New privacy laws checklist

New privacy laws checklist
SHARE
THIS



A new privacy laws checklist from Axicom. Do you tick all the boxes?

New Australian Privacy Laws: 10 Point Checklist to Help Australian Businesses

Coincides With Launch of AboutTheData.com.au – Providing Australian Consumers with More Visibility and Choice about Their Data and Advertising Preferences

Sydney – March 12, 2014 — Today sees the arrival of new Australian Privacy Principles (APP) guidelines and with it a significant change in Australia’s privacy laws which will impact public and private organisations that collect and manage personal data.

“Ever since the introduction of the ‘Do Not Call’ register the Australian consumer has increasingly become better informed and better protected,” said Ken Breen, Managing Director of Acxiom ANZ. “With even stronger privacy laws coming into effect today this trend will not change and neither should it. Businesses both large and small who manage personal data need to ensure their houses are in order.”

Acxiom is a leading enterprise data, analytics and software-as-a-service company that has been talking to clients about customer data for more than 40 years and was one of the first companies worldwide to appoint a Chief Privacy Officer. 

With this experience Acxiom has provided its Australian clients, including some of the biggest brands, publishers and marketing agencies, with the following checklist to help them prepare for today’s new guidelines.

  1. Does your organisation have a privacy policy?
  2. Does your organisation give individuals the opportunity to transact anonymously or pseudonymously?
  3. Do you outline to individuals why and when you are collecting personal information?
  4. Do you have a policy on dealing with unsolicited information?
  5. Do you have a notification statement?
  6. Do you inform an individual what you will be using or disclosing their information for?
  7. Are you direct marketing individuals? If so have you complied with APP7?
  8. Do you disclose data overseas? If so have you complied with the requirements on cross border data flows?
  9. Does your business have a complaints, correction and access process for consumers in regard to their personal information?
  10. Does your organisation take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure? Does your organisation de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer required? 

“In an always online world Australian consumers are open to talking with businesses, especially if it is meaningful and offers value. However for a two-way conversation to be effective both parties should be on an equal footing and for this to happen consumer privacy and transparency are paramount,” commented Mr. Breen. “The future success of marketing must be based on treating your customer on an equal basis and ensuring transparency throughout that dialogue.” 

In recognition of this Acxiom also announced the launch later this month of www.AboutTheData.com.au as a step towards providing more transparency and understanding about the data the company gathers and uses for marketing purposes. The website will initially offer Australian consumers a cookie opt out that prevents third party ad servers from tracking their page preferences and is part of Acxiom’s broader vision for a future in which consumers can log in and amend their details and also opt out if they so wish. This will give them more visibility and choice about data and advertising preferences so that they can enjoy better experiences and receive greater value when engaging with brands.

“Australians will have the opportunity to take actionable steps toward understanding the data Acxiom has about them, how it is used and how they can amend it to better reflect their likes and dislikes, resulting in more relevant advertising,” said Mr. Breen.  “It is our hope that others in the industry follow suit in providing increased transparency and choice – developments we believe benefit everyone.”

Acxiom also announced today plans to host a global conference on Ethical Use of Personal Data later this year along with a competition to award US$100,000 in grants recognising the brightest thinking around this topic.

"When used appropriately, we believe data is a catalyst for better decisions, experiences and societal progress,” concluded Mr. Breen.
 

Please login with linkedin to comment

Latest News

Enero Agencies Team Up To Reveal What Makes A Brand Truly Great
  • Marketing

Enero Agencies Team Up To Reveal What Makes A Brand Truly Great

Insight and strategy consultancy The Leading Edge has conducted research into what makes a brand great. In partnership with its sister Enero group agencies Hotwire and Orchard, the report identifies five specific roads that take brands from good to great to greatness. The findings reveal that brands which encompass greatness have five distinct qualities: passionate vision, a sense […]

HP & Planet Ark Help Aussies Face Up To Plastic Pollution With Monster Installation
  • Campaigns

HP & Planet Ark Help Aussies Face Up To Plastic Pollution With Monster Installation

Australia is home to some of the deadliest predators in the world. But nothing has posed a greater threat to our environment and marine life than single-use plastic. A new report by HP and Planet Ark released last week found that Aussies rate marine plastic pollution as their top concern when it comes to environmental […]

HP & Spikes Asia Announce Finalists Of ‘Young Spikes Design Competition’
  • Media

HP & Spikes Asia Announce Finalists Of ‘Young Spikes Design Competition’

Ten teams of young creatives will vie for the prestigious Young Spikes Design Competition Award at Spikes Asia 2018, a three-day festival of creativity held between 26-28 September 2018. The competition garnered 123 submissions – the most of any Young Spikes competition – from executives aged 30 and under across the Asia Pacific and Japan. […]

Director Appointment Strengthens Corporate Affairs Specialist Wilkinson Butler
  • Media

Director Appointment Strengthens Corporate Affairs Specialist Wilkinson Butler

Corporate affairs agency Wilkinson Butler is delighted to welcome Nick Albrow to join its board as a director. Albrow joins chairman Peter Wilkinson and managing director Andrew Butler as the business builds on its reputation as one of the leading crisis and issues firms in Australia. Joining in September 2017 as an account director, Albrow has […]

Mastercard Marketing Chief Sarah Pike Exits
  • Marketing

Mastercard Marketing Chief Sarah Pike Exits

Mastercard marketing boss Sarah Pike has exited. Sadly, not via a half-pike somersault with twist, but the actual exit.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Adobe Appoints New ANZ Marketing Director
  • Marketing
  • Technology

Adobe Appoints New ANZ Marketing Director

Adobe announces new ANZ marketing 'big cheese' who's set to go by the title of marketing director and not Queen Gouda.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Publicis Media Agencies Named ‘Leaders’ By Independent Research Firm
  • Media

Publicis Media Agencies Named ‘Leaders’ By Independent Research Firm

Publicis Media agencies Zenith and Starcom were named a ‘Leader’ and a ‘Strong Performer’, respectively, in The Forrester Wave: Global Media Agencies, Q3 2018. Both agencies were among the select companies that Forrester invited to participate in this evaluation of the media agency landscape. Zenith received the second-highest score in the ‘Strategy’ and ‘Current Offering’ […]