30 Under 30 – The Shortlist Revealed!

30 Under 30 – The Shortlist Revealed!

While voting for the People’s Choice award for B&T’s 30 Under 30, presented by The Newspaper Works, has almost literally exploded with people exhausting their fingers with mouse clicking, our judges have been working tirelessly over the past few weeks to narrow down the 192 entries into a very attractive looking shortlist.

B&T Magazine
Posted by B&T Magazine

The 30 Under 30 Awards are on May 28, so make sure you grab your tickets here, right now. Early bird prices are available until May 15.

Check out the shortlist below for the six different categories. You can still vote for the People’s Choice award here.

Advertising and Design

Emily Field BMF
Helen Simenic Zoo Advertising
Giverny Reid Crown Group
Simon Fowler and Nicole Hetherington BMF
Julia Sheehan DDB
Adit Wardhana Cornwell
Dave Biddle 303Lowe
Ed Howley By All Means
Big Coin Project Paper Moose
Iain Nealie Google
Sarah Cunningham M&C Saatchi
Jessica Matthews Jessica Matthews Design
Aisling Salmaggi BMF
Guy Marshall Bashful
Hannah McElhinney Cyclone
Sam Tatam Ogilvy
Neil Duncan Leo Burnett
Christian Tough DDB



Lauren Moloney News Corp
Hayley Rose Isobar
Nicole Hedemann Razorfish
Tora Brophy Billabong
Sam Power BMF
Ryan Beck UM Direct
Cyrus Rafizadeh Elite Marketing
Kate Gamble Resolution Media
Dwayne Birtles News Corp
Tim Shelley Leo Burnett
Megan Aney Nova Entertainment
Jack McLaren OMD
Scott Nolan Drifter
Mark Tovbis VML
Steven Christison Reprise Media
Kelly Paulisick SapientNitro


Marketing and PR

Bronte Tarn-Weir Ogilvy
Jessica Minear Ogilvy
Taryn Williams WINK Models
Rosheeni Dobbie OPI
Lewis Shields n2n and Fuel Communications
Laura Douglas Launch Group
Sarah Shields Access PR
Amy Malpass Hahn The Communication Studio
Tanya Paolucci 12WBT
Megan Winter Lume Marketing
Heather Marano Heather Marano Freelance Consulting
Rebecca Gibbs Merivale
Michael Korjen Bombora Technologies
Vuki Vujasinovic Sling & Stone
Evelyn Bishop Facebook
Melody Hyndman Movember Foundation



Liz Anderson Facebook
Kim Kerton Nova Entertainment
Heather Young Vice
Michelle Rowling News Corp
Zoe Lassig News Corp
Ben Allman MCN
Tim Love MCN
Winston Stening MCN
Jonathon Bernard Collingwood Football Club
Lauren Butler Fairfax
Kate McMahon Nine
Michael Levine LinkedIn
Melanie Mahony The Sound Alliance
Jessica Hunter Daily Mail Australia
Marta Bonzanini Facebook
Mark Ferguson Facebook

Media Agency

Benjamin McInerney MediaCom
Jeremy Clark OMD
Sophie Paulin Media Circus
James Wainwright MediaCom
Alexander Concannon Starcom MediaVest Group
Jeremy McNamara MediaCom
Arrian Savvas Carat
Sarah Jenkins Carat
Claire Fenner Atomic212
Lachlan Sweet Maxus
Sam Russell MediaCom
Andrew Burger Switched On Media
Allister Hercus MEC
Nick Thomas MediaCom
Elyse Foley Ikon
Nick Bauer Maxus


Grace Turtle Mash Up
George Photios & George Pappas G Squared Digital Marketing
Daniel Rowlands SpotXchange
Phillip Ohren Mindshare
Jacob Burke Best Group
Gina Lednyak L&A Social Media
Simon Williams Dentsu Aegis
Caleb Bush George P Johnson Experience Marketing
Rochelle Cooper ApolloNation
Melissa Blair The Reputation Group
Tom Robinson MediaCom
Venessa Hunt Yahoo7
David Hickey Meltwater
Tim Castle Astus
Matt Gillings PLAY Communications
Kylie Boyd City of Sydney


Massive thank you to all our judges who have had their heads to the grindstone, scrutinising the entrants.

Denis Mamo – Ursa Clememger

Matt Robinson – AnalogFolk

Kate Chaffer – CultureZone

Cassie Sacks – We-People

David Hovenden – B&T

Cyril Louis – Holler

Elissa Good-Omozusi – GroupM

Gaye Steel – Macleay College

Tim Addington – Tag PR

Lorraine Murphy – The Remarkables

Martin Cowie – OMD

Graham Christie – Big Mobile

Jeremy Knibbs – Wronghat Media

Chris Freel – Fairfax Media

Louise Higgins – Nova Entertainment

Carolyn Maloney – MAD People

Stewart Gurney – PHD

Ian Czencz – Match Media

Mark Frain – MCN

Heath Campanaro – Imagination

Julie Dormand – Mercerbell

Linda Wong – Media Federation

Norelle Goldring – GfK