Karl & Kochie Combine To Deliver The Most Awkward Logies Moment

Karl & Kochie Combine To Deliver The Most Awkward Logies Moment

What happens when you get the hosts of two rival breakfast TV shows crossing paths on the Logies red carpet? The most awkward encounter you could ever imagine.

Huntley Mitchell
Posted by Huntley Mitchell

While TODAY hosts Karl Stefanovic and Lisa Wilkinson were fulfilling their red carpet duties for Nine at the 59th annual TV Week Logie Awards last night in Melbourne, they came across bitter rivals David Koch and Samantha Armytage of Seven’s Sunrise, who they proceeded to interview.

And, as you can expect, it was an absolute cringefest…

Wilkinson, however, tried to hide any bitterness felt between the TV hosts during the awkward exchange, and somewhat denied there was a breakfast TV war, posting the following on Instagram.

 

Meanwhile, Seven copped an absolute roasting by Logies MC Dave Hughes over the sex scandal between CEO Tim Worner and former employee Amber Harrison.

The comedian then admitted that he “probably never will” work for Seven following his peppering of jokes around the ongoing scandal.

Actress Kat Stewart and The Project co-host Peter Helliar also used their time on stage at the Logies to humorous effect, appearing together to present the Most Outstanding Comedy Series trophy wearing fuscia outfits – poking fun at the recent “jacketgate” incident between Nine’s Amber Sherlock and Julie Snook.

As for the winners at the Logies, here’s the full list:

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Logie: Samuel Johnson – Molly (Seven)

Most Outstanding Drama Series: A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)

Most Outstanding Actor: Henry Nixon (‘Fergus McFadden’, The Kettering Incident, Foxtel – Showcase).

Most Outstanding Actress: Anna Torv (‘Harriet Dunkley’, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase)

Best New Talent: Rob Collins (‘Waruu West’, Cleverman, ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program: Conviction (ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress: Debra Lawrance (‘Mum’, Please Like Me, ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor: Damon Herriman (‘Kim Gordon’, Secret City, Foxtel – Showcase

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie: The Kettering Incident (Foxtel)

Most Outstanding News Coverage: Sky News Federal Election coverage

Most Outstanding Comedy Program: Please Like Me (ABC)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program: Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

Logie Awards Hall of Fame inductee: Kerri-Anne Kennerley

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer: Elias Anton (‘Danny Kelly’, Barracuda, ABC).

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage: 2016 Rio Olympics (Seven)

Best News Panel or Current Affairs Program: The Project (Ten)

Best Drama Program: Molly (Seven)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program: Little Lunch: The Nightmare Before Graduation (ABC ME)

Best Lifestyle Program: The Living Room (Ten)

Best Factual Program: Goggle Box Australia (Foxtel, Ten)

Best Presenter: Waleed Aly (Ten)

Best Reality Program: The Block (Nine)

Best Actor: Samuel Johnson (Molly, Seven)

Best Actress: Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine)

Best Entertainment Program: Have You Been Paying Attention? (Ten)