entering the awards, you’d be hard pressed to get better result.

“The awards are something I’ve always aspired to have on my resume,” she added.

“I think it’s something that a lot of people do. I’ve seen a lot of people that who are highly respected in the industry who’ve been shortlisted and awarded, so it’s always something that when I felt I had enough in my portfolio I would be ready to submit for.

“So this is the year I decided to have a go and submit so this is fantastic.”

And after a tumultuous voting in People’s Choice which resulted in much toing and froing, Joel Chapman from Give Art Science came out on top to take the crown.

We’d like to extend a huge thank you to all our wonderful sponsors and judges for making the event possible, and congratulations to all the winners and finalists.

B&T 30 Under 30 Winners for 2016!

Grand Prix:

Gemma Anderson – Deakin University

People’s Choice

Joel Chapman – Give Art Science

 

Media

Danni Hudson – Shapchat

Yeesum Lo – Endemol Shine Australia

Matthew Coote – MCN

Tyla Harrington – McPherson Media Group

Sammy Lewis – REA Group

 

Marketing & PR

Sophie Richards – Virgin Mobile

Michael Stocks – Google

Ishtar Schneider – Palin Communications

Gemma Anderson – Deakin University

Tim Broxup – Haystac

 

Advertising/Design

Archana Murugaser – The Monkeys

Tara Shelton – Dream & Do

John Marshall – Ogilvy & Mather

Craig Adams – Naked Communications

Madeleine Livesey – The General Store

 

Media Agency

John Dawson – Mindshare

David Toussaint – MediaCom

Chris Colter – UM

Ryan Manning – MediaCom

Shannon O’Brien – Initiative

 

Digital

Jake Ranallo – Spruce

Tim Collier – SOCiETY

Kevin Mok – ntegrity

Josh Lee – Resolution Media

Shahrooz Chowdhury – Guzman y Gomez

 

Specialist

Sally Hickson – Bohemia Group

Lindsay Rogers – Chello

Tom Walter – Tumblr

Via Tendon – Haystac

Jack Watts – Bastion EBA

Congratulations everyone!

30u30_Sponsor-bar-1