New privacy laws checklist

New privacy laws checklist
SHARE
THIS


What best describes you?

A new privacy laws checklist from Axicom. Do you tick all the boxes?

New Australian Privacy Laws: 10 Point Checklist to Help Australian Businesses

Coincides With Launch of AboutTheData.com.au – Providing Australian Consumers with More Visibility and Choice about Their Data and Advertising Preferences

Sydney – March 12, 2014 — Today sees the arrival of new Australian Privacy Principles (APP) guidelines and with it a significant change in Australia’s privacy laws which will impact public and private organisations that collect and manage personal data.

“Ever since the introduction of the ‘Do Not Call’ register the Australian consumer has increasingly become better informed and better protected,” said Ken Breen, Managing Director of Acxiom ANZ. “With even stronger privacy laws coming into effect today this trend will not change and neither should it. Businesses both large and small who manage personal data need to ensure their houses are in order.”

Acxiom is a leading enterprise data, analytics and software-as-a-service company that has been talking to clients about customer data for more than 40 years and was one of the first companies worldwide to appoint a Chief Privacy Officer. 

With this experience Acxiom has provided its Australian clients, including some of the biggest brands, publishers and marketing agencies, with the following checklist to help them prepare for today’s new guidelines.

  1. Does your organisation have a privacy policy?
  2. Does your organisation give individuals the opportunity to transact anonymously or pseudonymously?
  3. Do you outline to individuals why and when you are collecting personal information?
  4. Do you have a policy on dealing with unsolicited information?
  5. Do you have a notification statement?
  6. Do you inform an individual what you will be using or disclosing their information for?
  7. Are you direct marketing individuals? If so have you complied with APP7?
  8. Do you disclose data overseas? If so have you complied with the requirements on cross border data flows?
  9. Does your business have a complaints, correction and access process for consumers in regard to their personal information?
  10. Does your organisation take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure? Does your organisation de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer required? 

“In an always online world Australian consumers are open to talking with businesses, especially if it is meaningful and offers value. However for a two-way conversation to be effective both parties should be on an equal footing and for this to happen consumer privacy and transparency are paramount,” commented Mr. Breen. “The future success of marketing must be based on treating your customer on an equal basis and ensuring transparency throughout that dialogue.” 

In recognition of this Acxiom also announced the launch later this month of www.AboutTheData.com.au as a step towards providing more transparency and understanding about the data the company gathers and uses for marketing purposes. The website will initially offer Australian consumers a cookie opt out that prevents third party ad servers from tracking their page preferences and is part of Acxiom’s broader vision for a future in which consumers can log in and amend their details and also opt out if they so wish. This will give them more visibility and choice about data and advertising preferences so that they can enjoy better experiences and receive greater value when engaging with brands.

“Australians will have the opportunity to take actionable steps toward understanding the data Acxiom has about them, how it is used and how they can amend it to better reflect their likes and dislikes, resulting in more relevant advertising,” said Mr. Breen.  “It is our hope that others in the industry follow suit in providing increased transparency and choice – developments we believe benefit everyone.”

Acxiom also announced today plans to host a global conference on Ethical Use of Personal Data later this year along with a competition to award US$100,000 in grants recognising the brightest thinking around this topic.

"When used appropriately, we believe data is a catalyst for better decisions, experiences and societal progress,” concluded Mr. Breen.
 

Please login with linkedin to comment

Latest News

The Advertising ID Consortium Welcomes New Platform Partners
  • Advertising

The Advertising ID Consortium Welcomes New Platform Partners

The Advertising ID Consortium – the open identity solution for the digital advertising ecosystem – has announced new platform partners. Since the Consortium’s announcement in May 2017, the founding members have established a governance framework and product specification that includes an open and standardised cookie and accessible people-based identifiers, delivered in a secure, privacy conscious […]

Marketing Melodies Partners With Spotify-Backed Soundtrack Your Brand
  • Marketing

