Privacy – 10 Mistakes That Could Cost You Dearly

Privacy – 10 Mistakes That Could Cost You Dearly
SHARE
THIS


What best describes you?

The new privacy Amendment Act and its rules around how marketers can use personal data is now just over four months old, but despite the big implications associated with crossing the act awareness and understanding of the updates are low.

“Despite the best of intentions, I don’t think most people in the industry are even aware of the changes,” says Dan Monheit, director of strategy and owner of Melbourne’s Hardhat Digital.

“Legal departments are definitely where things are being felt.”

The Privacy Amendment Act came into effect from March 12 this year and introduced thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which outline how organisations can collect, handle, process and use personal information for marketing purposes.

If you breach the Act you could be handed a fine up to a soul-crushing $1.7m.

Luckily, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) made it clear that it would not be rushing to issue fines for breaches.

“Instead OAIC has indicated it wants to work with all sections of business to clarify policies in order to avoid difficulties further down the track. This is great news for all in the industry,” says Alice Manners, chief executive of the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB).

But that time will come to an end.

And so here is a list of 10 things you want to avoid. At all costs.

Ten privacy mishaps that will stuff you up (in no particular order)

1. Hitting $3m turnover

You might be thinking it’s time to pop open some champers but this success could bite you on your rich behind according to Hardhat Digital’s Monheit.

“If you’re a small business doing $2,999,999 in revenue a year, one extra dollar will push you over the threshold at which point all the new laws apply to how you collect and use data. Good news for your lawyer if nothing else,” he says.

Bad news however for the small businesses which are not exempt and must comply even though their turnover is less than $3m. According to the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s (IAB) chief executive Alice Manners these unlucky small businesses include health service providers, organisations trading in personal information, credit reporting bodies and organisations related to a larger body corporate.

2. Still using your old privacy policy (duh)

“Neglect to update (or create) your Privacy Policy at your own peril,” Manners warns. “Make sure it clearly explains what personal information you collect and make sure it’s always current, clear and accessible. Then ensure that you update your internal policies to reflect the changes and train your staff to support it.”

3. How did you know that?

Brands need to be 100% transparent about the information they are collecting on their consumers, why and where. “Privacy is becoming of ever greater concern to the average consumer and if we don’t gain their trust it is clear the government is prepared to make our lives difficult,” M&C Saatchi’s data strategy director, Andrew Newell, says. Brands must also give consumers control over how their information is used and how they can opt out. “When consumers understand what’s being used and why, they are less likely to be threatened by it and you are less likely to have issues,” Manners explains.

4. Partnerships with shady offshore suppliers (or your global partners)

“You’re now responsible for what they do with the data you collect,” Monheit warns. And if you are sharing personal information overseas “you must take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles,” Manners adds.

5. Being greedy…and collecting unnecessary information

“Focus only on personal information that is necessary for your business functions or activities,” says Manners. Daad Soufi, regulatory affairs director at the Association for Data-driven Marketing (ADMA), says brands need to allow consumers to engage with them either anonymously or via a pseudonym. “Where this is possible, consumers should not be compelled to disclose their personal information.” “This ensures that consumers have some control over their personal information and also ensures that organisations align their collection practices to that which is relevant to their day-to-day business.”

6. How the heck do I unsubscribe?

If your consumers are thinking this you have made a privacy boo-boo. Every communication using private data needs to carry a clear and concise option to unsubscribe. “ACMA’s spam email reporting address now makes it very easy for corporations to be reported for breaches of this.”

7. Untrained staff 

“Ensuring staff are aware of the privacy changes so that they provide the correct information to consumers which also ensures the organisation is portrayed as being compliant. This helps avoid complaints,” Soufi explains.

8. Confusing opt ins and outs

A balance needs to be found between individual opt ins for a brand’s different products and one blanket opt in. “Too many different opt ins can be confusing for the consumer and hard to manage for the brand,” M&C Saatchi’s Newell says. “Having just the one opt in for everything can create a problems as an opt out from one slightly off-targeted communication or from one relating to a product no longer required needs to be applied across the board.”

9. Using out of date definitions

To comply with the new Privacy laws you obviously need to be working with the new definition of personal information. “It now includes any information or an opinion about a person if that person is ‘reasonably identifiable’ and it applies even if information is untrue or not recorded in material form,” IAB’s Manners explains.

10. The summer of 2038 

“The changes pushed through in 2012 were a major update to the 1988 Privacy Act. Assuming the pace of government stays the same, get yourselves ready for a big one in another 24 years,” Hardhat Digital’s Monheit explains.

