Kyle & Jackie O Crowned Best On-Air FM Team At 2018 Commercial Radio Awards

Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson (Kyle & Jackie O) from KIIS at the 2015 ACRA Awards
SHARE
THIS



KIIS 106.5 breakfast duo Kyle Sandilands and Jackie “O” Henderson have won the Best On-Air Team (Metro FM) category at the 30th Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs).

Held on Saturday night at the Melbourne Exhibition and Convention Centre, and hosted by The Chaser’s Chris Taylor and Andrew Hansen, the ACRAs celebrated the best and brightest talent in Australia’s commercial radio industry.

Sandilands and Henderson, who have previously won the hotly contested award in 2006, 2007, 2011, 2013 and 2015, claimed the Best On-Air Team (Metro FM) gong for the second time since joining the Australian Radio Network in 2014.

For the second consecutive year, the Best On-Air Team (Metro AM) gong was won by 2GB’s Continuous Call Team (Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Darryl Brohman, Erin Molan, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren and Mark Levy)

Kate Ritchie, part of Nova’s national drive team since 2014 with Tim Blackwell and Marty Sheargold, won Best Entertainment Presenter. The drive show, Kate, Tim and Marty, took out both the Best Networked Program and Best Syndicated Program awards.

Kate, Tim & Marty (ACRAs 2018)

Nova’s Marty Sheargold, Kate Ritchie and Tim Blackwell

Ben Fordham, 2GB’s drive-time host, won the Best Talk Presenter for the fourth time and was also awarded the prestigious Brian White Award for Radio Journalism.

Best Current Affairs presenter was won by 3AW morning presenter Neil Mitchell, bringing his ACRA award winning total to 21.

Grant Denyer, a member of 2DayFM’s breakfast show, won Best Newcomer On Air, while Best Music Presenter was won by smoothfm presenter Melissa Doyle.

New podcast categories were introduced to the ACRAs this year to celebrate the best commercially produced podcasts in Australia by commercial radio networks and their partners.

Best Radio Show Podcast went to Nova’s Chrissie, Sam & Browny (Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang and Jonathan Brown), Best Original Podcast was won by Mum Says My Memoir is a Lie (Rosie Waterland, PodcastOne – Southern Cross Austereo) and Best Original Podcast Branded was won by Modern Babies from Genea and NOVA Entertainment.

The awards also saw Melbourne radio legend Lee Simon – who recently announced his retirement after 47 years in the industry – inducted into the Hall of Fame, recognising his outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to the radio.

Lee Simon (ACRAs 2018)

Lee Simon

Commercial Radio Australia CEO Joan Warner said: “The awards are a celebration of on air and behind-the-scenes talent across the Australian commercial radio industry.

“Congratulations to the entire industry on providing listeners throughout the year with informative, entertaining, live and local radio.”

This year’s ACRAs received entries for 37 categories from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia.

You can check out the full list of winners below:

BEST ON-AIR TEAM

Country: Brekkie with Courtney & Lippi – Matt Lipiarski and Courtney McIntyre, Mixx FM (ACE Radio Broadcasters)

Provincial: Rabbit & Julie Goodwin – Dave Rabbetts and Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5 (NOVA Entertainment)

Metro AM: Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team – Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Mark Riddell, Mark Levy and Chris Warren, 2GB (Macquarie Media)

Metro FM: Kyle & Jackie O – Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5 (Australian Radio Network)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER

Country: Michael Moffett – Triple M, Southern Cross Austereo

Provincial: Tanya Hennessy – hit104.7, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo

Metro: Kate Ritchie – Nova network, NOVA Entertainment

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Country: Sarah Boorer – 2BS Gold, Bathurst Broadcasters

Provincial: Brian Carlton – LAFM, Grant Broadcasters

Metro: Ben Fordham – 2GB, Macquarie Media

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Non-metro: Katie Woolf – Mix 104.9, Grant Broadcasters

Metro: Neil Mitchell – 3AW, Macquarie Media

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

Kate, Tim & Marty – Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold and the NOVA Entertainment syndication team (NOVA Entertainment)

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Country: Martin Agatyn – 7AD, Grant Broadcasters

Provincial: Tom King – K rock, Grant Broadcasters

Metro: Isa Guha – Triple M, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Country: The Morning Rush – Jon Vertigan and Kate Meade (ACE Radio Broadcasters)

