New privacy laws checklist

New privacy laws checklist
SHARE
THIS



A new privacy laws checklist from Axicom. Do you tick all the boxes?

New Australian Privacy Laws: 10 Point Checklist to Help Australian Businesses

Coincides With Launch of AboutTheData.com.au – Providing Australian Consumers with More Visibility and Choice about Their Data and Advertising Preferences

Sydney – March 12, 2014 — Today sees the arrival of new Australian Privacy Principles (APP) guidelines and with it a significant change in Australia’s privacy laws which will impact public and private organisations that collect and manage personal data.

“Ever since the introduction of the ‘Do Not Call’ register the Australian consumer has increasingly become better informed and better protected,” said Ken Breen, Managing Director of Acxiom ANZ. “With even stronger privacy laws coming into effect today this trend will not change and neither should it. Businesses both large and small who manage personal data need to ensure their houses are in order.”

Acxiom is a leading enterprise data, analytics and software-as-a-service company that has been talking to clients about customer data for more than 40 years and was one of the first companies worldwide to appoint a Chief Privacy Officer. 

With this experience Acxiom has provided its Australian clients, including some of the biggest brands, publishers and marketing agencies, with the following checklist to help them prepare for today’s new guidelines.

  1. Does your organisation have a privacy policy?
  2. Does your organisation give individuals the opportunity to transact anonymously or pseudonymously?
  3. Do you outline to individuals why and when you are collecting personal information?
  4. Do you have a policy on dealing with unsolicited information?
  5. Do you have a notification statement?
  6. Do you inform an individual what you will be using or disclosing their information for?
  7. Are you direct marketing individuals? If so have you complied with APP7?
  8. Do you disclose data overseas? If so have you complied with the requirements on cross border data flows?
  9. Does your business have a complaints, correction and access process for consumers in regard to their personal information?
  10. Does your organisation take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure? Does your organisation de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer required? 

“In an always online world Australian consumers are open to talking with businesses, especially if it is meaningful and offers value. However for a two-way conversation to be effective both parties should be on an equal footing and for this to happen consumer privacy and transparency are paramount,” commented Mr. Breen. “The future success of marketing must be based on treating your customer on an equal basis and ensuring transparency throughout that dialogue.” 

In recognition of this Acxiom also announced the launch later this month of www.AboutTheData.com.au as a step towards providing more transparency and understanding about the data the company gathers and uses for marketing purposes. The website will initially offer Australian consumers a cookie opt out that prevents third party ad servers from tracking their page preferences and is part of Acxiom’s broader vision for a future in which consumers can log in and amend their details and also opt out if they so wish. This will give them more visibility and choice about data and advertising preferences so that they can enjoy better experiences and receive greater value when engaging with brands.

“Australians will have the opportunity to take actionable steps toward understanding the data Acxiom has about them, how it is used and how they can amend it to better reflect their likes and dislikes, resulting in more relevant advertising,” said Mr. Breen.  “It is our hope that others in the industry follow suit in providing increased transparency and choice – developments we believe benefit everyone.”

Acxiom also announced today plans to host a global conference on Ethical Use of Personal Data later this year along with a competition to award US$100,000 in grants recognising the brightest thinking around this topic.

"When used appropriately, we believe data is a catalyst for better decisions, experiences and societal progress,” concluded Mr. Breen.
 

Please login with linkedin to comment

Latest News

The Diamond Concierge Gives Away $50K Ring In Campaign By McCann Queensland
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns

The Diamond Concierge Gives Away $50K Ring In Campaign By McCann Queensland

McCann Queensland’s second instalment of ‘The 5th C’ campaign launched over the weekend for online diamond retailer The Diamond Concierge, which received over 47million views around the world in the first 48 hours of it being released. In this second phase of the campaign, The Diamond Concierge gave away an $85,000 diamond ring, with Gold […]

Group of young hipster friends playing with smartphone with mutual disinterest towards each other - Modern situation of technology interaction in alienated lifestyle - Internet wifi connection
  • Marketing

Study: Gen Zs Eschewing Sex, Booze & Their Driver’s Licence!

