Think The New Privacy Laws Don’t Affect You? Think Again

Think The New Privacy Laws Don’t Affect You? Think Again
SHARE
THIS



With fines of up to $1.7 million for each infringement, businesses need to make sure they’re compliant with the new Australian privacy laws, says Loud & Clear’s Cade Witnish.

Here are five steps to ensure you’re compliant.

It has now been almost six months since significant changes were made to the Privacy Amendment Act – changes that affect the legal obligations businesses and government agencies have with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

The aim of these reforms is to encourage an open and transparent management of personal information. The Privacy Commissioner has been empowered with new audit and investigative powers as well as the ability to issue civil penalties of up to $1.7 million per infringement – yet so many businesses are unaware of their new obligations. So what has tangibly changed for your business?

Bringing operations into compliance can be a big job – especially for a digital business where customer information is recorded across multiple platforms, stored across the web and used for several purposes.

Here are five steps to ensure your business is compliant.

Step 1: Reviews

Businesses hit by the new laws must conduct a comprehensive review of their existing (or non-existing) privacy policies. When assessing the current policies, you need to ask:

  • What data is being collected,
  • how is it collected,
  • for what purpose is it collected,
  • how is it used, and
  • where is it stored?

You want to evaluate how customer data is currently being dealt with and then map existing processes against the new obligations.

Step 2: Privacy policies

The new laws require businesses to publish a clear, up-to-date privacy policy. At very least it must describe the following:

  • The methods of collecting and storing personal information,
  • the purpose of collecting personal information,
  • information on how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP),
  • a guide for individuals on how they can access and amend personal information, and
  • notice if the data will be shared with third parties overseas.

So it’s not just about getting a generic policy together – it’s about formulating and publishing a privacy policy tailored to your business that satisfies the new laws. I would recommend getting some advice from your lawyer at this point.

Step 3: Data collection notifications

The Amendments expand the obligations businesses’ have in notifying individuals when their personal information is collected.

Whenever a person makes an online inquiry, a purchase, or provides any personal information whatsoever, you must adhere to a strict set of notice requirements.

Before or immediately after the information has been collected, a notice must be served upon the individual. It should clearly outline:

  • Notice that the information has been collected,
  • the purpose of the collection, and
  • information about whether it will be disclosed to third parties.

You need to ask yourself: how thoroughly is my website complying with this requirement?

Step 4: Unsolicited personal information

Anyone who uses email knows that we receive information never intended for us – spam – it happens all the time.

Under these new laws, businesses are now required to destroy or de-identify any unsolicited personal information that would not have been able to legally obtain. In practice that means destroying most of this material.

To avoid hefty fines, as a business you need to devise and implement a standardised process whereby all such information is quickly and effectively destroyed.

Step 5: Staff training

The Amendments introduce a raft of new obligations and calls for businesses to take a pro-active approach to privacy. Privacy issues will become more and more important as businesses continue to grow, connect and diversify in the globalised world.

Australian businesses must adapt to the new privacy laws at an organisational level by revising privacy policies, data systems, and importantly, training each and every member of staff to manage the privacy responsibilities of the business as a whole.

So ask yourself, what steps has your business taken to ensure you meet all the new requirements?

 

Cade Witnish is managing director of Loud&Clear.

Latest News

Social Change Maker Profile: Anthony Xydis, ARN
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Media

Social Change Maker Profile: Anthony Xydis, ARN

There's no denying ARN's Anthony Xydis is one of the industry's "nice guys", and that's despite B&T's fondness for evil.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Cancer Council and Target Tradies Tackle On-The-Job Skin Cancer Risks
  • Campaigns

Cancer Council and Target Tradies Tackle On-The-Job Skin Cancer Risks

Workers on construction sites receive five to 10 times more UV exposure every year compared to indoor workers. Target Tradies and Cancer Council have announced the launch of a partnership to help educate Australian construction workers about the importance of being SunSmart at work. With evidence showing that outdoor workers receive five to 10 times […]

