New privacy laws checklist

New privacy laws checklist
SHARE
THIS



A new privacy laws checklist from Axicom. Do you tick all the boxes?

New Australian Privacy Laws: 10 Point Checklist to Help Australian Businesses

Coincides With Launch of AboutTheData.com.au – Providing Australian Consumers with More Visibility and Choice about Their Data and Advertising Preferences

Sydney – March 12, 2014 — Today sees the arrival of new Australian Privacy Principles (APP) guidelines and with it a significant change in Australia’s privacy laws which will impact public and private organisations that collect and manage personal data.

“Ever since the introduction of the ‘Do Not Call’ register the Australian consumer has increasingly become better informed and better protected,” said Ken Breen, Managing Director of Acxiom ANZ. “With even stronger privacy laws coming into effect today this trend will not change and neither should it. Businesses both large and small who manage personal data need to ensure their houses are in order.”

Acxiom is a leading enterprise data, analytics and software-as-a-service company that has been talking to clients about customer data for more than 40 years and was one of the first companies worldwide to appoint a Chief Privacy Officer. 

With this experience Acxiom has provided its Australian clients, including some of the biggest brands, publishers and marketing agencies, with the following checklist to help them prepare for today’s new guidelines.

  1. Does your organisation have a privacy policy?
  2. Does your organisation give individuals the opportunity to transact anonymously or pseudonymously?
  3. Do you outline to individuals why and when you are collecting personal information?
  4. Do you have a policy on dealing with unsolicited information?
  5. Do you have a notification statement?
  6. Do you inform an individual what you will be using or disclosing their information for?
  7. Are you direct marketing individuals? If so have you complied with APP7?
  8. Do you disclose data overseas? If so have you complied with the requirements on cross border data flows?
  9. Does your business have a complaints, correction and access process for consumers in regard to their personal information?
  10. Does your organisation take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure? Does your organisation de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer required? 

“In an always online world Australian consumers are open to talking with businesses, especially if it is meaningful and offers value. However for a two-way conversation to be effective both parties should be on an equal footing and for this to happen consumer privacy and transparency are paramount,” commented Mr. Breen. “The future success of marketing must be based on treating your customer on an equal basis and ensuring transparency throughout that dialogue.” 

In recognition of this Acxiom also announced the launch later this month of www.AboutTheData.com.au as a step towards providing more transparency and understanding about the data the company gathers and uses for marketing purposes. The website will initially offer Australian consumers a cookie opt out that prevents third party ad servers from tracking their page preferences and is part of Acxiom’s broader vision for a future in which consumers can log in and amend their details and also opt out if they so wish. This will give them more visibility and choice about data and advertising preferences so that they can enjoy better experiences and receive greater value when engaging with brands.

“Australians will have the opportunity to take actionable steps toward understanding the data Acxiom has about them, how it is used and how they can amend it to better reflect their likes and dislikes, resulting in more relevant advertising,” said Mr. Breen.  “It is our hope that others in the industry follow suit in providing increased transparency and choice – developments we believe benefit everyone.”

Acxiom also announced today plans to host a global conference on Ethical Use of Personal Data later this year along with a competition to award US$100,000 in grants recognising the brightest thinking around this topic.

"When used appropriately, we believe data is a catalyst for better decisions, experiences and societal progress,” concluded Mr. Breen.
 

Please login with linkedin to comment

Latest News

Masculinity Roasted In Clever New Ad
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns

Masculinity Roasted In Clever New Ad

Think masculinity means drinking a case without chundering? Well, rediscover it (& possibly yourself) with this top ad.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
WPP AUNZ Partners With Career Trackers Indigenous Internship Program
  • Advertising

WPP AUNZ Partners With Career Trackers Indigenous Internship Program

Advertising and marketing network WPP AUNZ has joined the Career Trackers Indigenous Internship Program as part of its commitment to a diverse workforce, and the creation of opportunities that inspire excellence. As part of the program, WPP AUNZ has welcomed its first three interns: Abi-Leigh Dillon (WPP AUNZ), Amy Mccutcheon (MediaCom) and Jacinta Evans (Ogilvy), […]

Taboo Goes On A Hiring Spree
  • Advertising

Taboo Goes On A Hiring Spree

Taboo has gone a hiring spree. And when it comes to sprees, that's far better than a shooting one or a farting one.

Luke Kelly Becomes A Partner At HBT
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Technology

Luke Kelly Becomes A Partner At HBT

B&T's not sure what's with that twirly thing in the press photo, suffice to say a vortex to an alternate dimension?