A new study has revealed something we all already know – the Gen Zs (those born after 2000) are addicted to social media. However, a more interesting finding of the study is they’re apparently delaying adult behaviours such as drugs, sex, alcohol and getting their driver’s licence. According to the study, by US psychologists Jean Twenge and Heejung Park, young […]

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Sparro Recruits Key Account Director Following Client Wins
  • Marketing

Sparro Recruits Key Account Director Following Client Wins

Digital marketing agency Sparro has announced the appointment of Hannah Jones (pictured above) as a key account director following a spate of client wins. Jones joins Sparro’s senior team alongside founders Cameron and Morris Bryant, overseeing a portfolio of accounts that includes Webjet, Domino’s Pizza, TAFE NSW, Temple & Webster, F45 Training and Bing Lee. […]

Women’s Health’s Jacqui Mooney On Driving A Women’s Brand In An Evolving Industry
  • Media

Women’s Health’s Jacqui Mooney On Driving A Women’s Brand In An Evolving Industry

In an industry facing change, Jacqui Mooney, editor of Women’s Health believes brands such as hers will continue to be a constant. Please note: this article was contributed by Magazine Networks. The magazine industry may be seeing substantial change but Jacqui Mooney has a goal that remains firm: to create happier, healthier lives for Australian women. […]

Talent Shortage? We’re Calling Bullsh*t!
  • Opinion

Talent Shortage? We’re Calling Bullsh*t!

In this guest post, Mike Hill, CEO and co-founder of Puffling, argues the reason women rarely rise to the top in the advertising industry isn’t from a shortage of suitable candidates… Two of the biggest issues plaguing the global advertising industry are a so-called talent shortage and abysmal gender diversity, particularly at the senior level. Just think… […]

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Survey: Bibles, Condoms & Turn-downs Top List Of Hotel Guest Gripes
  • Marketing

Survey: Bibles, Condoms & Turn-downs Top List Of Hotel Guest Gripes

A new study by New Zealand hotel chain Rees Hotels has identified the biggest likes and gripes of its paying guests. When it comes to the things hotel guests like the most, free Wi-Fi topped the survey’s list. Next was complimentary breakfast, car parking, a room with a view and daily housekeeping. The items and amenities […]

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Why Consumer Brands Are Failing Aussie Mums
  • Marketing
  • Opinion
  • Partner Content

Why Consumer Brands Are Failing Aussie Mums

Is your game chainsaws or large marlin wall-hangings? Can't seem to attract the mums? This couldn't come soon enough.

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Network Ten Creditors Approve CBS Deal
  • Media

Network Ten Creditors Approve CBS Deal

It seems the fight for Ten between CBS and media moguls Lachlan Murdoch and Bruce Gordon may finally be over.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
MKTG Signs Exclusive Commercial Partnership With PlayersVoice
  • Marketing
  • Media

MKTG Signs Exclusive Commercial Partnership With PlayersVoice

MKTG has announced it has signed an exclusive commercial partnership with newly-launched sports storytelling site PlayersVoice.com.au – an agreement that will see the agency move into a new territory of sports marketing. The partnership between MKTG and PlayersVoice will see the business managing brand partnership opportunities for the new platform; working with clients to deliver […]

Domo Introduces New Data Security Software Solution
  • Marketing
  • Technology

Domo Introduces New Data Security Software Solution

Domo has announced it has introduced new cloud security technology for its Bring Your Own Key (BYOK) software, which includes unique capabilities like rolling generation of data encryption keys and a built-in kill switch. Domo BYOK is the first BYOK enterprise software solution for cloud analytics and business intelligence, and builds on the company’s existing security, compliance and […]

Shopper Media Group Grows Sydney & Melbourne Sales Teams
  • Advertising
  • Marketing
  • Media

Shopper Media Group Grows Sydney & Melbourne Sales Teams

Shopper Media Group (SMG) has continued to grow its Sydney and Melbourne sales teams to keep up with the demand for Smartlite Panels for shopping centres. Ashley Munro joins SMG as group sales manager for Sydney, having previously worked in a similar role at NOVA Entertainment. Laura Mason has been appointed as SMG’s business manager […]

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 14:  Usain Bolt of Jamaica competes in the Men's 100 meter semifinal on Day 9 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on August 14, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.  (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)
  • Advertising
  • Media

