Here’s All The Finalists For The 2015 Newspaper Of The Year Awards!

Here’s All The Finalists For The 2015 Newspaper Of The Year Awards!

The Newspaper Works has announced the finalists for the PANPA 2015 Newspaper of the Year awards.

Rochelle Burbury
Posted by Rochelle Burbury

More than 700 entries were submitted to this year’s awards, known as the PANPAs, which cover print and digital newspaper publishing, photography, publishing innovation and print and production. A further 450 entries were submitted for the Advertising & Marketing awards, whose finalists were announced late last month. The Newspaper of the Year awards are sponsored by Norske Skog.

A $10,000 scholarship, called the Hegarty Award, for the year’s outstanding young news publishing executive, is also part of the awards. This special award is sponsored by MediaSuper for the first time this year, which is also supporting the popular photography categories.

The winners for both awards nights will be announced at gala functions at The Hilton Hotel, Sydney, on September 10-11, as part of the annual Future Forum. Keynote speakers at the Future Forum include WPP CEO Sir Martin Sorrell and News Corp’s global Senior Vice president of Strategy, Raju Narisetti.

Major daily and weekend mastheads from Australia and New Zealand submitted entries for the awards this year, as well as entries from the wider Asia-Pacific region.

“Feedback from the panel of judges suggests that this has been the most competitive awards for daily and weekend newspapers for a very long time. Newspapers this year have been forthright and courageous, and mixed with their various approaches to entertaining provocation,” said The Newspaper Works CEO Mark Hollands.

“I don’t think there can ever have been a more challenging time to be an editor – polarising social and political issues, commercial pressures, social media that mostly feeds off your work, great stories to chase and break and a million micro-decisions to make every day.

“Our newspapers have retained a high standard of journalism while evolving to compete in an increasingly fragmented landscape of content diversity and technology choice. Their contribution to our societies has been, and continues to be, a foundation around which our lives are built. Even if some do not read the papers, or are openly critical of them, the truth remains that so much of the information we all consume is originally created in newsrooms of our newspapers. I would like to congratulate all the finalists for their great work.”

A mix of panels and independent judges oversaw this year’s awards. Hollands said no category had fewer than three judges and, overall, almost 90 judges volunteered their time this year.

See the full list of finalists below.

2015 PANPA Newspaper of the Year Awards



Community Finalists

  • Maureen Smith with Seaweed, Braden Fastier, Manly Daily
  • Strawberry Pair, Derrick den Hollander, Mornington Peninsula Leader,
  • A Survivor’s Miracle, Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette
  • Noah D’Annunzio Actor in Paper Planes, Martin Kennealey Fremantle Gazette
  • Dean Finlay, Jon Hewson, Mandurah Coastal Times
  • Australia’s Strongest Man, Carmela Roche, Macarthur Chronicle
  • Leonidas and Misty, John Appleyard, Southern Courier

Regional Finalists

  • Father’s Legacy, Max Mason-Hubers, Newcastle Herald
  • I, Baller, Jon Gellweiler, South Western Times
  • Hot Feet, Brendan Radke, Cairns Post
  • Beauty Redefined, Sylvia Liber, Illawarra Mercury
  • Jack’s Joy, Karen Dodd, Geelong Advertiser
  • Call of the Wild, Marc Stapelberg, The Northern Star
  • The Sunbaker, Simone De Peak, Newcastle Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Territory Racing Fashion, Ivan Rachman, NT News
  • World at his Feet, Jonathan Carroll, Newcastle Herald
  • Codified, Evan Morgan, Townsville Bulletin
  • Train of Thought, Alistair Brightman, Fraser Coast Chronicle

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • The Chef and the Gardner, Matt Turner, Adelaide Advertiser
  • Breakfast TV Stars Odd Couple: Koch and Stefanovic, David Caird, News Corp Australia (Sunday Herald Sun, Sunday Telegraph, Sunday Mail).
  • Willamba Station, Jason Edwards, Herald Sun
  • Flamin’ Thirsty, Jason Edwards, Herald Sun
  • Near-Death Experience, Alex Ellinghausen, Sydney Morning Herald / The Age
  • Sport Portrait, Brett Costello, Daily Telegraph
  • Adam Houda, Nicolas Walker, Good Weekend Magazine, Fairfax Media
  • Centenarian, Rohan Thomson, The Canberra Times
  • Grant Hackett – Back with a Splash, Luke Marsden, Sunday Mail
  • Josh Kennedy, Phil Hillyard, Daily Telegraph
  • Captain Smith, Phil Hillyard, Daily Telegraph


