Think The New Privacy Laws Don’t Affect You? Think Again

Think The New Privacy Laws Don’t Affect You? Think Again
SHARE
THIS



With fines of up to $1.7 million for each infringement, businesses need to make sure they’re compliant with the new Australian privacy laws, says Loud & Clear’s Cade Witnish.

Here are five steps to ensure you’re compliant.

It has now been almost six months since significant changes were made to the Privacy Amendment Act – changes that affect the legal obligations businesses and government agencies have with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

The aim of these reforms is to encourage an open and transparent management of personal information. The Privacy Commissioner has been empowered with new audit and investigative powers as well as the ability to issue civil penalties of up to $1.7 million per infringement – yet so many businesses are unaware of their new obligations. So what has tangibly changed for your business?

Bringing operations into compliance can be a big job – especially for a digital business where customer information is recorded across multiple platforms, stored across the web and used for several purposes.

Here are five steps to ensure your business is compliant.

Step 1: Reviews

Businesses hit by the new laws must conduct a comprehensive review of their existing (or non-existing) privacy policies. When assessing the current policies, you need to ask:

  • What data is being collected,
  • how is it collected,
  • for what purpose is it collected,
  • how is it used, and
  • where is it stored?

You want to evaluate how customer data is currently being dealt with and then map existing processes against the new obligations.

Step 2: Privacy policies

The new laws require businesses to publish a clear, up-to-date privacy policy. At very least it must describe the following:

  • The methods of collecting and storing personal information,
  • the purpose of collecting personal information,
  • information on how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP),
  • a guide for individuals on how they can access and amend personal information, and
  • notice if the data will be shared with third parties overseas.

So it’s not just about getting a generic policy together – it’s about formulating and publishing a privacy policy tailored to your business that satisfies the new laws. I would recommend getting some advice from your lawyer at this point.

Step 3: Data collection notifications

The Amendments expand the obligations businesses’ have in notifying individuals when their personal information is collected.

Whenever a person makes an online inquiry, a purchase, or provides any personal information whatsoever, you must adhere to a strict set of notice requirements.

Before or immediately after the information has been collected, a notice must be served upon the individual. It should clearly outline:

  • Notice that the information has been collected,
  • the purpose of the collection, and
  • information about whether it will be disclosed to third parties.

You need to ask yourself: how thoroughly is my website complying with this requirement?

Step 4: Unsolicited personal information

Anyone who uses email knows that we receive information never intended for us – spam – it happens all the time.

Under these new laws, businesses are now required to destroy or de-identify any unsolicited personal information that would not have been able to legally obtain. In practice that means destroying most of this material.

To avoid hefty fines, as a business you need to devise and implement a standardised process whereby all such information is quickly and effectively destroyed.

Step 5: Staff training

The Amendments introduce a raft of new obligations and calls for businesses to take a pro-active approach to privacy. Privacy issues will become more and more important as businesses continue to grow, connect and diversify in the globalised world.

Australian businesses must adapt to the new privacy laws at an organisational level by revising privacy policies, data systems, and importantly, training each and every member of staff to manage the privacy responsibilities of the business as a whole.

So ask yourself, what steps has your business taken to ensure you meet all the new requirements?

 

Cade Witnish is managing director of Loud&Clear.

Latest News

Aussie Pooch Mobile Embracing Localised Approach To Its Online Presence
  • Advertising
  • Marketing

Aussie Pooch Mobile Embracing Localised Approach To Its Online Presence

Aussie Pooch Mobile recently took out the number one spot in the Marketing category of this year’s Topfranchise Awards organised by 10 Thousand Feet Research and online marketplace SEEK Business. B&T sat down with Aussie Pooch Mobile’s marketing manager, Tracy Sullivan, to chat about the strategy behind their success. Why have you focused on online […]

B&T’s Research Agency Of The Year, Nature, Unveils Sydney Move
  • Marketing
  • Media

B&T’s Research Agency Of The Year, Nature, Unveils Sydney Move

Independent research consultancy, Nature, has announced an interstate expansion with the establishment of a Sydney office in the New Year. The announcement comes off the back of the business being recognised as Research Agency of the Year at the B&T Awards in November. According to Nature’s founder and managing director, Chris Crook, the move is a natural […]

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Paper Moose & Skillsroad Tackle Youth Unemployment
  • Campaigns
  • Technology

Paper Moose & Skillsroad Tackle Youth Unemployment

The NSW Business Chamber’s Skillsroad initiative has teamed up with independent makers agency Paper Moose to create an immersive, multi-touchpoint virtual reality experience. The initiative is an  effort to raise young Australians’ awareness of apprenticeships and traineeships for various careers. The digital experience, funded by the NSW Government Department of Industry, brings viewers into the […]

QMS NZ Finalises MediaWorks Merger
  • Media

QMS NZ Finalises MediaWorks Merger

QMS Media Limited has finalised terms for the merger of its New Zealand out-of-home, digital media and production business (QMS NZ) with MediaWorks, New Zealand’s leading independent radio, TV and digital business. The merger on completion will establish the newly combined QMS and MediaWorks as the largest multi-media advertising group in the country. In late […]

Headspace Australia Launches Instagram Campaign For Year 12 Students
  • Media

Headspace Australia Launches Instagram Campaign For Year 12 Students

Australian celebrities and creators are sharing their support for Year 12 students this week, in a new initiative from Instagram and headspace Australia. Launched today ahead of end-of-school exam results, #GramFam Australia features messages from ARIA winner Amy Shark, TV presenters including Lisa Wilkinson and Sandra Sully, comedian Peter Helliar, Home & Away star Olivia […]

oOh!media & Adshel Combined Business Reaches 90% Of Aussie Audiences
  • Media

oOh!media & Adshel Combined Business Reaches 90% Of Aussie Audiences

oOh!media’s audience reach has extended to well above 90 per cent of the Australian population with the integration of Adshel’s assets into the business, according to analysis of audience data. The audience reach data was announced as oOh! rebrands the Adshel assets to Commute by oOh!. Audience data from MOVE shows oOh!’s reach is unmatched […]

iHeartRadio & Surf Life Saving NSW Revive ‘Surf Life Sounds’ For Summer
  • Media

iHeartRadio & Surf Life Saving NSW Revive ‘Surf Life Sounds’ For Summer

The Australian Radio Network’s iHeartRadio Australia has teamed up with Surf Life Saving NSW (SLS NSW) for another year of ‘Surf Life Sounds’. The digital radio station features a mix of this summer’s hits, providing the official soundtrack to a safe summer at the beach while celebrating Australian beach culture. The Surf Life Sounds name […]

Sky News Bolsters Editorial Team With Two New Hires
  • Media

Sky News Bolsters Editorial Team With Two New Hires

Sky News today announced further expansion and investment in its editorial leadership team with the appointment of two new roles across its newsroom operations. Experienced television news director, Chris Willis has been appointed to the newly created leadership position of executive editor of news and talk. In this senior editorial role, Willis will have overall responsibility […]