Please login with linkedin to comment

Latest News

Yellow Tail Appoints Paper Stone Scissors For China Push
  • Advertising

Yellow Tail Appoints Paper Stone Scissors For China Push

Casella Family Brands has announced it has appointed creative agency Paper Stone Scissors to localise the iconic Yellow tail (stylised [yellow tail]) brand for Chinese consumers. The appointment follows a competitive agency tender in September Paper Stone Scissors will be responsible for the strategic, digital and creative development and production of the 2018 Yellow Tail campaign […]

Filtered Media Announces Nine New Hires
  • Advertising
  • Media

Filtered Media Announces Nine New Hires

Integrated brand storytelling agency, Filtered Media, continues its rapid growth with the mid-sized company appointing nine new team members in recent times, and moving to expansive new premises. Two senior hires include Nicole Manktelow as content director and storyteller for Filtered Media’s finance and technology practice, and Nick Ross as senior manager, content and analytics, a newly created role designed […]

Red Rooster Unveils Saucy Tinder Campaign Results
  • Marketing
  • Media

Red Rooster Unveils Saucy Tinder Campaign Results

Red Rooster’s Tinder campaign launched late last month – with results immediately revealing some very interesting differences between men and women. In a first for the brand, Red Rooster’s latest campaign took to the popular dating app Tinder, integrating the swipe function into its advertising and targeting customers in a whole different way. Red Rooster’s […]

Infographic: Aussies Set To Choose Kmart For Christmas (With 33% Admitting They’re Re-Gifters)
  • Marketing

Infographic: Aussies Set To Choose Kmart For Christmas (With 33% Admitting They’re Re-Gifters)

A new study into the Christmas shopping habits of Australians has found that Kmart will be our number one retailer of choice this year, with, interestingly, Amazon struggling to rate much of a mention. The study, by Melbourne customer insights agency Honeycomb, involved the responses of 1000 Aussies and their festive shopping habits. It found 55 per cent said they’d […]

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
QMS Media Expands Presence In Melbourne With New Digital Billboard ‘The G’
  • Advertising
  • Media

QMS Media Expands Presence In Melbourne With New Digital Billboard ‘The G’

Outdoor media company QMS Media has strengthened its digital outdoor presence in Victoria, unveiling an iconic digital billboard in the heart of Melbourne’s famous sporting precinct. The launch of ‘The G’ sees QMS’ landmark digital portfolio ‘bookending’ arguably one of the most iconic and in-demand digital outdoor locations in Australia – Richmond Station Bridge – […]

HSBC Sydney 7s Creates New Visual Identity For 2018 Via Digilante
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns
  • Marketing

HSBC Sydney 7s Creates New Visual Identity For 2018 Via Digilante

As part of the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series, the Sydney 7s event returns in January complete with a new brand identity, creative strategy and media campaign. With the 2017 Sydney 7s a sell-out event, the challenge for 2018 was to carry that momentum into the third year, defining Sydney’s place as the new ‘go-to’ […]

Bound Round Launches Family Travel Publication for Aussies
  • Media

Bound Round Launches Family Travel Publication for Aussies

Family travel platform Bound Round has announced the launch of its first e-magazine to Australian consumers. Travel Bound is a family-focused, digital quarterly publication available on all Virgin Australia flights through the carrier’s in-flight entertainment system, and is also available for consumer download via the Bound Round website. Bound Round founder and CEO Janeece Keller […]

SBS Unveils New Look, New App For SBS News
  • Media

SBS Unveils New Look, New App For SBS News

Do you like say "I only watch SBS" in an attempt to sound smarter than you are? Well, why not pretend to read this too?

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Ex-Samsung CMO Joins Amazon Australia As Marketing Director
  • Marketing

Ex-Samsung CMO Joins Amazon Australia As Marketing Director

Amazon Australia has appointed former Samsung Electronics chief marketing officer (CMO) Arno Lenior to lead its marketing division. Lenior worked as Samsung’s CMO for more than three years before departing in 2015. According to his LinkedIn profile, he has also held CEO roles at VR company Virtical and brand consultancy Blue Ocean Brands, and joined […]

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
News Corp Names Its Car Of The Year
  • Marketing

News Corp Names Its Car Of The Year

News announces its annual Car Of The Year and it's not what you'd expect. Well, we certainly didn't expect it anyway.

Aussie Tennis Open & Country Road Announce New Partnership
  • Marketing

Aussie Tennis Open & Country Road Announce New Partnership

The Australian Open has partnered with iconic Australian clothing and lifestyle brand Country Road to supply the uniforms for next year’s tournament. Confirmed today as the official fashion lifestyle Partner of Australian Open 2018, one of Australia’s most loved brands will be worn by thousands of tournament staff at Melbourne Park in January. On-court officials including the chair and […]

Andrew O’Keefe Quits His Weekend Sunrise Duties
  • Media

Andrew O’Keefe Quits His Weekend Sunrise Duties

After 12 years with Weekend Sunrise, Andrew O’Keefe has decided to step away from his hosting and reporting duties. O’Keefe will continue his full-time role as host of Seven’s quiz show The Chase Australia, as well as focus on other projects with the Network. “The ideal job is doing work you love with people you love,” O’Keefe […]