Marketing Melodies Partners With Spotify-Backed Soundtrack Your Brand

Australian in-store music provider Marketing Melodies has announced an exclusive reseller agreement with Spotify-backed Soundtrack Your Brand for the Australia and New Zealand markets. Founded in Sweden in 2013, Soundtrack Your Brand was developed to kill bad background music. Its flagship solution, Soundtrack Business, is a music streaming platform licensed for commercial and public spaces. The […]

Social Garden Becomes First Bronze Snapchat Certified Partner In Australia
  • Advertising
  • Marketing

Social Garden Becomes First Bronze Snapchat Certified Partner In Australia

Customer acquisition firm Social Garden has become the first business in Australia to achieve Bronze status on Snapchat. Among the new benefits Social Garden will receive as a result of its Bronze status is access to beta versions of Snapchat data tools, such as the Snapchat Conversion Pixel, as well as being among the first […]

Hypetap Appoints Nuffnang’s Chris Morfis As GM
  • Marketing

Hypetap Appoints Nuffnang’s Chris Morfis As GM

Influencer marketing player Hypetap has made its second senior hire in less than a month, appointing Chris Morfis as the company’s general manager. Joining from influencer marketing provider Nuffnang Australia, Morfis will guide Hypetap’s growing team, providing strategic direction to accelerate the company’s growth, as well as leading operations and managing relationships with key partners. Morfis’ appointment will […]

On Air sign in a studio broadcasting via radio, podcast or wireless transmission.
  • Media

ARN Announces Departure Of Content Director & Radio Veteran

Australian Radio Network (ARN) has announced that Charlie Fox, content Director for WSFM and The Edge, and WSFM morning announcer Ron E Sparks, have departed. Fox has been with ARN since 2005, and Sparks joined WSFM in 2002. ARN national content director Duncan Campbell said the departure of Fox and Sparks are part of the […]

OMD Announces New MD For Melbourne
  • Media

OMD Announces New MD For Melbourne

OMD unveils new Melbourne MD, and it certainly wasn't among any of B&T's picks. Not that we were picking, mind you.

Sydney Festival Chooses Brightcove To Enhance Online Video Content
  • Media

Sydney Festival Chooses Brightcove To Enhance Online Video Content

Video cloud service Brightcove has announced that Sydney Festival has selected the platform to improve its user experience through online video content. Brightcove will do so by removing third-party branding and pre-roll ads, as well as adding autoplay functionality, ahead of the event in January. Leveraging the Brightcove video platform to host and publish video […]

Does Your Christmas Marketing Suck?
  • Opinion

Does Your Christmas Marketing Suck?

Remember the old Palmolive soap ad that asked, "Don't wait to be told"? This is sort of similar, albeit sans any suds.

Opinion

by Peter Harris

Peter Harris
Queensland Anti-Porn Crusaders Cop Ad Ban
  • Campaigns

Queensland Anti-Porn Crusaders Cop Ad Ban

We have a strident anti-pornography policy at B&T. Earphones must be worn at all times and strictly no little people.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Nature’s Way Celebrates Big Things Little People Do In UCG Videos Via Wavemaker & Storyful
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns
  • Marketing

Nature’s Way Celebrates Big Things Little People Do In UCG Videos Via Wavemaker & Storyful

Health and wellbeing company Nature’s Way is celebrating the achievements of kids in a series of relatable and entertaining online videos that tug at the heart strings of parents. Instead of using actors to tell the brand story of Nature’s Way’s Kids Smart supplement range, Storyful has helped Wavemaker to license user-generated content clips of […]

DEC PR Wins Hisense Account
  • Marketing

DEC PR Wins Hisense Account

Electronics and whitegoods specialist Hisense has announced it has appointed DEC PR to lead its strategic communications remit in the local market, following a competitive tender process. DEC PR will work to support its brand building activities and managing corporate communications. The agency’s work will integrate closely with Hisense’s other marketing partners. Andre Iannuzzi, marketing […]