Community Finalists

  • Weather, John Veage, St George and Sutherland Leader
  • Winners are Grinners, Justin Brierty, Centralian Advocate
  • Prosthetic Surfer, Braden Fastier, Manly Daily
  • Zimbabweans Soccer, David Smith, Leader Newspapers
  • All Smiles Ellie, Geoff Jones, Hills News
  • 100 years of Pyrex, Waide Maguire, Express Advocate
  • Sheep, Elouise Hawkey, The Young Witness
  • Jeff’s Dead at the Buffalo Club in Fremantle, Martin Kennealey, Fremantle Gazette
  • Sculpture by the Sea, Andrew Ritchie, Western Suburbs Weekly
  • ANZAC Dawn Starlights 2015, Jon Hewson, Mandurah Coastal Times
  • The Giants, Andrew Ritchie, Community Newspaper Group

Regional Finalists

  • Closing the Gap, Simone De Peak, Newcastle Herald
  • Fields Of Fire, Adam Hourigan, Daily Examiner
  • Silhouette Surfer, Andy Jackson, Taranaki Daily News
  • Farming Families, Penelope Arthur, Queensland Country Lie
  • Best Friends, John Borren, Bay of Plenty Times
  • Broken Dreams, Sylvia Liber, Illawarra Mercury
  • Robert Dessaix, Richard Jupe, TasWeekend Magazine (The Mercury, Hobart)
  • It’s a Bug’s Life, Charlotte Curd, Taranaki Daily News
  • Frozen, Marc Stapelberg, The Northern Star

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • Bondi Magic Series, Bob Barker, Daily Telegraph
  • Boxing on, Adam Taylor, Daily Telegraph
  • Legends of the Small Screen, David Caird, News Corp Australia (Sunday Herald Sun, Sunday Telegraph, Sunday Mail.)
  • 100th Anniversary Landing at Gallipoli, David Caird, Herald Sun
  • Commonwealth Games swimmer Josh Beaver at Albert Park, Jason Sammon, Herald Sun
  • Storm over North Sydney, Mark Evans, Daily Telegraph
  • The ‘Deni’ Ute Muster, Jason Edwards, Herald Sun
  • Willamba Station, Jason Edwards, Herald Sun
  • Dadaab – The World’s Largest Refugee Camp, Edwina Pickles, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Homeless Woman Studies Year 12 from Tent, Justin McManus, The Age
  • Cattle woman Kellie, Jason South, The Age
  • Rite of Passage, Nicolas Walker, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Cattle Class, Nicolas Walker, The Australian Financial Review Magazine
  • Lauren Mitchell, Alex Coppel, Herald Sun
  • Bailey, Alex Coppel, Herald Sun
  • Duke’s Day Freshwater Beach, Dallas Kilponen, Sun-Herald


Community Finalists

  • Jets Dribble, Geoff Jones, Hawkesbury Gazette
  • Surf Boat Dive, Braden Fastier, Manly Daily
  • Kiana Elliott, 17, Australia’s Strongest Girl, Braden Fastier, Hornsby Advocate
  • Jessica Whiting, Jon Hewson, Mandurah Coastal Times
  • Fever Pitch, Andrew Ritchie, Western Suburbs Weekly
  • Roo Beauty, Justin Brierty, Centralian Advocate

Regional Finalists

  • Dive, Stephen Parker, Rotorua Daily Post
  • Expression Session, Andy Jackson, Taranaki Daily News
  • Kolohe Andino Flies Above Bells, Jason Sammon, Geelong Advertiser
  • State of Origin, Jonathan Carroll, The Newcastle Herald
  • Wakeskater, John Borren, Bay of Plenty Times
  • Troy Brooks Lights Up Bells Beach at Dawn, Jason Sammon, Geelong Advertiser
  • Air Time, Sylvia Liber, Illawarra Mercury
  • Mud Bath, Charlotte Curd, Taranaki Daily News
  • Kev Mayo Boxing, Brendan Radke, Cairns Post

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • Auburn Giants, Janie Barrett, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • South Sydney Win First NRL Grand Final in 43 Years, Brett Costello, Daily Telegraph
  • Dog vs. Cyclist, Iain McGregor, The Press
  • Blue Water Classic – Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2014, Brett Costello, Daily Telegraph
  • Kohli’s Fans, Phil, Hillyard, Daily Telegraph
  • World Cup Victory, Phil Hillyard, Daily Telegraph