Study: Brand Loyalty Hinges On Customer Support Experiences
  • Marketing

Study: Brand Loyalty Hinges On Customer Support Experiences

Fast and effective support will be a competitive differentiator for companies looking to win over digitally transformed customers and employees, new research has revealed. According to a study by IDC and LogMeIn titled Support Services as a Competitive Differentiator, nearly 67 per cent of consumers said that customer satisfaction was more important than price when […]

OMA Appoints Red Ant Design To Build Industry’s First Automated Proposal Platform
  • Advertising
  • Media

OMA Appoints Red Ant Design To Build Industry’s First Automated Proposal Platform

The Outdoor Media Association (OMA) has announced the appointment of Red Ant Design to build the out-oh-home (OOH) industry’s first automated proposal platform (APP). After an extensive global search and industry consultation, the decision to build the system in-house with a local Australian company was made. The APP will be built in an agile process, […]

Nick Ballard, Managing Director
Australia & New Zealand, BlisMedia
  • Marketing
  • Technology

Blis Unveils New Consumer Behaviour Analytics Tool For Maketers

Location data technology company Blis has launched an analytics tool that allows marketers to analyse consumer behaviour – from audience profiling, to exposure, to attribution – by capturing and activating mobile movement data. Smart Trends offers robust in-store consumer behavioural insights and in-store comparison of multiple location types and brands, allowing marketers to break down demographic, […]

WiTH Collective Linked By Isobar Renames Colours Of The Great Barrier Reef As Part Of New Campaign
  • Campaigns
  • Marketing

WiTH Collective Linked By Isobar Renames Colours Of The Great Barrier Reef As Part Of New Campaign

The Great Barrier Reef is under threat, and WiTH Collective – part of Isobar Australia Group – has launched a social movement to protect it. The ‘Unite for the Reef’ campaign will put vivid pops of colour into millions of social media feeds as a global network of individuals united to pledge support for the future of the Great Barrier Reef.  Spearheaded […]

Imagination Unveils Creative For Sydney’s NYE 2017 Celebrations
  • Marketing

Imagination Unveils Creative For Sydney’s NYE 2017 Celebrations

The City of Sydney has unveiled the creative line-up for 2017 Sydney New Year’s Eve celebrations, including a new look and theme for Australia’s largest public event, conceived by experience agency Imagination. In its seventh year as the creative team behind the event, Imagination has set out to create a fresh, inspiring new theme and […]

Rogue Penis Radio Prank Goes Horribly Awry
  • Media

Rogue Penis Radio Prank Goes Horribly Awry

This radio prank has it all - a rogue willy, tears & humiliation. The only surprise is it doesn't have Kyle Sandilands.

by B&T Magazine

B&T Magazine
Stockland Invites Aussies To ‘Share Some Unexpected Joy’ This Christmas In New TVC Via Lavender
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns

Stockland Invites Aussies To ‘Share Some Unexpected Joy’ This Christmas In New TVC Via Lavender

Shopping Centre group Stockland has released an emotive campaign across its 40 national social and owned media channels via CX agency Lavender. The ‘Share Some Unexpected Joy’ campaign tells the story of Lucy, a thoughtful Australian girl who recognises that just like her and her mother, some of their neighbours will be spending Christmas alone this […]

QMS Switches On Digital Transaction Platform In NZ
  • Advertising
  • Media

QMS Switches On Digital Transaction Platform In NZ

In a New Zealand first for large format roadside digital, QMS Media is launching a digital transaction platform in conjunction with Rubicon Project and Digital Commons, who will represent the product in the market. Operating on a ‘guaranteed orders’ principle, advertisers will have the opportunity to buy QMS premium digital inventory nationwide via the Rubicon […]

Clemenger BBDO Melbourne’s SNICKERS ‘Hungerithm’ Goes Global
  • Advertising
  • Campaigns

Clemenger BBDO Melbourne’s SNICKERS ‘Hungerithm’ Goes Global

Following its huge success locally, Clemenger BBDO Melbourne’s ‘Hungerithm’ platform it conceptualised for SNICKERS is rolling out across US and European markets. The US has been the first region to roll out the platform through a nationwide partnership with 7-Eleven’s plus-9,000 stores. The launch of the Hungerithm in the US sees the platform pick up […]

Interbrand Australia Appoints whiteGREY’s Davy Rennie As CX Director
  • Marketing

Interbrand Australia Appoints whiteGREY’s Davy Rennie As CX Director

Brand consultancy Interbrand Australia has announced the appointment of Davy Rennie as its director of customer experience (CX). In this new role, Rennie will deliver solutions across Interbrand’s clients including Telstra, Event Hospitality and Entertainment, and The Star. Rennie joins Interbrand armed with more than 10 years’ experience across digital, innovation and customer strategies. With […]

News Corp Announces New Era For The Manly Daily
  • Media

News Corp Announces New Era For The Manly Daily

News Corp Australia has announced a bold new direction for one of its community brands, the Manly Daily. In January 2018, the Manly Daily will launch two hero print editions on Wednesdays and Saturdays, complemented by an enhanced online and mobile offering. The two unmissable print editions, each with a distinct unique personality and purpose, […]