Australian Commercial Radio Awards 2017 Winners Revealed!

SHARE
THIS



Ray Hadley has become the most celebrated radio announcer in the history of the Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs), winning three gongs and being inducted into the Hall of Fame at this year’s gala event.

Hadley took out the Best Talk Presenter, Best Sports Event Coverage and Best On-Air Team (Metro AM) categories as part of 2GB’s Continuous Call Team, taking his total awards tally to 30 throughout his 36-year radio career. 

For the second year running, Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell and Marty Sheargold, hosts of Nova’s number one national drive show, won the Best On-Air Team (Metro FM) trophy. 

In front of more than 1,000 industry peers, Hadley and WSFM brekkie host Amanda Keller were recognised for their outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to the radio broadcasting industry by being inducted into the Hall of Fame. 

Comedian, TV producer and Keller’s longtime friend, Andrew Denton, who recently underwent major heart surgery, made a surprise appearance on the night to present her with the award. 

Amanda Keller, co-host of WSFM’s popular breakfast show Jonesy & Amanda, is the first female on-air presenter to be inducted into the Hall of Fame. 

Her radio career began in 1995 with the successful five-year breakfast show on Triple M with Andrew Denton, and last year she was awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia for her three-decade career in the entertainment industry. 

Amanda also picked up the ACRA for Best Music Special for Mothers Who Rock. 

Hadley, former auctioneer and taxi driver turned top-rating broadcaster, has diverse talent across sport, news, talk and current affairs, which has not only earned him more ACRAs than any other presenter, but also a loyal cross-generation audience. 

The Ray Hadley Morning Show has rated number one in Sydney since 2003, and Hadley celebrated 107 consecutive wins for his morning program in the last ratings survey. 

One of Australia’s most respected journalists, 3AW’s Neil Mitchell, won the prestigious and hard-fought Brian White Award for Radio Journalism, bringing his career ACRA total to 20. 

The Best Current Affairs Presenter category was won this year by 2GB’s Ben Fordham, a three-time winner of the Best Talk Presenter award. 

The Hit Network’s Hamish & Andy (Hamish Blake and Andy Lee), who have been celebrating their last year in radio throughout 2017, won the Best Station Produced Comedy Segment and Best Station Promotion awards, taking their ACRA career total to 11. 

Kent “Smallzy” Small, host of Smallzy’s Surgery and celebrating 10 years with NOVA Entertainment, was awarded the ACRA for Best Music or Entertainment Presenter for the second year running. 

2GB sports presenter Erin Molan won the Best Newcomer On-Air award, and also picked up the Best On-Air Team (AM) gong as part of The Continuous Call Team with Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Darryl Brohman, David Morrow, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren and Mark Levy. 

Molan is the first female to join 2GB’s Continuous Call Team full-time in the show’s 31-year history. 

Meanwhile, KIIS 1065’s The Kyle & Jackie O Show (Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson) won the Best Networked Program category, while the Best Syndicated Program trophy went to Fox FM’s Boxed In (Fifi Box), and Triple M Sydney’s Peter Sterling was named Best Sports Presenter. 

Commercial Radio Australia CEO Joan Warner said this year’s winners showed the wide appeal of radio, with talk, sport, music, comedy and news well represented. 

“The diversity of the winners across radio highlights the depth of talent throughout Australia,” she said. 

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas were well represented at this year’s ACRAs, with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations. 

Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national awards cover 33 categories. Winners are announced in each category across three areas: metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations; and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting, including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. 

The ACRAs differ from TV’s Logie Awards in that they are peer-judged by industry members. 

See below for the full list of this year’s winners: 

Please note – category finalists are denoted with the following letters: 

Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/Production Company 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM 

The Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Bob Fulton, David Morrow, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL Amber & Billows; Amber Wheatland & Michael Billings, Sunraysia’s Hit 99.5, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C 

Flan & Emily Jade with Christo; Sean Flanagan, Emily Jade O’Keefe & David Christopher, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER 

Brady Ellis; Magic 89.9, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C 

Dave Rabbetts; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P 

Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M 

BEST TALK PRESENTER 

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C 

Chris Coleman; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P 

Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER 

Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM 

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER 

Jock Brady; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C 

Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P 

Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM 

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C 

Ned & Josh; Ned Breward & Josh Torney, Southern Cross Austereo P 

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M 

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM 

Boxed In; Fifi Box, Southern Cross Austereo 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN 

Triple M Only One Campaign; SCA Regional, Regional Triple M Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

smooth Festival of Chocolate; Kathrine Holland, Luke Minto, Damien Weekes & Luke Wilson, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE Studio Clock Display System; Matt Paton, 4TO FM & hit103.1, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Android OB Kits: Customization Without Cost; Phil Elzerman & Cameron Roberts, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M 

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM 

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited 

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR 

Billy Bradley; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C 

Jessica Farchione; hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P 

Erin Molan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE 

2CC Raiders Call Team; Phil Small, Chris O’Brien, Joe Prevedello & Scott Freeman, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM 