Provincial: Australia by Night with Stephen Cenatiempo – Stephen Cenatiempo, Triple M regional network (Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Kate, Tim & Marty – Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell and Marty Sheargold (NOVA Entertainment)

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER

Country: Bryce Ruthven – Edge FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Provincial: Josh Olek – K rock, Grant Broadcasters

Metro: Melissa Doyle – smoothfm, NOVA Entertainment

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Non-metro: Triple M’s ‘Give Me 5 For Kids’ – Southern Cross Austereo marketing team, regional Triple M network (Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: KIIS 1065 and Kyle & Jackie O – ARN marketing and KIIS 1065 content team (Australian Radio Network)

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE

Voyager2.0: API-powered asset management – Phil Elzerman, Dan Jackson and Cameron St. Clair, Triple M (Southern Cross Austereo)

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM

Non-metro: Katie Woolf – Mix 104.9, Grant Broadcasters

Metro: Ben Fordham – 2GB, Macquarie Media

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Country: Paris Humphrey – OneFM, Super Radio Network

Provincial: Christie Hayes – i98FM, WIN Network

Metro: Grant Denyer – 2Day FM, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

Non-metro: 2018 Grand Final call – Ben Casanelia and Tom King, K rock (Grant Broadcasters)

Metro: The 2017 AFL Grand Final – Triple M Football, Triple M (Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER

Country: Lance White – 3CS and Mixx FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Provincial: Caitlin Unger – Star 104.5, NOVA Entertainment

BEST NEWS PRESENTER

Metro AM: Erin Maher – 2GB, Macquarie Media 

Metro FM: Ron Wilson – smoothfm, NOVA Entertainment

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Coles Radio – Coles Radio team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Country: ‘Parenting the Teenagers Maiden’ – Jon Vertigan, 3YB (ACE Radio Broadcasters)

Provincial: First World Problems – Nick Gill, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Ashleigh Smith and Mark Brewer; hit106.9 (Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: ‘Sam Pang joins smoothfm’ – Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown and Dean Thomas; Nova 100 (NOVA Entertainment)

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Non-metro: Nicole Levey – Tanya & Steve, KOFM (Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Sacha French – Hughesy & Kate, Hit Network (Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Non-metro: Eddie Williams – 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC (Capital Radio Network)

Metro: Paul Christenson – The Alan Jones Breakfast Show, 2GB (Macquarie Media)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Country: Mike Ormond-Birch – Sea FM, Grant Broadcasters

Provincial: Trent Towson – Sea FM, Southern Cross Austereo

Metro: Jack Ball – hit105, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Non-metro: Molly Perrett – bay 93.9 and K rock, Grant Broadcasters

Metro: Andy Procopis – KIIS and GOLD networks, Australian Radio Network

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Country: Angela Frino – 2QN and Edge FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Provincial: James Speed – K rock, Grant Broadcasters

Metro: Adrian Brine – FOX FM, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Non-metro: Everybody’s Sister Connie Johnson – Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3 (Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Danny Frawley with Hamish McLachlan – Hamish McLachlan and Danny Frawley, SEN 1116 (Pacific Star Network)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Country: Andrew Andrews – Real FM, Super Radio Network

Provincial: Matthew Fulton – Hot Tomato, Hot Tomato

Metro: Jerimiah Busniak – Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

Country: ‘Zoo FM turns 21’ – Melanni Heldon, Zoo FM (Super Radio Network)

Provincial: ‘A-Z of Forever Classics’ – Peter Davidson and Marc McCreadie, 2CA (Capital Radio Network)

Metro: ‘Paul McCartney ONE-ON-ONE with Amanda Keller’ – WSFM Content, Campaigns & Activations and Amanda Keller, WSFM (Australian Radio Network)

Syndication/production company: ‘Fleetwood Mac – Rumours’ – Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins and Andy Wells (Andy Wells Media)

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

Non-metro: 4SB sales, Resonate Regional Radio

Metro: 1116 SEN direct sales team, Pacific Star Network

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Anne Sutherland – The Radio Sales Network, Grant Broadcasters

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON

Country: Kristy Cooper – 2DU and Zoo FM, Super Radio Network

Provincial: Mandy Mills – Sea FM and Gold FM, Southern Cross Austereo

Metro: Duncan Fosdike – hit107 and Triple M, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Country: Dela-Vee Hair Studio – Ray Adams, 3HA and Mixx FM (ACE Radio Broadcasters)

Provincial: Music Box – Anna Cook, Star 104.5 (NOVA Entertainment)

Metro: WAAPA Carousel – Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell and Carl Step, Mix 94.5 (Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

Non-metro: Wyong Family Practice, Bad Ink – Cameron Horn and David Horspool, Sea FM (Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Pancake Parlour – Darren Collins and Chris Gates, FOX FM (Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Country: ‘Lucky $5 Note’ – Jeanette Loring, 7BU (Grant Broadcasters)

Provincial: ‘Block Your Street’ – KOFM promotions team, KOFM (Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: ‘Tradie-oke’ – Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola and Byron Cooke, FOX FM (Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

Non-metro: Mixx FM and Coles Colac store opening promotion – Nick Hay and Anne Sutherland, Mixx FM (ACE Radio Broadcasters)

Metro: ‘Quit with Haydo’, The Studio Adelaide – Triple M, Southern Cross Austereo

Metro: Kyle & Jackie O’s ‘You Get A Car’ – KIIS 1065 campaigns and activations, content, integration and sales; KIIS 106.5 (Australian Radio Network)

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Country: The Danihers vs The All Stars AFL Legends game – Leigh Ryan, Mandy Page, Triple M Riverina and Triple M Riverina MIA production team; Triple M Riverina and Triple M Riverina MIA (Southern Cross Austereo)

Provincial: Hit104.7 Skyfire 30 – Zak Davies, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Matty Heap, Rod Cuddihy, Adam Jansen, Bethany Larsen, Taylor Hunt, Alexandra Carlon and Georgia Duck; hit104.7 (Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: #Yes2Love – Tim Arnold, Julia Foskey, Madaline Edye and Eleni Paneras; Hit Network (Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Country: ‘The Big Sherrin’ – Triple M Riverina MIA promotions team, Triple M Riverina and Triple M Riverina MIA (Southern Cross Austereo)

Provincial: ‘Eviction Bus’ – Sea FM team, Sea FM (Southern Cross Austereo)

Metro: Nova’s Red Room Global Tour 2017 – Nova’s Red Room project team, Nova Network (NOVA Entertainment)

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Country: Walking Tall – Matty Stewart and Matt Monk, Coast FM (ACE Radio Broadcasters)

Provincial: i98FM’s Illawarra Convoy – i98FM convoy team, i98FM (WIN Network)

Metro: Radiothon – Katherine Tonkin, Peter Clay, Alex Martin, Polly-India Morcillo, Polly Goodchild and Vanessa Butcher; smoothfm (NOVA Entertainment)

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Country: Alexandra Knock – 3YB and Coast FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters

Provincial: Nat Penfold – The Edge, Australian Radio Network

Metro: Pedro Cuccovillo Vitola – KIIS 1065, Australian Radio Network

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED

Mum Says My Memoir is a Lie – Rosie Waterland, PodcastOne (Southern Cross Austereo)

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED

Modern Babies – Genea and the Nova Entertainment podcast team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST

Chrissie, Sam & Browny – Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang and Jonathan Brown; NOVA Entertainment

 

Latest News

Blue 449 Launches New Campaign For Chivas  “Success Is A Blend”
  • Campaigns
  • Media

Blue 449 Launches New Campaign For Chivas “Success Is A Blend”

Blue 449 has launched a new paid media campaign called Success is a Blend for Chivas Regal, the original luxury blended Scotch whisky. This through the line campaign celebrates the belief that blended is better, in life and in Scotch. Chivas’ faith in blending was instilled by founding brothers, James and John Chivas, who pioneered […]

The Australian Unveils Fourth Edition Of The Deal For Emerging Female Leaders
  • Media

The Australian Unveils Fourth Edition Of The Deal For Emerging Female Leaders

The Australian has today published its fourth annual edition of The Deal focused on emerging female leaders, in association with Chief Executive Women (CEW). The issue showcases successful women while asking some challenging questions. The Deal editor Helen Trinca said: “Women have achieved so much, even if there is more to do, and there is […]

Shake The Cage Cup Submissions Open
  • Media

Shake The Cage Cup Submissions Open

Didn't have much like on the recent Melbourne Cup? Well, why not turn your attention to the Shake The Cage Cup instead?