Aristotle’s Relevance To Experiential Marketing
  • Opinion

Aristotle’s Relevance To Experiential Marketing

In this guest post, group account director at GPJ Australia, Dylan McLaughlin (pictured below), is summoning some of history’s greats in his take on the 2018 experiential marketer… Extraordinary ideas are rarely serendipitous or eureka moments. They are the culmination of shared thoughts and notions that have been twisted and turned, built on and built from. They are […]

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Samsung  Kicks Off First Campaign With Tim Cahill Via Leo Burnett
  • Campaigns

Samsung Kicks Off First Campaign With Tim Cahill Via Leo Burnett

Samsung Electronics Australia has kicked-off its partnership with Tim Cahill with the launch of TIMVITE. TIMVITE is an interactive digital campaign that encourages Aussies to invite their mates to watch this year’s biggest sporting events together. The activity supports Samsung’s QLED TV category, which includes a range of 75” and 85” large screen TVs, because […]

Arq Group Activates New Branding By Hulsbosch  
  • Media

Arq Group Activates New Branding By Hulsbosch  

Arq Group has launched a new identity created by award-winning agency Hulsbosch, with the business rebranding from Melbourne IT to Arq. Previously known as Melbourne IT, the company was founded in 1996 as one of Melbourne University’s commercial ventures with the sole rights to manage .au domains in the early days of the Internet. Melbourne IT […]

Adshel Unveils ANZ Takeover Via PHD
  • Campaigns
  • Media

Adshel Unveils ANZ Takeover Via PHD

ANZ, in partnership with PHD and Adshel, have taken to the streets with a total take-over of the entire Adshel Live network. For one hour, between 8am and 9am on Tuesday 19 June, ANZ is inviting commuters to download the new ANZ app by showing six different ways the app can help them manage their […]

Carat & Initiative Share The Spoils In WA Government’s $65 Million Media Business
  • Media

Carat & Initiative Share The Spoils In WA Government’s $65 Million Media Business

IPG’s Initiative and Dentsu’s Carat have both been awarded a slice of the West Australian government’s $65 million spend. The government account is broken into two entities – campaign and non-campaign – each with its own agency roster. Carat has retained its long-standing position on the agency panel for all campaign work, which accounts for […]

A Golden Opportunity! Lucky Numbers For Sale!
  • Marketing

A Golden Opportunity! Lucky Numbers For Sale!

In case you missed it last week, a very lucky phone number – 1800 80 80 80 – is up for sale. And it could be yours!

Partner Content

by Customer Connect

The AppNexus Marketplace Launches Guaranteed Views
  • Technology

The AppNexus Marketplace Launches Guaranteed Views

AppNexus, the world’s leading independent advertising technology company, today announced the launch of Guaranteed Views, a marketplace product that changes the way advertising is bought and sold on the open internet. Guaranteed Views enables marketers and agencies to pay only for ads that are measured as viewable and is the first programmatic product that enables 100% viewable buying at scale outside of Facebook and Google.

Women In Media Profile: Kirsty Bloore
  • Media

Women In Media Profile: Kirsty Bloore

Bereft of any Monday motivation? Let today's Women in Media profile be like low-current electric waves to the brain.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Dentsu Aegis Network Predicts Australian Ad Spend Growth Of 2.8%
  • Marketing

Dentsu Aegis Network Predicts Australian Ad Spend Growth Of 2.8%

• Ad spend in Australia forecast to grow by 2.8% in 2018 , with main drivers of growth in Government, Retail, Finance and Gambling sectors. • Global advertising spend to grow by 3.9%, revised up from 3.6% in January 2018. • Digital to overtake TV for the first time, to reach 38.4% of global share (TV 35.5%). In 21 out of the 59 markets tracked, digital will be the leading advertising channel in 2018. • One quarter (25.2%) of global ad spend will be delivered through mobile devices for the first time.