2016 NRL Grand Final; Ray Hadley & The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL 

Georgia Holland; 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C 

Caitlin Unger; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM 

Steve Blanda; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM 

David Armstrong; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M 

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT 

Buddha Radio; Adam Williscroft & Michael McPhee, Melb/Bris/Syd/Ade/Perth VIC/QLD/NSW/SA/WA, Southern Cross Austereo 

Elf Radio; iHeartRadio Content Team, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT 

The Family Camping Holiday Handicap; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C 

Kiwi Siri; Todd Stevens, Power FM, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P 

Australia’s Best Bloke; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC 

Matthew Heap; Kristen & Rod, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM 

Bruno Bouchet; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS 

Eddie Williams; 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM 

Katie Dower; Afternoons with Denis Walter, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR 

Jack Tree; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C 

Trent Towson; hit90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P 

Georgina Ingham-Myers; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M 

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM 

Natalie Storer; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M 

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR 

Peter Samios; hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C 

Corey Kay; hit90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P 

Jay Walkerden; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M 

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

Braden’s Story; Ryan Jon, Tanya Hennessy & Joe Gleeson, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM 

Solider On Special for ANZAC Day; Mick Molloy, Dave Collins & Jay Mueller, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION Darcy Thomson; 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C 

Chris Crickmay; 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P 

Chris Davis; KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M 

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL 

A Coldplay Kind of Christmas; Joseph Groth, Regional Hit Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C 

Whispering Jack Turns 30; George Mihalos, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P 

Mothers who Rock; Amanda Keller, Suze DeMarchi & WSFM Content Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M 

Something So Strong: Celebrating 30 Years of Crowded House; Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins & Andy Wells, Melbourne VIC, Andy Wells Media S/PC 

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT 

River 1467 Team; River 1467, Mildura VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM 

Brisbane Agency Sales; 97.3FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON 

Simon Mikulich; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment 

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON Kristy Cooper; 2DU & ZOO FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C 

Shannon Vamvoukis; C91.3, Campbelltown NSW, WIN Network P 

Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE 

Glenn Howell Optometrist; Ray Adams & Darcy Thomson, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C 

Sandals with Socks; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P 

Bieber; Matt Dickson, The Studio at SCA, National, Southern Cross Austereo M 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN 

New York Pizza Bar; Marc Dwyer & Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM 

Everyday; Garry Dean & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M 

BEST SALES PROMOTION 

hit93.5’s Live Rent Free; Peter Samios, Victoria Duncan, Jason Strozkiy & Juelz Jarry, hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C 

NXFM’s Plane OB; hit106.9 Promotions Team, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P 

Vodafone Powers Nova; NOVA Entertainment Sydney Team, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES 

Clennett’s Mitre 10 Rescue with Heart; 107.3 Triple M Hobart Team, 107.3 Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM 

Kyle & Jackie O’s Bad Sweater Day; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Network Activations, Commercial & Content Teams, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION 

hit104.7 Skyfire 2017; hit104.7 Promotions & Content Team, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM 

Nova’s Red Room with Ed Sheeran Live From Sydney Opera House; Nova’s Red Room Project Team, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M 

BEST STATION PROMOTION 

#BringTheLogiesToDubbo; Chris Sewell, Juelz Jarry, Peter Samios, Justine Blacklock & Joel Scalzi, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C 

hit90.9 Sea FM Fertility Week; hit90.9 Sea FM Team, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P 

The People’s Cruise; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT Bathurst Relay for Life; The B-Rock Crew, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C 

i98FM Illawarra Convoy; Marty Haynes, Tia Davis, Mark Rigby, Fairlie Hamilton, Ryan Cram, Asa Schuster & Natasha Muir, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P 

Saving Ziad; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M 

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR 

Nathan Whittle; 7AD & Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C 

Sarah Morrison; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P 

Taylah Hill; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M 

HALL OF FAME 

Ray Hadley 

HALL OF FAME 

Amanda Keller 

Please login with linkedin to comment

Latest News

Social Change Maker Profile: Emma Heath
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Media

Social Change Maker Profile: Emma Heath

B&T has partnered with UnLtd to showcase industry heroes! Well, it's arguably more heroine in the case of Emma Heath.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Ad Fraud: A Problem We Can Solve
  • Advertising
  • Opinion
  • Technology

Ad Fraud: A Problem We Can Solve

Unlike B&T's mystery office farter, this columnist argues ad fraud is a problem that can possibly be solved.

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Why We Pivoted Our ‘Specialist’ Agency Five Times In 15 Years
  • Marketing
  • Opinion

Why We Pivoted Our ‘Specialist’ Agency Five Times In 15 Years

In this opinion piece, Gavin McDonough (pictured above, left), co-founder and managing partner of Urban, shares through his own experience some valuable advice for independent specialist agencies. In November 2017, my brother Ryan and I celebrated 15 years in business. We started business out of my front room in Melbourne in 2002 – not with any […]

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
W+K’s Susan Hoffman Chosen As 39th AWARD Awards Chair Of Judges
  • Advertising

W+K’s Susan Hoffman Chosen As 39th AWARD Awards Chair Of Judges

Susan Hoffman, co-chief creative officer at Wieden+Kennedy (W+K), has been appointed chair of judges for the 39th AWARD Awards. Known to challenge the status quo, Hoffman is behind some of W+K’s most memorable and game-changing ads, including Nike’s ‘Revolution’, Old Spice’s ‘The Man Your Man Could Smell Like’ and Chrysler’s Super Bowl spots starring Eminem and Clint […]

Experiential Agency Kreate Gets Bought Out By Staffers
  • Marketing

Experiential Agency Kreate Gets Bought Out By Staffers

Leading experiential marketing agency, Kreate Australia is embarking on an exciting growth strategy following its purchase by three of the agency’s existing management team from its UK founder, Steve Evans.