Olympics, Census Prove Tough Hurdles For Media Agencies: SMI

Australia’s media agency market has experienced another tough month in August, according to the latest data by Standard Media Index (SMI). SMI noted the softer demand this time around was primarily due to the Rio Olympics and Census providing abnormal bookings last year, resulting in demand for August 2017 so far being back 12.1 per […]

The Monkeys Takes Over From M&C Saatchi On NRMA’s Creative Account
  • Advertising

The Monkeys Takes Over From M&C Saatchi On NRMA’s Creative Account

Accenture-owned agency The Monkeys has bolstered its client ranks, having been chosen to handle the creative for the NRMA. The Monkeys CEO Paul Green confirmed to B&T that the agency had been appointed to the NRMA account by parent company IAG, which also includes brands CGU and Swann Insurance. M&C Saatchi was the incumbent creative […]

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
A waitress carries beer mugs in the Hofbraeuhaus tent after the opening of the famous Bavarian
  • Marketing

Study: Why No Or Low Alcohol Beers Are Fast Becoming Drinking’s “New Cool”

New research from global market intelligence agency Mintel reveals that over a quarter of consumers in France (28 per cent) and Germany (27 per cent ) agree that low (under 3.5 per cent) or no alcohol beer tastes just as good as full-strength beer. And while younger consumers may have been the most enthusiastic drinkers in previous generations, […]

Engine Group Encourages Queenslanders To ‘Go Local’ In New TVC For State Govt
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns

Engine Group Encourages Queenslanders To ‘Go Local’ In New TVC For State Govt

Brisbane creative agency Engine Group has launched an integrated campaign for the Queensland government promoting the benefits of buying locally and supporting local small businesses. The ‘Go Local, Grow Local’ social marketing campaign celebrates small businesses across Queensland and highlights that small businesses are the lifeblood to growth in local communities. Central to the new […]

Sam Weir, Editor - The Advertiser & AdelaideNow 
 Editorial 
 
 Picture: Turner Matt
  • Media

News Corp Appoints New Editor For The Courier-Mail

News Corp Australia has announced the appointment of Sam Weir (pictured above) as editor of Queensland’s The Courier-Mail. Weir is one of Australia’s most accomplished editors, having edited the Perth Sunday Times and for the last four-and-a-half years, The Advertiser in Adelaide. News Corp Australasia executive chairman Michael Miller said: “I am delighted Sam has […]

Is This The Creepiest Ice-Cream Ad Ever?
  • Campaigns

Is This The Creepiest Ice-Cream Ad Ever?

Look, a terrifying ice-cream ad! And by "terrifying" we really mean Tony Abbott in his sluggos kind of "terrifying".

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Creatives, Step Up To The CX Plate!
  • Marketing
  • Opinion

Creatives, Step Up To The CX Plate!

Aussie creatives urged to step up to the CX plate! That's the Adobe boss saying it; like B&T would never say try harder.

Opinion

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
InMobi’s Anne Frisbie On Ad Fraud
  • Advertising

InMobi’s Anne Frisbie On Ad Fraud

B&T sat down for a chinwag with InMobi’s Anne Frisbie who thought only half of our questions were poor & unresearched.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Facebook Provides More Clarity & Control For Brands
  • Advertising
  • Media

Facebook Provides More Clarity & Control For Brands

Facebook has announced it is taking action to provide more clarity and controls for advertisers. The updates include: Third-party verification Facebook is seeking accreditation from the Media Ratings Council and set a timeline of 18 months to audit, review and accredit Facebook measurement across three key areas: first-party served ad impression reporting; third-party viewability partner […]

Ogilvy Duo To lead Miami Ad School’s 2017 Social Media Boot Camp
  • Advertising

Ogilvy Duo To lead Miami Ad School’s 2017 Social Media Boot Camp

Miami Ad School has announced that Ogilvy’s Alex Watts (head of social) and Jennifer Ngai (lead social strategist), will lead its Social Media Boot Camp in the coming spring term. The 10-week boot camp is an intensive program where students work on live briefs to create fully-executed social media campaigns, and will run from Monday […]