Pac Mags Appoints New Client Strategy Director For Victoria
  • Media

Pac Mags Appoints New Client Strategy Director For Victoria

Seven West Media’s Pacific Magazines has announced the appointment of Emma Baston as client strategy director for Victoria. Baston has worked in senior digital media buying and planning roles at various agencies including UM Australia, Cummins&Partners and MindShare, with exposure across the strategy, communications and creative process. She has also worked at Facebook in a […]

Seamless pattern of a crowd of many different people profile heads. Vector background.
  • Media

SBS Launches Diverse Communities Content Initiative

SBS has launched the Short-Form Content Initiative, a commitment to providing increased opportunities for Australian creatives from diverse communities through the commissioning and production of content for SBS On Demand. SBS has partnered with five of Australia’s screen agencies, including Film Victoria, Create NSW, Screen Queensland, Screenwest and South Australian Film Corporation. The initiative aims […]

BIG W Unveils Toy Mania Via M&C Saatchi
  • Campaigns

BIG W Unveils Toy Mania Via M&C Saatchi

BIG W, the home for families, fun and entertainment, has today launched its annual toy sale campaign – Toy Mania. Running until 11 July, the campaign showcases the frenzy and hysteria that comes with the BIG W toy sale. It also highlights that buying toys can be just as fun as playing with them and […]

Datorama Launches AI-Supported Data Visualisation Tool ‘Data Canvas’
  • Technology

Datorama Launches AI-Supported Data Visualisation Tool ‘Data Canvas’

Datorama, a global technology company, today announced the launch of Data Canvas, a suite of new data visualisation capabilities within its Marketing Intelligence platform. Datorama Data Canvas leverages the power of artificial intelligence (AI) in a brand new way — to help marketers create expert-designed dashboards to tell compelling, data-driven stories. Datorama’s previous AI releases have […]

Who’s Looking The Goods At Cannes Lions 2018
  • Opinion

Who’s Looking The Goods At Cannes Lions 2018

In this opinion, Fjord lead Bronwyn van der Merwe (pictured below) discusses the work to look out for at Cannes Lions 2018. I fully expect there will be some staggering examples of creative brilliance at Cannes Lions this year, and I’d recommend anyone going resists having their attention pulled by projects that are largely based on […]

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
We Are Social Acquires Socialize
  • Media

We Are Social Acquires Socialize

We Are Social has acquired Socialize; however, it will not be renamed We Are Socialize or even Margaret for that matter.

Global Marketing Player adm Appoints Country Manager For Australia & NZ
  • Marketing

Global Marketing Player adm Appoints Country Manager For Australia & NZ

International marketing services business adm Group Ltd has appointed Matt Cave as its country lead for Australia and New Zealand. Cave (pictured above) has more than 25 years of industry experience in the Asia-Pacific region, and will be instrumental in driving adm’s expansion throughout Australia and New Zealand. With 26 offices in 19 countries around […]

Weploy CMO Ben Eatwell: “We Want To Help Businesses Challenge The Status Quo”
  • Media
  • Technology

Weploy CMO Ben Eatwell: “We Want To Help Businesses Challenge The Status Quo”

Weploy began with a shared realisation between two friends that recruiting quality staff had become too complicated and it was high-time so declutter the process. Based in Melbourne, the start-up combines Tinder-style online skills-matching with Australian job market, and in doing so, rids eager employers of the strenuous – and at times incredibly uncomfortable – […]

Nielsen Acquires Sydney-Based Media Analysis Business Landsberry & James
  • Marketing

Nielsen Acquires Sydney-Based Media Analysis Business Landsberry & James

Nielsen has announced it has acquired Landsberry & James (L&J), a leading media analysis and software company based in Sydney, Australia. L&J designs, develops and markets software across the entire media analytics, planning, buying and post analysis process for television, digital, radio, advertising expenditure and advertising creatives. Nielsen’s investment in L&J enables an unparalleled and powerful […]