NOVA’s Kate, Tim & Marty Named Best FM On-Air Team at ACRAs

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Kate, Tim & Marty; Marty Sheargold, Kate Ritchie & Tim Blackwell, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
On the awards wall at ACRAS2016.   Byline Life Portraits Photography
SHARE
THIS



Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell and Marty Sheargold, hosts of the NOVA Network’s national drive show, have won the coveted Best On-Air Team (Metro FM) category at the 28th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) in Melbourne.

The trio debuted on-air as a team in January 2014 and last year took out the Best Networked Program category at the ACRAs.

Steve Price and Andrew Bolt won the Best On-Air Team (Metro AM) award for their show on 2GB, Nights with Steve Price, and 3AW’s Neil Mitchell claimed the Best Current Affairs Presenter award for the fifth consecutive year.

The Best Talk Presenter category was won by 2GB’s Ben Fordham for the third year running, while the show’s producer, Harriet Glenn won Best Talk/Current Affairs Producer.

NOVA’s Sam Pang was named Best Newcomer On-Air, and the Hit Network’s the Hamish & Andy show (hosted by Hamish Blake and Andy Lee) won the ACRA for Best Networked Program.

Kent Small, host of Smallzy’s Surgery on the NOVA network, took home the ACRA for Best Music or Entertainment Presenter, while WSFM’s Amanda Keller and Brendan Jones took home the Best Syndicated Program award for their national weekly show My Generation.

Melissa Doyle and Richard Wilkins accepted the Best Musical Special award on behalf of NOVA’s smoothfm team for the Top 500 Smooth Favourites Countdown.

Lisa Barnes from Macquarie Media’s 6PR in Perth won the Brian White Memorial award, which recognises sustained achievement and effort across news, current affairs, entertainment and sports reporting. The award includes a fellowship exchange with Mediacorp, Singapore’s largest broadcaster.

Meanwhile, NOVA Entertainment CEO Cathy O’Connor, who celebrates 31 years in the radio industry this year, was inducted into the Commercial Radio Hall of Fame at the awards for her outstanding achievement and contribution to the radio broadcasting industry.

Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the ACRAs covers 33 categories, with 260 metro and regional radio stations from across the nation submitting entries this year.

Here is the full list of winners:

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

Kate, Tim & Marty (Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell and Marty Sheargold, NOVA Network, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

Nights with Steve Price (Steve Price and Andrew Bolt; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Media Limited)

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – COUNTRY

Chris & Juelz (Chris Sewell and Juelz Jarry; Star FM, Dubbo, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – PROVINCIAL

Mike E & Emma (Michael Etheridge and Emma Chow; The Edge, Western Sydney, NSW Australian Radio Network)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER

Country: Andy Young (Eagle FM, Goulburn, NSW, Capital Radio Network)

Provincial: Dave Rabbetts (Star 104.5, Gosford, NSW, NOVA Entertainment)

Metro: Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small (NOVA Network, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST TALK PRESENTER

County: Kate Vincent-O’Bree (2BS Gold, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters)

Provincial: Brian Carlton (LAFM, Launceston, TAS, Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: Ben Fordham (2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Media Limited)

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Non-metro: Stephen Cenatiempo (2NM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: Neil Mitchell (3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Macquarie Media Limited)

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Country: Nathan Dell (Zinc 96, Gympie, QLD, Grant Broadcasters)

Provincial: Tom King (K Rock, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: Tim Lane (3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Macquarie Media Limited)

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Country: The Morning Rush (Jon Vertigan, Maria Foundas and Richard Kew, ACE Radio Broadcasters)

Provincial: Tasmania Talks (Brian Carlton, Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: the Hamish & Andy show (Hamish Blake and Andy Lee, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

My Generation (Authentic Entertainment)

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Non-metro: hit104.7 Launch (Zak Davies, hit104.7, Canberra, ACT, Australian Radio Network/ Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Hamish & Andy Return (Nikki Clarkson and Adam Bower, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo)

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

Embedded Devices in a Broadcasting Environment (Daniel Jackson and Ryland Sandison, Southern Cross Austereo)

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL

Lisa Barnes (6PR, Perth, WA, Macquarie Media Limited)

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Country: Peter Samios  (Star FM, Dubbo, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo)

Provincial: Amanda Angiolino (Star FM, Warragul, VIC, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Sam Pang (NOVA 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

Non-metro: ‘Geelong v Hawthorn – Welcome to the Danger Zone’ (The K Rock Football Commentary Team, K Rock, Geelon,g VIC, Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: 2015 AFL Grand Final (Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – COUNTRY

Lois Chislet (3YB, Warrnambool, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – PROVINCIAL

Rod McLeod (Gold FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Ange Anderson (NOVA 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Anne Stone (FIVEaa, Adelaide, SA, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Kinderling Kids Radio (Evan Kaldor, Patrick Joyce, Lorna Clarkson, Tim Ritchie, Kylie Little, Shevonne Hunt, Sally Knight, Jason Treuen, Max Gosford and Melanie Valkenburg, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Country: ‘Tantrum Song’ (Jon Vertigan, Maria Foundas and Richard Kew (3YB, Warrnambool, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Provincial: ‘Adele Phone Call’ (Adam Barratt, Sea FM, Maroochydore, QLD, EON Broadcasting)

Metro: ‘Avocado’ (Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang and Jonathan Brown, NOVA 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Non-metro: Nicole Levey (Tanya & Steve for Breakfast, KOFM, Newcastle, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Nic McClure (The Kyle & Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network)

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Non-metro: Melissa Mobbs (Tasmania Talks, LAFM, Launceston, TAS, Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: Harriet Glenn (The Ben Fordham Show, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Media Limited)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Country: Gemma Maddox (Max FM, Taree, NSW, Super Radio Network)

Provincial: Dan Hill (Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Georgina Ingham-Myers (NOVA 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Non-metro: Justin Williams (102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, Hot Tomato)

Metro: Natali Brabant (KIIS 101.1, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network)

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Country: Michael Moffett (2CS FM and Star FM, Coffs Harbour, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo)

Provincial: Leigh Kuhlmann (K Rock, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: Peter Clay (smoothfm, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Non-metro: What Is It Like? (Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, Australian Radio Network/ Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Modern Warrior (Merrick Watts, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Country: Troy McInnes and Brendan Egan (Zinc 96, Gympie, QLD, Grant Broadcasters)

Provincial: Matt Innes (Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Darcy Milne (NOVA 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

Country: ‘David Bowie Tribute Special’ (George Mihalos, 2XL, Jindabyne, NSW, Capital Radio Network)

Provincial: ‘Back To The Future Day’ (Drew Chapman and Mark Hales, River 94.9, Ipswich, QLD, Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: ‘Top 500 Smooth Favourites Countdown’ (David Campbell, Peter Clay, Anna Crotti, Glenn Daniel, Simon Diaz, Melissa Doyle, Travis Evans, Ty Frost, Jennifer Hansen, Kate Mason, Georgie Page, Mike Perso, Lauren Saylor, Bogart Torelli, Byron Webb and Richard Wilkins, smoothfm, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

Non-metro: KOFM sales team (KOFM, Newcastle, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: ARN Adelaide agency sales (ARN Adelaide, SA, Australian Radio Network)

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Natalia Papas (NOVA 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Country: Kristy Cooper (2DU, Dubbo, NSW, Super Radio Network)

Provincial: Casey Gould (KOFM and NXFM, Newcastle, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Brendan Blatt (Fox FM and Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST STATION-PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Country: ‘Everything Goes With Eggs’ (Chris Mueller and Dalwinder Nijjar, 5RM, Riverland, SA, Grant Broadcasters)

Provincial: ‘Dad’s Taxi’ (Ryan Musgrave and Chris Crickmay, Gold FM, Gold Coast, QLD, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: ‘Great Scott’ (Jonathan Williams and Chris Gates, Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST STATION-PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

Non-metro: ‘Spot-Go’ (Cameron Horn and Anna Cook, Sea FM, Gosford, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: ‘We Don’t Do Husbands’ (Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5, Perth, WA, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Country: The Running Of The Brides (Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters)

Provincial: Carl’s Junior Store Opening (Alana Hall, Cameron Horn and Renee Franckiewicz, Sea FM, Gosford, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: MLA – Operation Boomerang (Andy Milne, Jessica Roach, Eve Crawshaw, Ashley Minchin, Carlie Millican and Shaun Heron, NOVA Entertainment)

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

Kyle & Jackie O’s Haunted House (KIIS 1065 campaigns and content team, KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, Australian Radio Network)

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Non-metro: Rescue With Heart (Heart 107.3, Hobart, TAS, Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: The Ed Sheeran $2 Peep Show Experiment (Hamish Blake amd Andy Lee, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Country: The Zinc Alice Cooper Golf Day (Cassy Small, Zinc 96, Maroochydore, QLD, Grant Broadcasters)

Provincial: Bay 93.9 Sitar Hero (Bay 93.9, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: The Race That Slows Down The Nation (Hamish & Andy, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Country: Wimmera Health Care Group Telethon (Emma Elsom and Mark Sulic, 3WM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters)

Provincial: i98FM’s Camp Quality Convoy (i98 convoy team, i98FM, Wollongong, NSW, WIN)

Metro: Radiothon 2015 (2UE, Sydney, NSW, Macquarie Media Limited)

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Country: Alexis LeMasson (2BS Gold and B-Rock FM, Bathurst, NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters)

Provincial: Nikolina Koveska (The Edge, Katoomba, NSW, Australian Radio Network)

Metro: Jack Charles (NOVA 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment)

Please login with linkedin to comment

Latest News

Four Design Learnings From Amazon For Aussie Retailers
  • Opinion

Four Design Learnings From Amazon For Aussie Retailers

In this guest post, the CEO of creative digital agency Butterfly, Liz Mclean, says Amazon’s arrival in Australia – particularly from a website point of view – could be just the kick in the pants many local retailers need… Amazon’s arrival into the Australian market heralds a new era for retailers, holding both positive and […]

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Sixth Annual IGN Select Awards Winners Announced
  • Marketing

Sixth Annual IGN Select Awards Winners Announced

The winners of IGN Australia’s sixth annual Select Awards were revealed during a huge special event at the Australian National Maritime Museum in Sydney on Friday, February 16. Some 225 Media & Game Publishers alongside 320 IGN Community Gamers attended the annual event. 2017 was absolutely crammed with terrific games and several categories were extremely tightly-contested. The top […]

Meet Your Mentors For B&T Bootcamp 2018!
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Media

Meet Your Mentors For B&T Bootcamp 2018!

When it comes to an industry "who's who", you'll find there won't be too much who-ing with this impressionable lot.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
ANZ Unveils Its 2018 GAYTMs
  • Marketing

ANZ Unveils Its 2018 GAYTMs

Mardi Gras is only weeks away and B&T has already hoisted the mirror ball and donned the hotpants to bring you this.

International Creative Services Redesigns Business Model To Broaden Talent Offering
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Media

International Creative Services Redesigns Business Model To Broaden Talent Offering

Marketing consultancy International Creative Services has announced a new roster of diverse creative and production talent to provide a fully integrated solution for advertising and branded content. The roster includes a broad range of global and local directors, animators, illustrators, motion designers, visual artists, light projectionists, photographers and cinematographers – many of whom Australia will […]

Dirty Data Done Dirt Cheap
  • Opinion

Dirty Data Done Dirt Cheap

Does the mere thought of data fog the brain and stuff the sinuses? Decongest immediately with this lozenge-like read.

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Johnny Ruffo & Lynne McGranger Host Emotive’s New Video Series For HelloFresh
  • Campaigns
  • Marketing

Johnny Ruffo & Lynne McGranger Host Emotive’s New Video Series For HelloFresh

HelloFresh Australia, together with content agency Emotive, have launched a new video content series hosted by Home & Away actress Lynne McGranger and entertainer Johnny Ruffo. Dinner Diaries showcases the talent eating their way across the country as they drop into HelloFresh customers’ homes to see what the nation are cooking at dinnertime. The campaign […]

AppNexus Appoints VP Of Diversity, Inclusion & Community Experience
  • Advertising
  • Technology

AppNexus Appoints VP Of Diversity, Inclusion & Community Experience

Independent advertising technology company AppNexus has announced the appointment of Antoinette Hamilton as its vice president of diversity, inclusion and community experience. Filling a new position at the company, Hamilton (pictured above) will spearhead initiatives to promote a diverse and inclusive global community within AppNexus, broaden the range of the company’s talent pipeline, and drive […]

Mango Melbourne Appoints New Head Of Comms
  • Advertising
  • Marketing

Mango Melbourne Appoints New Head Of Comms

If you were to lick your computer monitor while reading this Mango story, it may actually taste like a computer monitor.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Pac Mags Appoints Sales Leadership Team
  • Media

Pac Mags Appoints Sales Leadership Team

Look, it's not one but two positive stories about the magazine industry today! You wouldn't read about it, would you?

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Three Ways To Propel Your Career Now
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Media

Three Ways To Propel Your Career Now

Need a career kick-start without having to wear a feather boa and shake maracas about the office? Read this and pronto.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Aussie Cycling Label Attaquer Launches New Racing Kit Via SPLINTR
  • Campaigns
  • Marketing

Aussie Cycling Label Attaquer Launches New Racing Kit Via SPLINTR

Cult Australian cycling label Attaquer approached SPLINTR to present its new Race Ultra+ Collection to the world, and just 24 hours after the brand film launched, the kit was sold out. Attaquer’s new cycling kit aimed to attract not only its current core customer, but also the extreme performance-driven end of the market. Stevan Musulin, […]

Blockhead VFX Hires Richard Betts As Lead Flame Artist
  • Media

Blockhead VFX Hires Richard Betts As Lead Flame Artist

Visual effects and post-production design company Blockhead VFX has announced the appointment of Richard Betts as lead flame artist across its Sydney and Auckland studios. Before the completion of his recent five-year tenure at Fin Design + Effects, Betts completed a seven-year stint at post-production facility The Mill in London. Blockhead co-founder Stefan Coory said: […]