Women In Media Profile: Alison Michalk
  • Media

Women In Media Profile: Alison Michalk

If B&T's Women in Media profiles were an animal they would be a gazelle or lioness, or even a lioness eating a gazelle.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Grant Broadcasters Makes Several Changes To Senior Executive Team
  • Media

Grant Broadcasters Makes Several Changes To Senior Executive Team

Independent media company Grant Broadcasters has announced a number of changes to its executive ranks. Grant Cameron will move up to become non-executive chairman for the company, and Alison Cameron (pictured above) – currently the chief operating officer – will assume the CEO role. Dugald Cameron remains responsible for the family’s investment portfolio and is […]

Shopper Media Group Partners With Mist To Offer New Tech & AI-Driven Capabilities
  • Advertising
  • Media

Shopper Media Group Partners With Mist To Offer New Tech & AI-Driven Capabilities

Australian retail out-of-home (OOH) business Shopper Media Group (SMG) has announced a partnership with AI-powered wireless networks provider Mist. The partnership will see SMG offer new WiFi, analytics and location-based services across the company’s portfolio of Australian shopping centres. Mist currently provides WiFi and location services using virtual Bluetooth LE technology to businesses across all […]

Indy Agency This Is Flow Wins Cruiseco’s $5 Million Media Account
  • Advertising
  • Media

Indy Agency This Is Flow Wins Cruiseco’s $5 Million Media Account

Travel organisation Cruiseco has announced the appointment of Sydney independent agency This is Flow (TIF) to handle its $5 million media account. This is the first time Cruiseco has appointed an agency, having managed its communications internally. Cruiseco is the largest and broadest distributor of cruise products in the Southern Hemisphere. With a membership base […]

Women In Media Profile: Naomi Shepherd
  • Media

Women In Media Profile: Naomi Shepherd

Need a Monday morning pick-me-up? You could stand naked next to the office fridge or read these inspiring words.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
APN Outdoor Takes Off With Queenstown Airport Contract
  • Advertising
  • Media

APN Outdoor Takes Off With Queenstown Airport Contract

Out-of-home media business APN Outdoor has won the tender for New Zealand’s Queenstown Airport. As part of the new agreement, APN Outdoor has flagged extensive development plans for Queenstown Airport’s advertising assets. The new contract adds Queenstown Airport to APN Outdoor’s existing portfolio of Auckland and Christchurch Airports. The media company will hire a South […]

Havas Secures Exclusive ‘Fight Of Champions’ Broadcast Rights With Foxtel For Australia & NZ
  • Media

Havas Secures Exclusive ‘Fight Of Champions’ Broadcast Rights With Foxtel For Australia & NZ

Havas Sports & Entertainment ANZ, a division of the broader global full-service agency Havas, has confirmed an exclusive deal with Foxtel to showcase the World Boxing Association (WBA) Welterweight Championship across the trans-Tasman. Billed as the ‘Fight of Champions’, Manny Pacquiao and Lucas Matthysse will square off for the WBA Welterweight belt this Sunday. Havas […]

The Question On Everybody’s Lips At Cannes: How Did Tesco Win The Grand Prix Media Lion?
  • Media
  • Opinion

The Question On Everybody’s Lips At Cannes: How Did Tesco Win The Grand Prix Media Lion?

In this guest post, PHD’s Chloe Hooper (pictured below) analyses the campaign that claimed top honours in the Media category at Cannes this year. I sat in the auditorium as the Cannes Media Lion winners for 2018 were awarded. One thing became instantly clear to me: it is all about taking home Gold or the Grand Prix. […]

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
MINI Australia Showcases New ‘Connected’ Vehicles Via Vizeum & Posterscope
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns

MINI Australia Showcases New ‘Connected’ Vehicles Via Vizeum & Posterscope

An integrated campaign by Vizeum Melbourne for MINI Australia’s new ‘Connected’ vehicles will see digital out-of-home (DOOH) served via Posterscope’s Liveposter platform. Delivered centrally, the campaign will showcase the flexible qualities DOOH provides via multiple creatives targeted with specific data overlays such as location, traffic, time of day, and weather triggers such as rain. The […]

Women In Media Profile: Lisa Sheehan
  • Media

Women In Media Profile: Lisa Sheehan

The delightful Lisa Sheehan straps into B&T's "cage of truth" we actually prefer to call our Women in Media profiles.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
News Corp, Storyful & Fox Sports Join Forces To Support AIME Hoodie Day
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns
  • Marketing
  • Media

News Corp, Storyful & Fox Sports Join Forces To Support AIME Hoodie Day

News Corp Australia, Storyful and Fox Sports have joined forces in support of 2018 AIME Hoodie Day with a creative advertising, PR, social media and editorial campaign across print, digital, and broadcast media. Fox League presenter Hannah Hollis (pictured above) fronts the AIME Hoodie Day campaign, conceptualised, designed and created by News Corp’s trade marketing […]