Community Finalists

  • Higher Ground, Vicki Wood, Caboolture News
  • Smashing Rescue, Simon Maude, North Shore Times
  • Mel and Liz with Kids, Simon Bennett, Camden Narellan Advertiser
  • Mike Baird, Braden Fastier, Manly Daily
  • Weapons Drawn, Craig Wilson, Canterbury-Bankstown Express
  • Fisherman Lost, Annika Enderborg, Manly Daily
  • Werribee Cup, David Smith, Leader Newspapers
  • Anna Warr, John Veage, Macarthur Advertiser
  • Dee Why Crash, Braden Fastier, Manly Daily

Regional Finalists

  • Lightning Storm, Max Mason-Hubers, Newcastle Herald
  • Swept Away, Peter Stoop, Newcastle Herald
  • Murder Grief, Mike Dugdale, Geelong Advertiser
  • How do you tell him?, Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin
  • RIP, Marc Stapelberg, Northern Star

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • The Snuff Puppets for Singapore and Australia’s 50 Bridges programme, Wee Teck Hian, TODAY
  • Desperate Times, Adam Taylor, Daily Telegraph
  • Sydney Siege Climax, Andrew Meares, Sydney Morning Herald and The Age
  • Prince Harry Makes Friends, Iain McGregor, The Press
  • Freedom, Chris McKeen, Daily Telegraph
  • Funeral for Lily Grace, Rohan Kelly, Daily Telegraph
  • Prisoners Take Warden, Han-Chang Hsu, Apple Daily Taiwan
  • Chinese Official Zhang Zhijun Wraps up Landmark Taiwan Visit, Han-Chang Hsu, Apple Daily Taiwan
  • Rally Against Racism, Chris Hopkins, The Age
  • Sydney’s Sea of Love, Toby Zerna, Courier-Mail and
  • Morticians, Rohan Thomson, The Canberra Times
  • Sydney Rainbow, Brett Costello, Daily Telegraph
  • Gerard Baden-Clay, Peter Wallis, Courier-Mail
  • Dramatic Water Rescue, Simon Maude,



  • 1 Degree’s Recycling Expo – News Corp Australia
  • Gunnedah’s Project Koala – Namoi Valley Independent, Fairfax Media



Community Finalists

  • Centralian Advocate – Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • Darwin Sun – Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • Sharp Daily (Taiwan) – Apple Daily Publications
  • Penrith Gazette – North Richmond Print Centre, Fairfax Media

 Regional Finalists

  • NT News – Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • Newcastle Herald – Beresfield Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Daily Mercury – Rockhampton Print Centre, APN News & Media
  • Gladstone Observer – Rockhampton Print Centre, APN News & Media
  • Harvey-Waroona Reporter – Herdsman Print Centre, West Australian Newspapers
  • Bundaberg News Mail – Rockhampton Print Centre, APN News & Media
  • Sunday Territorian – Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia

 National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • The Australian – Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • Apple Daily (Taiwan) – Apple Daily Publications
  • Apple Daily (Hong Kong) – Apple Daily Publications
  • The Australian Financial Review – Ballarat Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Sun-Herald – North Richmond Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • The Age – Fairfax Media, Ballarat


Community Finalists

  • Fairfield Champion – North Richmond Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Chinese Herald – Ellerslie Print Centre, NZME
  • Frankston Times – Border Mail Print Centre, Albury, Fairfax Media
  • Penrith Press – Chullora Print Centre, Sydney, News Corp Australia
  • Gympie Times – Yandina Print Centre, APN News & Media
  • Maribyrnong & Hobsons Bay Star Weekly – Border Mail Print Centre, Albury, Fairfax Media

Regional Finalists

  • Illawarra Mercury – Canberra Print & Distribution Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Sunshine Coast Daily – Yandina Print Centre, APN News & Media
  • The Northern Star – Yandina Print Centre, APN News & Media
  • The Daily Examiner – Yandina Print Centre, APN News & Media
  • Canberra Times – Canberra Print & Distribution Centre, Fairfax Media

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • NZ Weekend Herald – Ellerslie Print Centre, NZME
  • The Timaru Herald – Christchurch Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • South China Morning Post, Hong Kong
  • The West Australian – Herdsman Print Centre, Seven West Media
  • Sydney Morning Herald – North Richmond Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • The Sunday Telegraph – Chullora Print Centre, Sydney, News Corp Australia


  • Lifestyles of the 50+ – Tamworth Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Good Weekend – Launceston Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Our River Our Valley our City – Launceston Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Canberra’s Caring Community – Canberra Print & Distribution Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Great War – Launceston Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • Hinterland Times – Ormiston Print Centre, Fairfax Media
  • ANZAC Centenary – Herdsman Print Centre, Seven West Media
  • Jewellery – South China Morning Post, Hong Kong


