Privacy – 10 Mistakes That Could Cost You Dearly

Privacy – 10 Mistakes That Could Cost You Dearly
SHARE
THIS



The new privacy Amendment Act and its rules around how marketers can use personal data is now just over four months old, but despite the big implications associated with crossing the act awareness and understanding of the updates are low.

“Despite the best of intentions, I don’t think most people in the industry are even aware of the changes,” says Dan Monheit, director of strategy and owner of Melbourne’s Hardhat Digital.

“Legal departments are definitely where things are being felt.”

The Privacy Amendment Act came into effect from March 12 this year and introduced thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which outline how organisations can collect, handle, process and use personal information for marketing purposes.

If you breach the Act you could be handed a fine up to a soul-crushing $1.7m.

Luckily, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) made it clear that it would not be rushing to issue fines for breaches.

“Instead OAIC has indicated it wants to work with all sections of business to clarify policies in order to avoid difficulties further down the track. This is great news for all in the industry,” says Alice Manners, chief executive of the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB).

But that time will come to an end.

And so here is a list of 10 things you want to avoid. At all costs.

Ten privacy mishaps that will stuff you up (in no particular order)

1. Hitting $3m turnover

You might be thinking it’s time to pop open some champers but this success could bite you on your rich behind according to Hardhat Digital’s Monheit.

“If you’re a small business doing $2,999,999 in revenue a year, one extra dollar will push you over the threshold at which point all the new laws apply to how you collect and use data. Good news for your lawyer if nothing else,” he says.

Bad news however for the small businesses which are not exempt and must comply even though their turnover is less than $3m. According to the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s (IAB) chief executive Alice Manners these unlucky small businesses include health service providers, organisations trading in personal information, credit reporting bodies and organisations related to a larger body corporate.

2. Still using your old privacy policy (duh)

“Neglect to update (or create) your Privacy Policy at your own peril,” Manners warns. “Make sure it clearly explains what personal information you collect and make sure it’s always current, clear and accessible. Then ensure that you update your internal policies to reflect the changes and train your staff to support it.”

3. How did you know that?

Brands need to be 100% transparent about the information they are collecting on their consumers, why and where. “Privacy is becoming of ever greater concern to the average consumer and if we don’t gain their trust it is clear the government is prepared to make our lives difficult,” M&C Saatchi’s data strategy director, Andrew Newell, says. Brands must also give consumers control over how their information is used and how they can opt out. “When consumers understand what’s being used and why, they are less likely to be threatened by it and you are less likely to have issues,” Manners explains.

4. Partnerships with shady offshore suppliers (or your global partners)

“You’re now responsible for what they do with the data you collect,” Monheit warns. And if you are sharing personal information overseas “you must take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles,” Manners adds.

5. Being greedy…and collecting unnecessary information

“Focus only on personal information that is necessary for your business functions or activities,” says Manners. Daad Soufi, regulatory affairs director at the Association for Data-driven Marketing (ADMA), says brands need to allow consumers to engage with them either anonymously or via a pseudonym. “Where this is possible, consumers should not be compelled to disclose their personal information.” “This ensures that consumers have some control over their personal information and also ensures that organisations align their collection practices to that which is relevant to their day-to-day business.”

6. How the heck do I unsubscribe?

If your consumers are thinking this you have made a privacy boo-boo. Every communication using private data needs to carry a clear and concise option to unsubscribe. “ACMA’s spam email reporting address now makes it very easy for corporations to be reported for breaches of this.”

7. Untrained staff 

“Ensuring staff are aware of the privacy changes so that they provide the correct information to consumers which also ensures the organisation is portrayed as being compliant. This helps avoid complaints,” Soufi explains.

8. Confusing opt ins and outs

A balance needs to be found between individual opt ins for a brand’s different products and one blanket opt in. “Too many different opt ins can be confusing for the consumer and hard to manage for the brand,” M&C Saatchi’s Newell says. “Having just the one opt in for everything can create a problems as an opt out from one slightly off-targeted communication or from one relating to a product no longer required needs to be applied across the board.”

9. Using out of date definitions

To comply with the new Privacy laws you obviously need to be working with the new definition of personal information. “It now includes any information or an opinion about a person if that person is ‘reasonably identifiable’ and it applies even if information is untrue or not recorded in material form,” IAB’s Manners explains.

10. The summer of 2038 

“The changes pushed through in 2012 were a major update to the 1988 Privacy Act. Assuming the pace of government stays the same, get yourselves ready for a big one in another 24 years,” Hardhat Digital’s Monheit explains.

