Logies Nominations 2018: Reality Stars Matty J & Sam Frost Both Up For Gongs

Logies Nominations 2018: Reality Stars Matty J & Sam Frost Both Up For Gongs
SHARE
THIS



Forget years of studying at NIDA to land yourself an acting role on Australian TV, when it appears a brief stint on a reality TV show is possibly a far easier and smoother move to the top.

The nominations for the 2018 Logie Awards (see the full list below) are out with two former reality TV stars nominated for gongs. Former Bachelor Matty J and former Bachelorette Sam Frost (main photo) have both been nominated in the “most popular new talent” category.

Admittedly, neither were nominated for their efforts on their respective dating shows. Frost scoring her nomination for her role on Home And Away and J for his efforts on Ten’s The Living Room.

One of the bigger surprises of this year’s list is Grant Denyer’s nomination for a coveted Gold Logie. Denyer will soon be disappearing from TV screens after his long-running Family Feud got axed by Ten bosses two weeks ago.

Selling Houses Australia host Andrew Winter has also been nominated for a Gold Logie, the first time that’s happened to anyone at Foxtel.

The full list of 2018 nominations include:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE — Best Personality On Australian TV

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia,

Foxtel — Lifestyle)

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)

Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel 7)

Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel 7)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)

Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)

Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)

Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia,

Foxtel — Lifestyle)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)

Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)

Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel 7)

Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)

Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel 7)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

Home And Away (Channel 7)

Love Child (Nine Network)

Offspring (Network Ten)

Wentworth (Foxtel — Showcase)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

Family Feud (Network Ten)

Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)

Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

I’m A Celebrity … Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)

Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel 7)

The Block (Nine Network)

Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel 7)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel — Lifestyle)

The Checkout (ABC)

The Living Room (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

A Place To Call Home (Foxtel — Showcase)

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

Harrow (ABC)

Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel — BBC First)

Wentworth (Foxtel — Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Romper Stomper (Stan)

Safe Harbour (SBS)

Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)

Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)

Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)

Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)

Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel — BBC First)

Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel — Showcase)

Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)

Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel — Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel — Showcase)

Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)

Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)

Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel — Showcase)

Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)

Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)

Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel — Showcase)

Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Crash The Bash (Foxtel — Nickelodeon)

Get Arty (Channel 7)

Grace Beside Me (NITV)

Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)

Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel 7)

2017 Australian Open Men’s Final (Channel 7)

Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)

Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel — MAIN EVENT)

The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

“Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

“Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

“Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night, Channel 7)

“Pumped” (Four Corners, ABC)

“The Siege” (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel 7)

Struggle Street (SBS)

The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel — Crime + Investigation)

War On Waste (ABC)

You Can’t Ask That (ABC)

Please login with linkedin to comment

Logie Awards TV WEEK

Latest News

Digital Asset Management Solution Collaboro A Natural Fit With Open Data Initiative
  • Technology

Digital Asset Management Solution Collaboro A Natural Fit With Open Data Initiative

Digital asset management solution Collaboro claims its offering is a natural fit with Adobe’s, Microsoft’s and SAP’s new Open Data Initiative, as more organisations centralise their data on a single platform to improve their customer management and improve marketing performance.   According to Warwick Boulter (main photo), co-founder and CEO of Collaboro, a leading full-service solution for managing enterprise-level […]