M&C Saatchi Scoops 2014 B&T Awards

Creative agency M&C Saatchi has taken out the top honours at the 2014 B&T Awards.

B&T Magazine
Posted by B&T Magazine

The event was held at The Pavilion in Darling Harbour and more than 900 people were in attendance. Above is a selection of pictures from the night with more to come tomorrow.

Here is the full list of winners:

Advertising Agency of the Year

Winner: M&C Saatchi

Shortlisted:

CHE Proximity

Clemenger BBDO

cummins&partners

Leo Burnett

The Monkeys 

Content Marketing Agency of the Year

Winner: One Green Bean 

Shortlisted: 

Ensemble Australia

DM Agency of the Year

Winner: CHE Proximity

Shortlisted: 

Lavender

WiTH Collective

Wunderman

The Works 

Emerging Agency of the Year

Winner: Adhesive PR

Highly commended: Carrspace

Shortlisted: 

ntegrity

The Explainers

XPO Brands 

Experiential Agency of the Year

Winner: Urban 

Shortlisted:

Ensemble Australia

Mango

Maverick Marketing

Play Communications

Independent Agency of the Year

Winner: The Monkeys

Shortlisted:

cummins&partners

Match Media

The Hallway

The Works 

Interactive Agency of the Year

Winner: Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Highly commended: WiTH Collective 

Shortlisted:

CHE Proximity

Isobar

Leo Burnett

Media Agency of the Year

Winner: Match Media

Shortlisted:

Bohemia Group

Carat Melbourne

UM Sydney 

Media Network

Winner: UM Australia

Shortlisted:

MEC

NSW Agency of the Year

Winner: M&C Saatchi

Shortlisted:

Leo Burnett

The Hallway

The Monkeys

The Works

Whybin/TBWA Sydney

PR Agency of the Year

Winner: One Green Bean

Shortlisted:

Edelman Public Relations

Mango Australia & New Zealand

n2n Communications

Red Agency

Promotional Marketing Agency of the Year

Winner: Leo Burnett

Shortlisted:

31st:Second

Apollo Nation

The Works

QLD Agency of the Year

Winner: BCM

Shortlisted:

Clemenger BBDO Brisbane

Pusher Brisbane 

Specialist Agency of the Year

Winner: Mnet Mobile

Highly commended: We Are Social

Shortlisted:

Ensemble Australia

Play Communications

WiTH Collective 

VICTORIAN Agency of the Year

Winner: Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Shortlisted:

Belgiovane Williams Mackay Melbourne

CHE Proximity

cummins&partners

Leo Burnett Melbourne

Best Ad Campaign

Winner: RSL ‘Minute of Silence’ – DDB Melbourne    

Shortlisted:

Australia Post ‘Video Stamp’ – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Commonwealth Bank ‘CommBank Can’ – M&C Saatchi

DrinkWise ‘How To Drink Properly’ – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Tourism Victoria ‘Melbourne Remote Control Tourist’ – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne 

Best Digital Campaign

Winner: Rip Curl ‘Rip Curl Search GPS’ – VML   

Shortlisted:

Cancer Council NSW ‘I Touch Myself’ – JWT Sydney

McDonalds ‘Emlings’ – Leo Burnett Sydney

OPSM ‘Penny The Pirate’ – Saatchi & Saatchi

Radiant ‘Radiant Return’ – DDB Melbourne

Best Example of an Amplified Campaign Across TV

Winner: Vodafone ‘Vodafone Home Coach’ – Bohemia Group

Shortlisted:

GM Holden ‘How Little Cars Made the Game Bigger’ – Carat Melbourne

NAB Footify FM ‘How NAB Dominated Share of Voice at Toyota’s AFL Grand Final – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Nature’s Own ‘Ch 9’s The Block’ – Pusher

Best Media Campaign

Winner: ANZ ‘ANZ GAYTMS’ – Whybin TBWA

Shortlisted:

Bonds Boobs ‘How Changing Two Letters Caught the Nation’s Attention’ – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Colgate ‘A Whiter Smile – The New Little Black Dress’ – MEC Global

The Lion King ‘An Up-Close Experience with Broadway Magic’ – Slingshot

OPSM ‘Penny the Pirate’ – OMD 

Best PR Campaign

Winner: ANZ ‘ANZ GAYTMS’ – Whybin TBWA

Shortlisted:

Best & Less ‘Challenging perceptions of one of Australia’s Largest Retail Chains’ – Edelman

BP Australia ‘BP Pink Pulp’ – OPR Melbourne

Macquarie Dictionary ‘Phubbing’ – McCann Melbourne

MJ Bale ‘Powersuit’ – Whybin TBWA & Elven PR 

Best Use of Social Media

Winner: Tourism Victoria ‘How We Brought 150 Million Tourists to Melbourne’ – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Shortlisted:

DrinkWise ‘How to Drink Properley – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

NAB Footify FM ‘Sharing the AFL Grand Final round the World’ – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

SPC Ardmona ‘#SPCSunday’ – Leo Burnett Melbourne

Zuni ‘Appreciate a Mate’ – Whybin TBWA 

Best Use of Sponsorship

Winner: Tui & New Zealand Cricket ‘Catch a Million’ – Apollo Nation

Shortlisted:

ANZ ‘ANZ GAYTMS’ – Whybin TBWA

Kia ‘Game On’ – Initiative

NAB Footify FM ‘How NAB Hijacked the Toyota’s AFL Grand Final – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

VB ‘Live Ashes Scoreboard’ – Apollo Nation 

Content Marketing Strategy

Winner: NAB Footify FM ‘Taking the AFL Grand Final to the World’ – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Shortlisted:

Canon ‘Shine’ – Leo Burnett Sydney

Contiki Holidays ‘Contiki RoadTrip 2013’ – Contiki

Snickers ‘Builders Prove You’re Not You When You’re Hungry’ – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Tourism Victoria ‘How We Brought 150 Million Tourists to Melbourne’ – Clemenger BBDO Melbourne 

Data Driven Marketing

Winner: Vodafone ‘Acxiom Partnership’ – Bohemia Group 

Shortlisted:

Bonnington’s Flu Tracker – Bohemia Group

IKEA ‘A Data Matching Love Story’ – Match Media

Mitsubishi ‘Revolutionary Road’ – MEC Global

Nature’s Own ‘Measuring The Health of The Block’ – Pusher

Best Trading Team

Winner: Cadreon

Shortlisted:

Telstra Trading Desk

Xasis Optimisation Team 

Digital Services Company

Winner: Adrenalin Media

Shortlisted:

Atomic

Big Mobile Group

Mnet Mobile

Reprise Media

Employer of the Year (Under 100 Employees)

Winner: The Hallway

Shortlisted:

cummins&partners

n2n & Fuel Communications

Play Communications

WiTH Collective 

Employer of the Year (Over 100 Employees)

Winner: M&C Saatchi

Shortlisted:

Clemenger BBDO Melbourne

Leo Burnett

OMD Australia

UM Sydney 

Marketing Team of the Year

Winner: Fiat Chrysler Group

Shortlisted:

Bank of Queensland

New Scientist

Virgin Mobile Australia 

Media Brand of the Year

Winner: KIIS 1065 (Australian Radio Network)

Shortlisted:

news.com.au

RED – Seven West Media

Taste.com.au

TorchMedia 

Media Sales Team of the Year

Winner: NOVA Entertainment

Shortlisted:

JCDecaux

Multi Channel Network (MCN)

Seven West Media

TorchMedia

Young Achiever of the Year

Winner: Kathryn Weatherlake – PHD Melbourne

Shortlisted:

Jarryd Zankovic – Play Communications

Kristine Ballensky – UM Australia

Krisztian Zvara – PHD Sydney

Peta Southcombe – Maxus Global

2014 B&T Awards Sponsors