Foxtel And ABC The Big Winners In AACTA Awards Overnight

Foxtel And ABC The Big Winners In AACTA Awards Overnight

The Aussie equivalent of The Oscars were held last night at The Star in Sydney, recognising film, television and documentary screen craft excellence. The sixth Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards are a continuum of the AFI Awards, which have honoured screen excellence in Australia since 1958.

B&T Magazine
Posted by B&T Magazine

Celebrating with more than 45 awards, the event covered everything from screenwriting, producing and acting, through to cinematography, composition and costume design.

MasterChef Australia has added to its growing list of achievements, winning the Best Reality Television Series category, while ABC’s Upper Middle Bogan won for Best Comedy while the panel show Gruen took out Best Light Entertainment.

Samuel Johnson won Best Lead Actor for his portrayal of Molly Meldrum in the Channel Seven show Molly, with Foxtel snagging the crown for Best Drama with its hit prison series Wentworth.

The AACTA Longford Lyell Award went to Paul Hogan AM, while AACTA Trailblazer Award was bestowed upon Isla Fisher and Lynette Wallworth nabbed the Byron Kennedy Award.

We’ve included the winners of the TV category below, but for all winners including feature film, documentary and short film, head on over to here.

Television

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

WENTWORTH Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A – Foxtel/SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

THE KETTERING INCIDENT Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES

GRUEN Wil Anderson, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM

DESTINATION FLAVOUR SCANDINAVIA Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES

MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Samuel Johnson MOLLY – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Elizabeth Debicki THE KETTERING INCIDENT – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

Patrick Brammall NO ACTIVITY – Stan

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Damon Herriman SECRET CITY Episode 1 – A Donation to the Struggle – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Celia Pacquola THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

RAKE Episode 8 Peter Duncan ADG – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES

THE RECRUIT Episode 2 Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM – THE LETDOWN Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

WOLF CREEK Episode 3 – Salt Lake Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

WENTWORTH Episode 3 – Prisoner Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

RAKE Episode 7 Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS Sam Rickard – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

MOLLY Part 1 Edie Kurzer – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES

BEAT BUGS Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7Two