New privacy laws checklist

New privacy laws checklist

A new privacy laws checklist from Axicom. Do you tick all the boxes?

B&T Magazine
Posted by B&T Magazine

New Australian Privacy Laws: 10 Point Checklist to Help Australian Businesses

Coincides With Launch of AboutTheData.com.au – Providing Australian Consumers with More Visibility and Choice about Their Data and Advertising Preferences

Sydney – March 12, 2014 — Today sees the arrival of new Australian Privacy Principles (APP) guidelines and with it a significant change in Australia’s privacy laws which will impact public and private organisations that collect and manage personal data.

“Ever since the introduction of the ‘Do Not Call’ register the Australian consumer has increasingly become better informed and better protected,” said Ken Breen, Managing Director of Acxiom ANZ. “With even stronger privacy laws coming into effect today this trend will not change and neither should it. Businesses both large and small who manage personal data need to ensure their houses are in order.”

Acxiom is a leading enterprise data, analytics and software-as-a-service company that has been talking to clients about customer data for more than 40 years and was one of the first companies worldwide to appoint a Chief Privacy Officer. 

With this experience Acxiom has provided its Australian clients, including some of the biggest brands, publishers and marketing agencies, with the following checklist to help them prepare for today’s new guidelines.

  1. Does your organisation have a privacy policy?
  2. Does your organisation give individuals the opportunity to transact anonymously or pseudonymously?
  3. Do you outline to individuals why and when you are collecting personal information?
  4. Do you have a policy on dealing with unsolicited information?
  5. Do you have a notification statement?
  6. Do you inform an individual what you will be using or disclosing their information for?
  7. Are you direct marketing individuals? If so have you complied with APP7?
  8. Do you disclose data overseas? If so have you complied with the requirements on cross border data flows?
  9. Does your business have a complaints, correction and access process for consumers in regard to their personal information?
  10. Does your organisation take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure? Does your organisation de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer required? 

“In an always online world Australian consumers are open to talking with businesses, especially if it is meaningful and offers value. However for a two-way conversation to be effective both parties should be on an equal footing and for this to happen consumer privacy and transparency are paramount,” commented Mr. Breen. “The future success of marketing must be based on treating your customer on an equal basis and ensuring transparency throughout that dialogue.” 

In recognition of this Acxiom also announced the launch later this month of www.AboutTheData.com.au as a step towards providing more transparency and understanding about the data the company gathers and uses for marketing purposes. The website will initially offer Australian consumers a cookie opt out that prevents third party ad servers from tracking their page preferences and is part of Acxiom’s broader vision for a future in which consumers can log in and amend their details and also opt out if they so wish. This will give them more visibility and choice about data and advertising preferences so that they can enjoy better experiences and receive greater value when engaging with brands.

“Australians will have the opportunity to take actionable steps toward understanding the data Acxiom has about them, how it is used and how they can amend it to better reflect their likes and dislikes, resulting in more relevant advertising,” said Mr. Breen.  “It is our hope that others in the industry follow suit in providing increased transparency and choice – developments we believe benefit everyone.”

Acxiom also announced today plans to host a global conference on Ethical Use of Personal Data later this year along with a competition to award US$100,000 in grants recognising the brightest thinking around this topic.

"When used appropriately, we believe data is a catalyst for better decisions, experiences and societal progress,” concluded Mr. Breen.