110 Strong Jury to Judge 36th AWARD Awards

110 Strong Jury to Judge 36th AWARD Awards

AWARD, Australia’s pre-eminent creative industries body, today announces the line-up of judges for the 36th AWARD Awards, who will work under Chairman of Judges, Dan Wieden (Wieden+Kennedy).

Hayley Warwick
Posted by Hayley Warwick

Selected Chairmen judging alongside Dan include:

Ralph Van Dijk – Eardrum

Tim Buesing – Reactive

Pat Baron – McCann

Toby Talbot – DDB Group

Cameron Blackley – BMF

Jason Little – For The People

Tom Spicer – Arnold Furnace

Michael Ritchie – Revolver

James Mok – FCB

Leon Wilson – CHE Proximity

A total of 110 of Asia Pacific’s creatives will be tasked with selecting the 36th AWARD Award winners, with the first jury starting on 28th January 2015.

Mark Harricks, Chairman of AWARD, said: “We are delighted to announce such an impressive list of judges for the 36th AWARD Awards. A lot of work goes into selecting panels with the right mix of networks, skills and experience, while ensuring new and fresh perspectives are introduced each time. Working within these requirements, gender diversity has also been a key focus this year. We have secured more than double the number of female leaders for our jury compared to last year. Obviously this still isn’t the balance we are looking to achieve, but it is a positive step forward.”

The annual AWARD Awards presentation will take place on Thursday 19th March 2015 at Sydney Town Hall.

Final judges line-up includes: 

AWARD Judging Panels 2015
Dan Wieden – Chairman of Judges
Radio
Chairman Ralph Van Dijk Eardrum
  Marrianne Little Campaign with Legs
  Glenn Dalton AJF Partnership
  Richard Morgan 303Lowe
  Steven Thomson Loud
  Hywel James FCB
  Simon Vicars Colenso BBDO
  Jim Curtis BMF
  Bruce Heald Noise International
  Rob Martin-Murphy Moon Commuincations
Digital
Chairman Tim Buesing Reactive
  Jay Morgan Havas
  James Theophane Saatchi & Saatchi
  Brian Merrifield Common Ventures
  Ashadi Hopper Soap
  Damian Royce  
  Gavin McLeod R/GA
  Matt Grogan Analog Folk
  Kara Jenkins Isobar
  Richard Smith Lavendar
Direct Marketing
Chairman Pat Baron McCann
  Niccola Phillips M&C Saatchi
  Richard Berney 303Lowe
  Ben Pearce DDB
  Leo Bajzert The Works
  Sandy Rudd Pulse Marketing
  Julie Matthews Enigma Communication
  Nick Cummins The Royals
  Matt Kemsley Matterhorn
  Hamish Stewart R/GA
Print , Poster & Outdoor
Chairman Toby Talbot DDB
  Mietta McFarlane Droga5
  Andrew Woodhead Leo Burnett
  Simon Langley JWT
  Matty Burton Special Group
  Andy Flemming M&C Saatchi
  David Ponce de Leon McCann
  Jonno McMahon Whybin\TBWA
  Brendon Guthrie Ogilvy
  Steve Carlin Longtail
Print Craft
Chairman Cameron Blackley BMF
  Rob Beamish DDB
  Michael Knox Grey
  Matt Ridley SHEDcsc
  Adam Whitehead 303Lowe
  Chris Johnson Havas WW
  Kirsty Gavin Freelance
  Andy Jones McCann
  Ben Couzens cumminsandpartners
  Julian Wolkenstein Louis & Co
Design
Chairman Jason Little For The People
  Jason Young Leo Burnett
  Murray Bell Semi Permanent
  Timothy Kelleher Sons & Co
  Anthony De Leo Voice
  Paul Taboure There
  Gemma O’Brian Jacky Winter
  Jo Roca Interbrand
  Danielle de Andrade Garbutt Design
  Shannon Bell Re
Promotion & Experdiential, and PR
Chairman Tom Spicer Arnold Furnace
  Sylvianne Heim Affinity
  Tara Ford Whybin\TBWA
  Paul Swann The Works
  Tim Holmes JWT
  Paul Nagy Clemenger BBDO
  Peter Vegas FCB
  Josh Moore Y&R NZ
  Craig Buchanan The Brand Agency
  Simon Hadfield UMWW
Craft in Film
Chairman Michael Ritchie Revolver
  Hamish Rothwell Goodoil Films
  Rod James M&C Saatchi
  Peter Scibberas Method Studios
  Michael Dole Joy
  Karl Richter Level Two Music
  Boris Garelja Ogilvy
  Justin Bromley Fin Design & Effects
  Elle Bullen Clemenger BBDO
  Julie Faktor Yonder
Branded Entertainment and Content      
Chairman James Mok FCB
  Michael Hilliard Finch
  Matt Devine Glue / Revolver / Will O’Rourke
  Mike Burdick The Monkeys
  Christe Poulos jumpshot
  Alex Evans Havas WW
  Gerhard Myburgh JWT
  Scott Lambert Innocean
  Asheen Naidu Whybin\TBWA
  Michelle Walsh Publicis Mojo
Film & Video
Chairman Leon Wilson CHE Proximity
  David Joubert GPY&R
  Rory McKechnie DDB
  Paul Sharp The Monkeys
  Guy Futcher Leo Burnett
  Michael Spirkovski Saatchi & Saatchi
  Wesley Hawes Whybin\TBWA
  Jim Ingram Cumminandpartners
  Murray White BWM
  Noah Marshall The Sweetshop
Creative Innovation, Integrated Campaign & New Product Development
Chairman Dan Wieden Wieden & Kennedy
  Philip Andrew Clemenger BBDO
  Grant Rutherford Publicis Mojo
  Scott Nowell The Monkeys
  Darren Spiller DDB
  Andy Dilallo Leo Burnett
  Warren Brown BMF
  Paula Keamy M&C Saatchi
  Georgia Arnott Banjo
  Jo Sellars Freelance