Please login with linkedin to comment

Latest News

Adobe MAXes Most Creatives In A Room Record
  • Advertising
  • Media

Adobe MAXes Most Creatives In A Room Record

With more than 12,000 registered attendees, Adobe has blitzed the record for the most number of creative people gathered together in one room at its MAX conference in Las Vegas overnight. Adopting a somber tone early in his presentation, Adobe CEO Shantanu Narayen offered his condolences to the victims of the mass shooting, which took […]

Opinion

by David Hovenden

David Hovenden
Fraud & Faulty Programmatic Will Force Brands To Take Media In-House
  • Media

Fraud & Faulty Programmatic Will Force Brands To Take Media In-House

A growing number of marketers are taking back control of their digital marketing campaigns as more cases of fraudulent and waste in programmatic spending emerge across the world. Mr Jay Shah, CEO of artificial intelligence group, OpenDNA, marketers were taking back control of critically important processes like customer targeting, as many digital and programmatic advertising, […]

Cricket Australia Unveils Ashes Fan Campaign #BeatEngland
  • Campaigns

Cricket Australia Unveils Ashes Fan Campaign #BeatEngland

With an Ashes summer rapidly approaching, Cricket Australia has put out a rallying cry to fans around the country to get behind our Australian women’s and men’s cricket teams under the banner #BeatEngland. The #BeatEngland campaign is built upon a simple truth – nothing brings Australia together like the prospect of seeing our cricketers beat […]

Sydney Start-up Muzaara Partners With Commission Factory To Turbocharge Digital Ad Spends
  • Advertising
  • Marketing

Sydney Start-up Muzaara Partners With Commission Factory To Turbocharge Digital Ad Spends

Sydney-based adtech start-up Muzaara has announced a new strategic partnership with performance marketing platform Commission Factory. Together, Muzaara and Commision Factory are providing SMEs with a secret weapon to skyrocket their online brand visibility and effectively manage and maximise their online advertising campaigns. This partnership will allow both online marketing companies and their impressive roster […]

Kellogg’s Creates AR Halloween Trick Or Treat Experience Via Shazam & Orchard
  • Campaigns
  • Marketing
  • Technology

Kellogg’s Creates AR Halloween Trick Or Treat Experience Via Shazam & Orchard

Breakfast cereal manufacturer Kellogg’s has joined forces with Shazam and digital agency Orchard to deliver a first-of-its-kind augmented reality (AR) Halloween Trick or Treat experience for families. The campaign, which leverages Shazam’s visual recognition platform and recently-launched AR platform, sees Kellogg’s pilot the replacement of physical gifts in cereal packs with a digital experience that […]

Kraft Heinz Appoints Cummins&Partners As New Creative Agency
  • Advertising

Kraft Heinz Appoints Cummins&Partners As New Creative Agency

Kraft Heinz today confirmed the appointment of Cummins&Partners as its new Creative agency after an extensive pitch process. They will be responsible for brand strategy and integrated creative across the expanding Kraft Heinz portfolio including Kraft, Heinz and Golden Circle. A Kraft Heinz spokesperson said: “After an exhaustive search involving a competitive pitch, we have made […]

Patrick Delany (CEO, Fox Sports), Hugh Marks (CEO, Nine Entertainment Co), Miranda Devine (Columnist, News Corp), Michael Miller (Executive Chairman, News Corp Australasia), Grant Blackley (CEO & Managing Director, Southern Cross Austereo) at Radio Alive 2017
  • Media

Media Bosses Weigh In On Ten-CBS Deal

Do you enjoy articles featuring industry big-wigs? Well, it doesn't come much bigger and wiggier than this, we say.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Kantar TNS’ Ali Dexter Joins T Garage As Director Of Insights & Strategy
  • Marketing

Kantar TNS’ Ali Dexter Joins T Garage As Director Of Insights & Strategy

Melbourne-based market research consulting agency T Garage has announced the appointment of Ali Dexter as its director of insights and strategy. Dexter joins T Garage from Kantar TNS, where she was the director of its Qualitative division. Prior to that, Dexter held a number of senior roles at Kantar TNS in the US and Vietnam.  “After […]

XXXX on Tuesday, March 21, 2017, in Las Vegas. (Jeff Bottari/AP Images for Adobe)
  • Advertising

Adobe Releases Advertising Cloud App

Not one, but two Adobe announcements. The tech elves have been busy this week, not that we're inferring Adobe is Santa.

Facebook Updates Its VR Offering
  • Technology

Facebook Updates Its VR Offering

Do you loathe Facebook for nicking all the ad cash? Well, why not scream "A pox upon you Zuckerberg" while reading this.

InterContinental Perth City Centre Chooses Bonfire To Build Digital Strategy
  • Marketing

InterContinental Perth City Centre Chooses Bonfire To Build Digital Strategy

Luxury hotel InterContinental Perth City Centre is officially set to open this Sunday, and has already taken strides towards developing a comprehensive online search strategy with digital agency Bonfire. The investment reinforces the desire of the hotel to promote its luxury business facilities, which include corporate and bespoke event spaces designed for local, national and […]