  • Townsville Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • NT News Print Centre, News Corp Australia
  • Ellerslie Print Centre, NZME.
  • Herdsman Print Centre, West Australia Newspapers, Seven West Media
  • Yandina Print Centre, APN News & Media


  • Emily Sweet – Australia Community Media Division, Fairfax Media
  • Jennifer Berry – Fiordland Advocate, Advocate Communications Ltd
  • Janine Fenwick –, Fairfax Media NZ
  • Courtney Greisbach – The Advocate, (Burnie, Tasmania) Fairfax Media
  • Paul Hart – The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media
  • Ang Yiting – Lianhe Zaobao, Singapore Press Holdings
  • Huichun Song – Shin Min Daily News, Singapore Press Holdings
  • Erik Jensen – The Saturday Paper
  • Jared Savage – New Zealand Herald, NZME.


Best Mobile Site (Open) Finalists

  • AFR iPad App – The Australian Financial Review
  • The Age Tablet App – The Age
  • CourierMailApp – Courier-Mail/Sunday Mail
  • – Herald Sun
  • Remembering Lee Kuan Yew mobile site – The Straits Times, Singapore Press Holdings

Best Niche / Specialty App or Microsite (Open) Finalists

  • Andrew Lock: One More Climb – The Canberra Times, Fairfax Media
  • Gallipoli – The Age, Fairfax Media
  • Bodies for Profit/Fighting for Survival –, Fairfax Media NZ
  • #SnapSydney – NewsLocal, News Corp Australia
  • Last Post, First Light –, Fairfax Media NZ
  • Eating In, Eating Out, and Everything In Between –, Fairfax Media

Digital Publishing Innovation of the Year (Open) Finalists

  • Election – , NZME
  • Gallipoli –, NZME
  • Story of Gallipoli – The Age, Fairfax Media
  • White Night – The Age, Fairfax Media
  • my – MCIL Multimedia Sdn Bhd
  • Beehive Live –, Fairfax Media NZ
  • Road Trip –, Fairfax Media NZ
  • Breaking News Coverage in a Multiplatform Environment – Apple Daily Taiwan
  • AnzacLive – News Corp Australia
  • The Australian Financial Review – The Australian Financial Review, Fairfax Media
  • The Straits Times STAR e-books app – The Straits Times, Singapore Press Holdings



  • The Maitland Mercury (
  • The South Burnett Times (

Regional Finalists

  • The Chronicle (
  • Bendigo Advertiser (
  • Newcastle Herald (
  • FarmOnline (
  • NT News (

National / Metropolitan Finalists

  • Daily Telegraph (
  • The Advertiser, Adelaide (
  • Herald Sun (
  • The Sydney Morning Herald (
  • Courier-Mail (




Community Finalists

  • Mt Druitt-St Marys Standard
  • Parramatta Advertiser
  • Macarthur Chronicle
  • Central Coast Express Advocate
  • Namoi Valley Independent
  • The City
  • Whitehorse Leader
  • Penrith Press
  • Whittlesea Leader
  • Canterbury Bankstown Express
  • St George & Sutherland Shire Leader
  • The Riverine Herald
  • The Northland Age

 Regional Finalists

  • The Land
  • Queensland Country Life
  • South Western Times
  • Albany Advertiser
  • Mandurah Mail
  • Surf Coast Times
  • The Burdekin Advocate



  • The Weekend Australian
  • AFR Weekend
  • Sunday Herald Sun
  • The Saturday Age
  • The Sunday Age
  • The Weekend Sydney Morning Herald (Saturday)
  • The Weekend West
  • Sunday Mail (Queensland)
  • Herald on Sunday
  • Sunday Mail (South Australia)


Community Finalists

  • The Gympie Times
  • The Maitland Mercury
  • Kalgoorlie Miner
  • Manly Daily

Regional Finalists

  • Newcastle Herald
  • Geelong Advertiser
  • The Mercury, Hobart
  • Gold Coast Bulletin
  • Sunshine Coast Daily
  • Townsville Bulletin
  • NT News
  • Otago Daily Times
  • Fiji Times


  • The Australian
  • Daily Telegraph
  • The Age
  • The Sydney Morning Herald
  • New Zealand Herald
  • The West Australian
  • Courier-Mail
  • The Australian Financial Review
  • The Advertiser
  • Herald Sun