Hurry! B&T 30 Under 30 Entries Closing Friday!
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Media

Hurry! B&T 30 Under 30 Entries Closing Friday!

This is a clarion call for B&T 30 Under 30 entries, although it's probably more mariachi band than angelic harbinger.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
The Hit Network Chooses Comedian Tanya Hennessy To Host Weekend Breakfast
  • Media

The Hit Network Chooses Comedian Tanya Hennessy To Host Weekend Breakfast

Southern Cross Austereo’s Hit Network has announced that rising radio star and comedian Tanya Hennessy will take over hosting duties for its weekend breakfast slot in 2018. Hennessy will bring content to the airwaves each Saturday and Sunday morning from 7am to 9am with a regular rotation of guest co-hosts. The self-described talker, not walker […]

Straight Up PR Wins Five New Clients
  • Marketing

Straight Up PR Wins Five New Clients

Health, wellbeing and lifestyle PR agency Straight Up PR has welcomed Changing Habits, Unichi Wellness, enerGi, SleepX, and Healthie Hampers to its client portfolio. Straight Up PR’s projects will include bespoke PR services and influencer marketing packages specifically focusing on communications strategy and execution, media and influencer relations, PR launch events, product seeding and gifting, […]

March One Creates ‘Cheese For Change’ Fundraising Campaign For White Ribbon Australia
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns
  • Marketing

March One Creates ‘Cheese For Change’ Fundraising Campaign For White Ribbon Australia

Independent creative agency March One has developed a new fundraising event for White Ribbon Australia that turns a social moment into a social movement. Starting on Thursday 22 March and going until Sunday 25 March, Cheese for Change will ask Aussies to create a cheese platter that matters by gathering friends, family or co-workers together […]

Sixth Annual IGN Select Awards Winners Announced
  • Marketing

Sixth Annual IGN Select Awards Winners Announced

The winners of IGN Australia’s sixth annual Select Awards were revealed during a huge special event at the Australian National Maritime Museum in Sydney on Friday, February 16. Some 225 Media & Game Publishers alongside 320 IGN Community Gamers attended the annual event. 2017 was absolutely crammed with terrific games and several categories were extremely tightly-contested. The top […]

Meet Your Mentors For B&T Bootcamp 2018!
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Media

Meet Your Mentors For B&T Bootcamp 2018!

When it comes to an industry "who's who", you'll find there won't be too much who-ing with this impressionable lot.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
ANZ Unveils Its 2018 GAYTMs
  • Marketing

ANZ Unveils Its 2018 GAYTMs

Mardi Gras is only weeks away and B&T has already hoisted the mirror ball and donned the hotpants to bring you this.

International Creative Services Redesigns Business Model To Broaden Talent Offering
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Media

International Creative Services Redesigns Business Model To Broaden Talent Offering

Marketing consultancy International Creative Services has announced a new roster of diverse creative and production talent to provide a fully integrated solution for advertising and branded content. The roster includes a broad range of global and local directors, animators, illustrators, motion designers, visual artists, light projectionists, photographers and cinematographers – many of whom Australia will […]

Dirty Data Done Dirt Cheap
  • Opinion

Dirty Data Done Dirt Cheap

Does the mere thought of data fog the brain and stuff the sinuses? Decongest immediately with this lozenge-like read.

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Johnny Ruffo & Lynne McGranger Host Emotive’s New Video Series For HelloFresh
  • Campaigns
  • Marketing

Johnny Ruffo & Lynne McGranger Host Emotive’s New Video Series For HelloFresh

HelloFresh Australia, together with content agency Emotive, have launched a new video content series hosted by Home & Away actress Lynne McGranger and entertainer Johnny Ruffo. Dinner Diaries showcases the talent eating their way across the country as they drop into HelloFresh customers’ homes to see what the nation are cooking at dinnertime. The campaign […]

AppNexus Appoints VP Of Diversity, Inclusion & Community Experience
  • Advertising
  • Technology

AppNexus Appoints VP Of Diversity, Inclusion & Community Experience

Independent advertising technology company AppNexus has announced the appointment of Antoinette Hamilton as its vice president of diversity, inclusion and community experience. Filling a new position at the company, Hamilton (pictured above) will spearhead initiatives to promote a diverse and inclusive global community within AppNexus, broaden the range of the company’s talent pipeline, and drive […]

Mango Melbourne Appoints New Head Of Comms
  • Advertising
  • Marketing

Mango Melbourne Appoints New Head Of Comms

If you were to lick your computer monitor while reading this Mango story, it may actually taste like a computer monitor.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine