Newspaper Of The Year Awards Winners Revealed

Newspaper Of The Year Awards Winners Revealed

Excellence in news media publishing was recognised on Friday night at the 2016 PANPA Newspaper of the Year Awards in Sydney.

B&T Magazine
Posted by B&T Magazine

Held at Ivy to conclude the annual NewsMediaWorks Future Forum, more than 400 guests attended the awards, which recognise excellence in print and digital publishing, photography, environmental initiatives and print and production.

The awards attracted entries from national, metropolitan, regional, rural and community news media brands in Australia, New Zealand, the Pacific Islands and Asia, and place an emphasis on the quality of journalism, cross platform execution, design and the ability to engage audiences across multiple platforms.

NewsMediaWorks CEO Mark Hollands said Australia’s news media brands are among the best in the world and this year’s award winners were no exception.

“Our judges overwhelmingly remarked on the high quality of influential journalism and the diversity of entertaining, provocative and often courageous ways in which news media is engaging audiences,” he said.

“The PANPAs continue to be the pre-eminent awards in the region’s news media industry.”

Check out the full list of winners below:

DAILY NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Community

Manly Daily (News Corp Australia)

Regional

Newcastle Herald (Fairfax Media)

National/Metropolitan

The Australian (News Corp Australia)

 

WEEKEND NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

AFR Weekend (Fairfax Media)

 

NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Community

Mandurah Mail (Fairfax Media)

Regional

The Land (Fairfax Media)

 

DIGITAL NEWS SITE OF THE YEAR

Community

The Maitland Mercury (www.maitlandmercury.com.au)

Regional

Newcastle Herald (www.herald.com.au)

National/Metropolitan

The Sydney Morning Herald (www.smh.com.au)

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: PORTRAIT

Community

‘Smoking Actor’ (Jon Hewson, Fremantle Gazette)

Regional

‘Playing in Ash’ (Wesley Monts, Townsville Bulletin)

National/Metropolitan

‘Ahmed Kelly’ (Alexander Coppel, Herald Sun)

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: FEATURES AND LIFESTYLE

Community

‘High Fliers’ (Sitthixay Ditthavong, Riverine Herald)

Regional

‘Nudist Nomads… No Tan Lines Here’ (Elise Derwin, NT News)

National/Metropolitan

‘Stories of Hope’ (Jason Edwards, Herald Sun)

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: SPORT

Community

‘Title Defence’ (Braden Fastier, Manly Daily)

Regional

‘White Water Wonder’ (Jon Gellweiler, South Western Times)

National/Metropolitan

‘Fernando Alonso’s Exit’ (Alexander Coppel, Herald Sun)

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: NEWS

Community

‘The Crop’ (Braden Fastier, Manly Daily)

Regional

‘Pot of Gold’ (Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin)

National/Metropolitan

‘Storm Front on Bondi Beach’ (Rohan Kelly, The Daily Telegraph)

 

ENVIRONMENT

Sydney Print Centre (News Corp Australia), Zero Waste Program

 

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE: SINGLE-WIDTH

Community

Sharp Daily, Taiwan

Regional

Apple Daily Publications – Apple Daily, Taiwan

National/Metropolitan

Apple Daily, Hong Kong

 

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE: DOUBLE-WIDTH

Community

Ormiston Print Centre, Fairfax Media – World News Weekly

Regional

Yandina Print Centre, APN News & Media – Gympie Times

National/Metropolitan

Chullora Print Centre, News Corp Australia – The Daily Telegraph

 

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE: PRE-PRINT OR SUPPLEMENT (OPEN)

Cairns Print Centre, News Corp Australia – ‘Off the Leash’ (NT News)

 

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE: PRINT CENTRE OF THE YEAR

Yandina Print Centre, APN News & Media

 

HEGARTY SCHOLARSHIP

Erik Jensen – The Saturday Paper

 

DIGITAL

Best Mobile Site or App (Open)

AFR iPad app – The Australian Financial Review, Fairfax Media

Best Niche/Specialty App or Microsite (Open)

The Big Sleep – www.theage.com.au, Fairfax Media

Digital Publishing Innovation of the Year (Open)

AFR Innovation Survey – The Australian Financial Review, Fairfax Media.

 

Awards judges:

David Murphy, Karyn Krawford, David Hovenden, Mary Ann Azer, Andy Moger, Kellie Northwood, Tim Burrowes, Paul Coles, Paul Dovas, Ed Efchak, Andrew Tyndall, Laurie Geddes, Gavin Ellis, Brian Hill, Susan Bredow, Mark Jones, Malcolm Alder, Mark Kennedy, Mark Dadswell, Martin Lane, Mark Challinor, Ava Lawler, David Leeson, Daniel Littlepage, Samuel North, Adrianne Nixon, Nate Cochrane, Michael Rose, Peter Cornelius, Jane Schulze, Craig Sillitoe, Mark Sharman, Cheryl Stanion, John Steedman, John Hancock, Michael Van Wyk, Darren Burden, Simon Wake, Christopher Pash, David Krug, Mark Furness, Herbert Kieleithner, Hugh Martin, Georgie Charlish, Claudia Sagripanti, Mechthild Schimpf, Doug Wills, Hugh Gibson, Damien Munday, Dave Petschack, Tony Gillies, Steve Davis, Peter Fray, Roger Coombs, Rick Neville, John Pender, Jane Nicholls, Eva Rinaldi, Phillip Campbell, Steve Packham, David Roles, Peter Coleman, Peter Clark, Jon Reid.