Sky News Named Channel Of The Year At The ASTRAs

Sky News Named Channel Of The Year At The ASTRAs

SKY NEWS has been named Channel of the Year at the 2015 ASTRA Awards for subscription television in Sydney tonight.

B&T Magazine
Posted by B&T Magazine

It is the second time the news channel has secured the coveted title, having won it previously in 2006.

“In selecting SKY NEWS as Channel of the Year, our independent judging panel noted that SKY NEWS has become the benchmark for political news coverage, becoming the first and most trusted source of political news and analysis in Australia,” ASTRA CEO Andrew Maiden said.

The Channel of the Year Award was one of 19 awards presented during the largest-ever ASTRA Awards ceremony, staged at The Star in Pyrmont, Sydney, and marking 20 years of subscription television.

Foxtel’s executive director of television, Brian Walsh, was the recipient of a new special award: the Industry Contribution Award.

“Brian is a distinguished leader in the Australian television industry, responsible for launching the careers of many of Australia’s best-known and most successful personalities. Fittingly, this recognition comes as the industry celebrates 20 years of achievement in 2015,” Maiden said.

Entertainment channel Arena won the Channel Achievement Award.

“Arena has become an enormously popular channel and is a worthy recipient of the Channel Achievement Award, due to the success of shows like the local series, Real Housewives of Melbourne,” Maiden said.

Nominees representing more than 30 Australian subscription television channels were shortlisted as finalists for the 2015 ASTRA Awards.

“ASTRA congratulates our worthy winners and thanks them for their stellar contributions to Australian subscription television,” said Maiden. “They’re making great TV for appreciative audiences around the country.”

See the full list of winners below.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female

Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, season 2: SoHo)

Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Male

Andrew McFarlane (Devil’s Playground: showcase)

Most Outstanding Presenter – Female

Kelli Underwood (Back Page LIVE, Breaking Ground: FOX SPORTS)

Most Outstanding Presenter – Male

Paul Murray (Paul Murray LIVE: SKY NEWS)

Most Outstanding New Talent

Phyllis Foundis (Foundis: Aurora)

Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist

David Speers (PM Agenda, The Nation: SKY NEWS)

PROGRAM AWARDS

Most Outstanding Drama – Australian

Wentworth (season 2: SoHo)

Most Outstanding Drama – International

Game of Thrones (season 4: showcase)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Monster Beach (Cartoon Network)

Most Outstanding Music Program

SLIMEFEST (Nickelodeon)

Most Outstanding Sports Program

Jeep Saturday LIVE on FOX (FOX FOOTY)

Most Outstanding News Program

Paul Murray LIVE (Paul Murray: SKY NEWS)

Most Outstanding Reality Program

The Recruit (season 1: FOX8)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

Hillsborough (ESPN)

Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Paddock to Plate (Matt Moran; season 2: The LifeStyle Channel)

Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program

Top Gear (BBC Knowledge)

CHANNEL AND INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Industry Contribution Award

Brian Walsh

Channel Achievement Award

Arena

Channel of the Year

SKY NEWS